Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

Infantry 147th - 150th

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Infantry 147th
James, John W. (G) May Van Vetten, W.H. (G) South Boardman
Welling, H.W. (D) 284 12th Ave. G R Coon, Lewis (H) Henrietta
Stevens, M.W. Sgt (K) Battle Creek Reynolds, H. (C) Glenn
Pettys, J. (B) Wallace Stevens, Geo H. (I) Greenbush
Bliss, Chas (A) Eastmanville Parker, Orlando (A) Grand Haven
Matthews, Chas (D) Bellaire Rogers, James (_) Bay City
Evarts, Joseph (G) Otter Lake Beers, Chas W. (D) Bellevue
Bondman, N. (A) Fife Lake Stone, Edward (C) Ithaca
Townsend, Wm (G) Ithaca Lindsay, B. (E) Litchfield
Wheeler, C. Musi (F) Hubbardston Mapes, Joel E. (D) Lapeer
Lockwood, Chas (K) Otter Lake Smith, W.C.B. (G) Jasper
Lavenne, John (A) Manistee Pierce, Jonathan (D) Coleman
Burbric, John (D) Temperance Bachman, N.C. (I) Stanton
Sigeurney, John (G) Crystal Butterworth, Chas (C) Muskegon
-ourt, Wm Sgt
(K) Ypsilanti Mathews, D.C. Lt (H) Ypsilanti
Steenbaigh, John (B) Brockway Center Lafler, Marcus A. (A) Hersey
Brown, W.L.
(D) Lansing Chapman, Dan'l (D) East Saginaw
Infantry 148th
Brown, Alfred (B) Caro Miles, Chas (K) Kalkaska
Sullivan, S. (G) Belmont Ansley, James G. (F) Whitneyville
Anderson, Isaac
(F) Oakfield Hendley, Albert (B) 411 South Lafayette St. Grand Rapids
Johnson, N. Capt (_). 306 Cresent ave Grand Rapids Wilson, Wm A. (F) Grand Rapids
Homson, Isaac (I) Napoleon Horton, S. Capt (E) Albion
Storms, W.H. Corp (A) Jackson Van Winkle, E. (C) Battle Creek
Goodrich, Peter (G) Fennville Brooks, Chas H. (A) Plainwell
Dunton, Perry (A) Saugatuck Little, Thos H. (B) Wayland
Conklin, Joseph (B) Hungerford Line, Edward (F) Alpena
Gardner, Nicholas (C) Bellaire Freer, Richard (E) Hastings
Long, O.F.
Sgt (I) Nashville Jordan, D.C. (E) Orangeville Mills
Cook, A.J. Capt (F) Bay City Reed, Josiah (F) Berrien Springs
Weatherwax, D.A. (G) Hills Corners Kitson, Alonzo (E) Bath
Miller, Abram (I) Clio Payne, Dewitt (K) East Thetford
Raplee, Thomas (B) Breckenbridge Bishop, Jacob (E) Bannister
Monroe, O.C. (C) Jonesville Perk, Chas (G) Ransom
Bolter, Wm A. (E) Lansing Shank, R.J. (C) Lansing
Pilbeam, Josiah (A) Mason Mann, Silas (H) Portland
Eaves, Alvin B. (B) Palo Prouty, Ezra (F) Lyons
Frautz, John L. (D) Algoden Dean, Mortimer (G) Adrian
West, Chas L. (C) Adrian Wooten, Thomas (B) Adrian
Lydamore, S. (_) Hudson Graves, John L. (E) Canandaigua
Barnhart, Joseph (K) Tyrone Cornell, H.P. (K) Romeo
Brokan, Abram (F) Stearns Bevitt, W.P. (K) Pontiac
Brown, John H. (C) Rose Van Sickle, S. (E) Northvile
Pontius, E. (A) Ferry Sherwood, Geo (F) Ypsilanti
Ganmer, Henry (A) Saline Swick, Peter
(F) Milan
Blew, Abram (F) Decatur Baringer, Hiram (A) Detroit
Moon, Lewis B.
(I) Detroit Bullock, J.W. (A) Howard City
Ritten, David Munson (_)   Sanford, Daniel (G) Pittsford
Peek, C.C. (G) Ransom Centre Traver, C.H. (A) Waterloo
Fiero, Alonzo (C) Muir Peters, Chas W. (F) Bangor
Infantry 149th
Gulliver, T.W. (D) Reese Sheffer, Peter (H) Tuscola
Loonidge, S. Corp (K) Jackson White, Gilbert W. (_) Boyne City
Schiffman, F. (B) Iron Mountain Morris, John (E) Harrisville
Zaph, Fred (B) Spring Lake Fetcher, Lyman (H) Sterling
Carter, A.H. (A) Alger Jacobs, Geo C. (H) St. Clair
Davis, W.H. (G) Detroit Kinne, Harvey (H) Coldwater
Lumbard, W.F. (K) Coldwater Wright, Chas D. (L) Niles
Emmons, L. Corp (_) Loomis Miller, Horace A. (F) Clio
Widger, Henry H. (E) Eaton Rapids Frickert, George (G) Grand Ledge
Betts, Sherman (K) Sickels Pettit, Geo (K) Frontier
Hixon, A.B. (K) Portland Sherman, A. (H) Muir
Manney, Frank (H) Lyons Sehler, Geo B. (B) Detroit
Joy, Martin
(G) Stanton McQueen, Chas (K) Byron
Sipler, Chas (B) Detroit Hull, Robert (A) Detroit
Kilter, J. (D) Detroit Dings, John (H) Ogemaw Springs
Ort, Charles (D) Gaylord Neitz, Lewis V. (D) Bay City
McQueen, Chris (K) Byron Davis, Wm H. (G) Tekonsha
Noble, J.R. (I) Martin Shaffer, A. (F) East Saginaw
Infantry 150th
Borroughs, B. (A) Caro Finley, Alex (E) Battle Creek
Abare, John (K) Atwood Houghtalin, Peter (F) Banfield
Houghtalin, Eli (I) Lacey Bier, Mathew (_) Quincy
Merritt, Robert (F) Union City Gimbert, R.B. (C) Adrian
Sleight, J.D. Sgt (H) Howell Finch, Casper (I) Detroit
Stephen, W. (D) Flat Rock Rogers, W.E. (F) Kalamazoo
Salesbury, W.E. (_) 95 8th Street Detroit      

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

© New York History and Genealogy Project