Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

18th - 20th Infantry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Infantry 18th

Booth, A.J. (_) Thumb Lake Craft, P.B. (H) Au Sable
Daniels, W.H. (D) Dansville Finn, C. (G) Lake City
Hamlin, Leroy   (B) Charlevoix
Irabilcox, ?
(F) Milan
Levins, C.H. (G) Jonesville Leopard, Jacob (B) Mt. Morris
Melleken, E.A. (G) Adrian Ormsby, J.K.P. (K) Grand Rapids
Potter, C.B (B) St. Joseph
Pittenger, M.P.
(G) Flushing
Pierce, E.J. (E) Jackson Purdy, Wm (G) New Boston
Vosburg, G.L. (_) Inaker Wallace, A.M. (A) 39- Hamillion st G R
Whitney, C.C. (H) Mt. Pleasant
Webster, A. (I) Charlotte
Infantry 19th
Aiken, John (G) Albion Andrew, J.S. (_) Gaylord
Andrews, J.S. (D) Gaylord Banchard, O.D. (_) Casnovia
Beach, John (B) Clifford Bennett, G. (F) Alleyton
Benedict, John (C) Ann Arbor Bennett, Geo (K) White Cloud
Campbell, F.M. (K) Kalamazoo Chore, S.M. (E) East Saginaw
Christman, G. (K) Jackson Campbell, F.W. (K) Kalamazoo
Campbell, Wm (H) Kalamazoo Culver, W.O. (K) Ceresco
Forsher, Geo (I) Ionia Jordan, Alonzo (C) Grand Rapids
Jenner, H.F. (B) Ithaca Howard, John (K) Dimondale
Hall, John T. (E) Lansing Kelsey, G.E. (F) Edmore
Kimble, Chas (E) Locke Lamphe--e, A. (K) Three Rivers
Lathrop, C.M. Corp (K) Leroy Leddick, S. (H) Eureka
Norton, H.H. (C) Conklin Ormel, V. (_) Chippewa Lake
Robinson, J.H. (K) Wahjamega Saunders, J.D. (_) Bangor
Snyder, J.W. (E) Bay City Snyder, J.W. (E) Bay City
Sanford, W.E. (E) Saginaw Toppling, Thos (B) Lansing
Westfall, C.L. (H) Williamston Wood, W.P. (F) Matherton

Infantry 20th

Bright, Wm (E) Clarion Boosa, B.F. (D) Eaton Rapids
Cole, J.T. (I) East Jordan Congdon, E. (K) Chelsea
David, Chas
(H) Bellville DeNears, F.C. (I) Silver Creek
Depny, A.J. (C) Mason Fraizer, J.D. (C) Potterville
Fisher, John
(A) Grand Haven Gough, J.B. (_) Port Huron
Hursig, Henry (E) 1st Toll Gate Det Hemingway, N.S. mus 2 Div (_) Woodward Ave Detroit
Hickley, S.
(B) Grand Ledge Newton, G.W. (I) Ferry
Pratt, G.H. Sgt (H) Dexter Quick, Nelson (H) Bellville
Rinck, Geo
(H) Detroit Rouse, S. (G) Eaton Rapids
Sutton, Chas (C) Ridgeway Thorrington, B. (D) Coleman
Waechter, H. (A) Detroit
Williams, C.H. (A) Albion

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project