Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

Infantry 186th - 210th

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Infantry 186th
Clemens, Fred'k (C) Tuscola Bogert, John (E) Vassar
Sheperd, J.J. (C) Glen Arbor Marsh, W.P. (A) Homer
Towner, R.R.
(F) Allegan Waterman, H.E. (H) Hesperia
Price, T.S. (I) Big Rapids Jenne, L.R. (C) Cedar Run
Maxom, M.L. (E) Augress Neder, Christain (G) St. Joseph
Dodge, H.C. (E) Clare Gotham, O.D. (D) Midland
Raymond, J.C. (B) Pleasant Valley Donahue, Chas (G) Coral
Sigoneney, A.L. (G) Coopersville Robbins, Geo (D) Hesperia
Signer, Wm (B) Paw Paw Lamphere, P. (D) Lawrence
Sias, Dan'l W. (B) Hartford Parsons, K.K. (F) Detroit
Putman, J.W. (D) St. Johns Carter, Owen (H) Coloma
Costello, T. (B) Bay City      
Infantry 187th
Musian, Dan'l
(B) Bronard Shomell, Simeon (G) Niles
Gayer, Chas Capt (C) Cheboygan Landen, Jas (F) Port Austin
Kretschomar, F. (F) Kilmanagh McArthur, Geo (H) Stockbridge
Heel, L.E. (F) Bear Lake Kennedy, M. (F) Merrill
Bagley, M.E. (G) Bloomingdale Smith, Wm E. (I) Manistique
Infantry 188th
Odell, Thos (G) Soldiers Home Wolverton, Wm (G) Soldiers Home
Dyer, H.N. (G) Horton's Bay Ashley, O.G. Corp (D) Battle Creek
Mace, Jas Corp (D) Battle Creek Morley, Jasper (D) Lake
Thurston, G.W. (A) Morley Smith, Wm H. (B) Wetzell
Loomis, A.C. (A) Hastings Crane, H. (B)   Nashville
Loveland, L.L. (K) Prairieville Wales, F.F. (C) Prairieville
Carpenter, Geo (B) Bronson Allen, Wm (K) Harrison
Burk, Wm (L) Hubbardston Dennis, W.W. (D) Ovid
Bennett, E.H. (I) Fenton Walters, A.C. 2 Lt (C) Charlotte
Arnot, Truman (K) Gladwin French, Chas (F) Ransom
Smith, C.M. (D) Belding Fordham, Wm (E) Lyons
Graham, J.W. (B) Hubbardston McCrossen, G.B. (_) Romeo
Boyd, Frank (E) Pontiac Scott, John (E) York
Carney, John (F) Sturgis Wing, R.T. (G) Mendon
Birdsall, E. (K) New Lathrop Kinney, B.F. (K) Owosso
Platt, H.S. (E) Sheridan      
Infantry 189th
French, David (D) Bannister Randall, Franklin (C) Ashley
Drake, Aaron P. (H) Mason Wessels, Squire (A) Shepard
Clock, Francis J. (F) Farwell Benchley, Edgar (F) Strickland
Burk, James Corp (E) Kalamazoo Brasted, A.E. (G) Fulton
Frink, Martin (D) Maple Hill Rutherford, L.G. Capt (_) Hart
Wood, James B. (B) Vassar Woodruff, F.M. (C) Rockport
McKee, James D. (I) Ironton Miles, Levi (E) South Arm
Benham, John (C) Union City Hooper, Alanson (C) Ganges
Wood, Theodore H. (F) Middleville G-anger, G.H. Sgt (G) Bay City
Warren, Dwight Lt (C) Three Oaks Davis, Philander (F) Farwell
McCabe, Hustin D. (H) St. John McDonald, Henry (D) Olivet
Guirvits, Josiah (G) Ithaca Manning, T.J. Sgt (H) Capac
White, Frink M. (D) Belle River Rhode, C.E. Lieut (F) Elm
Dennis, Daniel (H) Roscommon Stryker, W.H. Corp (B) Evart
Clelland, L.
(G) St. Johns Hooper, Alanson (G) Ganges
Crane, Hamilton (B) Nashville      
No 190
Infantry 191st
Boynton, Ebenezer (B) Griswold      
Infantry 192nd
Lapham, Ambrose (A) Jackson Goker, John R. (I) Clarion
Wells, Chas W. Corp (G) Allegan Austin, John (G) West Bay City
Sartwill, Wm H. (D) Hesperia Duphrey, Frank (F) Waters P O
Infantry 193rd
Van Antwerp, Sam'l (_) Mill Creek Gotting, Loins (C) Oakfield
Mackey, Jerome (G) Tekonsha Courier, C.A. (K) Duck Lake
Lord, C.R. (C) Sand Lake
Fitzgerald, C.F. (D) Millbrook
Shafer, Wm (F) Dennison Joneh, H.T. (B) Standish
Vorce, Geo Corp (G) Bronson Hodgkins, P. (F) Flushing
Rogers, S.M. (C) Potterville Hattes, Wm (C) Olivet
Barrows, A.M. (E) Hillsdale Defendorf, J.J. (D) Williamston
Shower, Henry (H) Matherton Chil-s, N. (C) Greenville
Gordeer, Wm (B) Atlanti Dec-er, M. (D) Muskegon
Hosmer, Wilson (B) Ravenna Griffin, M.T. (B) Dearborn
Clark, Wm H. (A) Decatur Vanconet, John (K) Memphis
Halliard, L. Corp (K) Cadillac Burch, T.H. (C) Edgerton
Burch, D.W.C. (A) Rockford Knapp, H. (_) Carson City
Hewitt, Rob't (B) Traverse City Stevens, Jas E. (D) Bay City
Infantry 194th
Hill, Orton (F) Lowell Davis, Jas (C) Sand Lake
Sabin, E.M. (B) Grand Rapids Center, S.M. Corp (G) Pulaski
Wales, S.C. (D) Partello Congdon, L.H. (H) Wayland
Steele, Jas A. (D) Buchanan Olmstead, W.J. (H) Dailey
Drew, Wm (C) Carson City Steel, Jas (D) Kalamazoo
Baumler, Henry (A) Bear Lake Essex, Jas W. (H) Sheridan
Auringer, S.N. (K) Pentwater Davis, Geo B. (B) South Haven
Fulford, J.W. (_) Kalamazoo Cromwell, V.M. (F) East Saginaw
Infantry 195th
Petty, Peter (H) Bay Port      
Infantry 196th
Hall, Wm D. Sgt (E) South Haven      
Goes from 196 to 207
Infantry
207th
Taft, Ethan (D) Midland      
Goes from 207 to 210
Infantry 210th
Hager, John (B) Fife Lake Kinney, A.T. Capt (F) Coldwater

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

© New York History and Genealogy Project