Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

116th - 125th Infantry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Infantry 116th
Ballard, Chas H. (K) Edgewood Reed, David C. (B) McBride
Kellar, W. (B) McBride Prube, Chas (H) Muskegon
McMichael, W.B. (E) White Hall Enos, A. (I)   Ravenna
Ream, John Sgt (I) Holly Parsell, E.H. (B) Wixon
Schrouder, J. (E) Sturgis Wilcox, A.A. (D) Quincy
Cook, A. (A) Caro Chrisman, S. (_) Altore
Whitman, H. (B) Mill Grove Mann, Geo (E) St. Johns
Kurtz, Jacob (B) Genesee Enders, H.H. (C) Goodrich
Scarce, Samuel (C) Goodrich McNiff, Wm (G) Marine City
Clark, John (H) Fort Gratiot Adaleburg, Fred (E) Bancroft
Mott, R. (B) Hartwick Reed, D.C. (B) Crystal
Parsell, E.H. (B) Milford Becker, H.R. (I) Bangor
Infantry 117th
Goebel, Chas (D) Grand Rapids Brown, S.D. (D) Hanover
Rice, A.L. (H) Coopersville Thomas, O. (F) Aroon
Daboll, S.B. Capt (G) St. Johns Haynes, J.C. Lt (I) Maple Rapids
Norton, N. (B) Fenton Moon, M. (I) Bellevue
Ebbit, John (F) Hillsdale Brooks, R.H. (G) Hudson
Ebbitt, James (F) Hudson Skinner, J.N. (B) Farwell
Evans, J.M. (E) Hubbardston Mahaffry, R. (A) Marquette
Deuel, Harrey (I) Coleman Comstock, E. (A) Stetson
Potter, J.E. (F) Paw Paw Johnson, W. (E) Bloomingdale
Hulbert, W. Capt (C) 883 3rd street Detroit Griffith, Edwin (F) Fenton
Starring, A.H. (A) East Saginaw      
Infantry 118th
Welch, W.B. (I) Cedar Springs Carpenter, E.P. (K) LaBarge
McKay, John (C) Dunningville Gooseberry, J. (K) Alba
Monta, L. (H) Benton Harbor Davis, R.J. (D) Muskegon
Whipple, H. (A) Ryerson Whitney, J.L. (I) Colfax
Angell, J.W. Sgt (I) Owosso Northup, H.J. (K) Saginaw
Wells, C.W. Capt (K) Saginaw Baldwin, W.W. (K) Comstock
Infantry  119th
Snekider, H.S. (A) Battle Creek McCready, E. (B) Tawas City
Infantry 120th
Wild, S. Sgt (E) Grand Rapids Brooks, T.C. Lt (I) Jackson
Fraser, J.H. (I) Jackson Dennison, D.A. (H) Bronson
Neal, Lewis (G) Laingsburg Funck, H. Lt (E) Pere Cheney
Stowe, T.H.G. (D) Richmond Brown, J.F. (F) Turin
Kine, G.W. (E) Breckenbridge McCurdy, J. (E) Milford
Riddle, R.W. (F) Hart Berry, J.D. (K) Tustin
Infantry 121st
Pierson, R.T. (D) Fostoria Cole, W.H. (I) Excelsior
Hugh, J.M. (B) Griswold Gorton, F. Capt (G) Jackson
Parsons, G.W. (I) Boyne City Durkee, Manley (B) Albion
Bullis, Archy (G) Ashland Manzer, J.W. (G) Bellevue
Spencer, C.J. (B) Coloma Bull, Geo (I) Okemas
Chapin, J.A. (B) Kalamazoo Sparker, John (G) Carson City
Johnson, R. (F) McDonald Parks, B.F. 1 Lt (F) Lamb
Fluck, L. (F) Perry Gilbert, G.H. Sgt (D) Reed City
Albaugh, A.
(I) Hudson Funk, Henry (K & E) Pere Cheney
Dixon, Geo (I) Kalamazoo Smith, Asa (A) Lansing
Infantry 122nd
Magee, A. (A) Leetsville Dears, W.R. (H) Cedar Springs
Pine, D.W. (E) Soldiers Home Pine, W.D. (E) Jackson
Fox. Justus (K) Allegan Burlington, Benj (F) Bradley
Pickett, F.E. (D) Hil-iards Smith, J.C. (D) Big Rapids
Van Etta, Wm (D) Holland Christler, D. (D) Wyman
Potter, F.M. (H) Charlotte Barnard, D. (G) Vermontville
Peck, Homer (H) Lansing Haynes, Wm (A) Gladwin
Town, Geo (K) Leslie Davis, R.B. (G) Dundee
Moss, A. (C) Crystal Roell, L.S. (G) Gowen
Evans, G.W. (G) Entrican McCrackin, L. (H) Muskegon
Roell, Wm (G) Muskegon Dean, Chas (I) White Hall
Beden, R.H. (K) Leonard Burlington, J.W. (F) Lawton
Bates, G.C.
(K) Detroit Hibbard, J.D. (C) 106 Lysander St. Detroit
Bates, Geo C. (K) 68 Pine St. Detroit Turney, M. 1 Sgt (F) Detroit
Gensiver, L.E. (F) Zilwankee Porter, J.J. (B) Nashville
Infantry 123rd
Wood, Alba (E) Coldwater Weatherwax, W.S. (I) Clio
Grooms, J.C. (A) Stanton Scrugs, J.S. (G) Detroit
Scrigner, J.S. (G) Detroit Cole, Wm H. (B) Detroit
McLouid, Thos (B) Detroit Fuller, B.J. (A) Pontiac
Infantry 124th
Denan, Thos (A) Otisville Bull, Chas H. (B) Luther
Ketallick, W.H. (A) Hartford McNitt, W.M. (A) Freeland
Youngs, Albert (B) Albion      
Infantry 125th
Havnor, G.W. (F) East Jordan Brainard, D. Lt (I) Otsego
Leicher, T. Corp (A) Niles Lohner, Wm H. (H) Reading
Bush, C. 1st Lt (E) Mt. Clemens Blair, Wm Lieut (C) Pontiac
Proctor, A.W. (M) Paw Paw      


flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project