Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

Infantry 141st - 146th

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Infantry 141st
Maddock, E. (G) Lapeer Gordon, John (A) Caro
Schooner, Benj (C) Lake Kimball, G.W. (G) Morley
Brown, John (F) Crapt Brown, E.W. (_) Crapt
Ganong, A.H. (A) Hersey Bennett, H.J. (F) Nashville
Larow, D.R.P. (F) Olds Roscoe, S.S. Lt (H) Dowagiac
Pike, S.J. Lt (C) Rondo Hanford, E.V. (I) Vermontville
Thayer, W.O. (B) Ithaca Gregory, N.C. (I) Ossego
Van Allen, S.H. (E) Somerset Center Edson, M.V. (C) Lansing
Mills, John W. (H) Leslie Pierce, H. Corp (H) Portland
Schappee, M.G. Lt (G) Dushville Haynes, Edward (K) Howard City
Titswith, John (I) Luther Armstrong, Jas (F) Forman
Aldrich, T. (F) Midland Aldrich, Garner (F) Midland
Gibbs, T.C. (F) Stearns Swarthout, D. (C) Howard City
Howland, J. (H) Sand Lake Haynes, E. (K) Howard City
Jacobs, R. (G) Edmore      
Infantry 142nd
Roven, W.J. (A) Lockwood Taylor, M.V. (A) Big Rapids
Pricard, Peter (G) Bay City Denean, John (K) Bay City
Sawyer, John (C) Alger Hooner, A.V. (F) St. Joseph
Rickerson, E. (B) St. Joseph Ames, J.F. (G) Cheboygan
Marlett, Louis (D) Montrose Cook, Jas F. (A) Bellevue
Curtis, Jas T. (I) Charlotte Vunk, Wm H. (E) Maple
Richmond, W.H. Lt (C) Mt. Pleasant Richmond, John (C) Mt. Pleasant
Crozier, Wm (F) Luther Houghton, J. Capt (A) Lapeer
Tuttle, Geo D. (F) Imlay City Joyce, Moses (C) Memphis
Parmeter, Jas (K) Sugar Grove Fraser, John (G) Marquette
Ryan, Patrick (B) Ishpeming Kuse, Mathew (D) Republic
Decker, J. (K) Stanton Bigelow, Levi (K) Fruitport
Mason, V.A. (E) Ferrysburg Kingsley, C.R. (B) Leonidas
Sheridan, T.S. (I) Detroit Weller, John Corp (E) 530 6th St Detroit
Frickert, G. (G) Grand Ledge      
Infantry 143rd
Nelson, Jos (B) Shelbyville Weaver, P. Surg (_) Agew
Rose, G.W. (G) Alpena Moffitt, Wm S. Lt (D) Frankfort
Morgan, Isaac (C) St. Louis Fiers, Alonzo (C) Muir
Hill, Granger (F) Oscoda Hanford, C.H. (F) Oscoda
Hull, James (K) Clarkston Borden, H.N. (H) Churchill
Rose, H.E. (H) Churchill Brown, R. (B) Ypsilanti
Infantry 143rd
Nelson, Jos (B) Shelbyville Weaver, P. Surg (_) Agew
Rose, G.W. (G) Alpena Moffitt, Wm S. Lt (D) Frankfort
Morgan, Isaac (C) St. Louis Fiers, Alonzo (C) Muir
Hill, Granger (F) Oscoda Hanford, C.H. (F) Oscoda
Hull, James (K) Clarkston Borden, H.N. (H) Churchill
Rose, H.E. (H) Churchill Brown, R. (B) Ypsilanti
Infantry 144th
Palmer, H.C. (B) Wilmot Wellsworth, W. (B) Hubbard Lake
Thomas, Chas (C) Hastings Wood, R. (G) Bay City
Scott, Abraham (A) Maple Ridge Whitaker, T.E. (F) Ashley
Knight, V.P. (F) Middleton Kinney, Otis (G) Lansing
Eldred, J.B. (D) Palo Spencer, Leroy (A) Lyons
Sanford, Geo (G) Brooklyn Chilson, Harvey (C) White Hall
Benedict, J.S. (B) Detroit Simmons, H.R. (H) Litchfield
Cooper, H. (H) Mecosta      
No 145th Infantry
Infantry 146th
Waterman, T.N. (G) Roxana Dickson, H. (F) Chadwick
Dunn, Alfred (G) Saranac Kellar, John (_) Kalkaska
Huff, R.H. (C) Caledonia Gough, John M. (C) Concord
Smith, Edward (G) Battle Creek Drown, S.A. (G) Pearl
Bowen, John (A) Vulcan Hecox, C. Musi (B) Midland
Murray, Alonzo (A) Greenville Tarbell, Levi D. (H) Sheridan
Harter, John J. (I) Muskegon Yaple, David R. (K) Crystal Valley
French, A.J. (E) Saginaw City Pinard, Peter (G) Bay City

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

© New York History and Genealogy Project