Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

109th - 111th Infantry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Infantry 109th
Truisdale, C.S. (A) Quincy Harvey, C.C. (I) Navan
Johnson, C.S. (D) Charlotte Hoover, A.D. Sgt (B) Big Rapids
Roe, O.W. (C) Port Huron Wilson, W.J. (C) Kalkaska
Huron, Jas (G) Englishville Albertson, G.W. (D) Kinney
Linderman, C.B. (A) Jackson Alvord, A.W. Capt (H) Battle Creek
Whitaker, F.B. (C) Battle Creek Mallison, W.F. (F) Gerkey
Coddington, A.P. (E) Tecumseh Counsell, J.F. (A) Howell
Gates, Geo H.
(B) Stanton Kal-holtz, R.H. (B) Amble
Monroe, Hiram (C) Owosso Agnor, J. (K) Flushing
Infantry 110th
Gokey, L.A. (G) Homestead Hayner, G.H. (C) Girard
Mowers, N. (K) Davison Richardson, N.B. (H) Montrose
Woolson, Chas (G) Clio Witson, Geo W. (K) Bellevue
Shepard, F.M. (B) Traverse City Clapper, M.B. (F) Elm Hall
Cramer, A.W. (C) Fulton Bradley, W.S. Capt (D) South Haven
Visgar, P.A. (I) Adair Brooks, Geo (C) Hartwellville
Edgett, G.S.
(C) Sherman Stevens, W.M. Sgt (H) 201 Lacrosse Detroit
Cochrane, J. (H) Plymouth Derry, W.P. Corp (E) Thompson
Mark, Sam'l (H) Thompson Garrett, V.L. Capt (B) Leroy
Reese, David (D) Tustin Stanton, L.D. (D) Cedar Springs
Reed, A.M. (D) Millington Bolles, C.H. (E) Kalamazoo
Beman, A.M. (C) Parma Cook, Fred (K) Columbiaville
Owen, Clinton (E) Paw Paw Austin, G.D. (E) Adrian
Bowles, C.H. (E) Oshtemo Austin, Geo (E) Adrian
Egglestone, E. (D) Cambridge Marcy, A.B. (B) Cohoctah
Laird, Geo A. (H) Ludington Grant, A.S. (D) Pierson
Eaton, Geo (F) Pontiac Jones, Jas (B) Holly
Kinney, H.L. (E) Hart Castle, Ebenezer (I) Fostoria
Dunbar, John (D) Millington Reed, A.M. (B) Millington
Healey, L. Capt (C) Vassar Van Buren, Chas (K) Clearwater
Hines, H. Sgt (K) Fisher Station Stevens, Elijah (A) Grand Rapids
Whitney, J.B. Sgt (A) Brooklyn Beamon, A. (C) Parma
Dawson, John (D) Pulaski Johnson, A.F. Lt (C) Battle Creek
Tedoes, John (G) Plainwell Hersey, D.A. (A) Big Rapids
Smith, Sam'l (A) Holland Cornwell, A. (_) Nunica
Sweet, H.R. (E) Eastport Holmes, Wm N. (G) Bay City
Morse, Wm L. (H) Bridgeport Darris, D. (F) Filmore Lane
Infantry 111th
Fulton, Robt (D) Bad Axe Gravel, J.B. (_) Millington
Pierson, C.W. (A) Lodi Fuller, Asahel (C) Rockford
Pratt, H.H. (K) Grand Rapids Kilter, John (A) Brooklyn
Knapp, Theo (I) Jackson Orderkirk, R.B. (I) Jackson
Cornwall, J.J. (D) Battle Creek Parks, J.M. (F) Battle Creek
Parks, Reuben (F) Battle Creek Van Rensaleer, J. (B) Tekonsha
Barnes, Wm (D) Bedford Hagland, H.P. Sgt (C) Marshall
Smith, S.B. Lt Col (_) Marshall Watts, Chas (C) Moline
Sherman, W.H. (_) Inland Gibbs, David Sgt (C) Bronson
Goodwin, Wm (A) California York, J.J. (C) Niles
Guernsey, A. (H) Matherton Durfee, Gideon (A) Elsie
Bradley, A.F. (A) Grayling Roberts, F. (B) Flint
Lake, Chas (E) Flushing Aldrich, W.E. (A) Gaines Station
Collins, Myron (E) Mt. Morris Bennett, Philip (C) Charlotte
Albright, C.E. (H) Grand Ledge McIntyre, J. (G) Ithaca
Smith, J.D. (E) Edgewood Spear, C.N. (A) Pittsford
Adams, Chas (A) Hudson Beadle, Justus (B) Ionia
Bennett, W.H. (C) Ionia Dawes, Geo Corp (D) Oscoda
Norris, J.H. (H) Mt. Pleasant Bixby, A.S. (A) Kalamazoo
Sampson, R.F. (K) Kalamazoo Case, Orrin (C) Augusta
Hu-d, Wm H. (D) Columbiaville Shavey, J.P. (B) Columbiaville
Woodward, H. Sgt (G) Adrian Fisher, H.H. (A) Adrian
Fisher, Howard (A) Adrian Fitzgerald, A.A. (A) Adrian
Borst, M. (D) Hudson Easton, C.M. (F) Oak Grove
Chase, G.M. (A) Ludington Doolry, John (I) Marquette
Brightmon, M. (_) Sanford Ingersoll, G.N. (B) Carson City
Laird, C.I. (C) Carson City Brooks' Wm H. (I) Muskegon
Jackway, L.B. (A) Farmington Hutchins, D.B. Sgt (_) Hart
Legan, J.M. Sgt (K) Shelby Springman, J. (F) Ann Arbor
Woodmansee, A. (C) Whitaker Rice, H.S. Corp (F) Paw Paw
Remington, G.H. (B) Bangor Penover, J.J. (B) Bangor
Baird, P. (C) Bangor Ollivette, G.W. (A) Three Rivers
Paine, D.M. (F) Mendon Adams, Lewis (F) Three Rivers
Personians, A. (C) Flushing Holcomb, A. (F) Cadillac
Bennette, A.J. (K) Manton Bryant, Wm (H) Detroit
Burgess, A.C. (I) Bannister Rathbun, C.I. (E) Fremont
Sherman, G.N. (A) Lyons Woodmansee, A. (C) Fremont
Wilcox, H. (C) Rockford Rodger, Hosea (F) Petersburg
Monroe, J.D. (C) Paw Paw Carrell, J.J. (D) Battle Creek
Collins, M.C. (E) Mt. Morris Mayoe, S.F. (F) Douglas
Worthly, J.B. (E) Rochester Hanford, E. (I) Vermontville
Hickey, E. (E) Lansing Olivett, Geo W. (A) Three Rivers

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project