Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

1st Light Artillery Cont’d
Eldrat, J.A. (F) Freeland Edsall, James H. (F) Clyde
Elliott, John D. (M) Lansing Fox, Wm.   (G) Detroit
Farnum, Jas A.H. (A) Cassopolis Fitch, Gilbert M. (A) Ludington
Fairbanks, O.D. (_) Adrian
Franckell, Geo C. (M) St Johns
Fowler, Albert W. (G) Soldiers Home Furney, Moses (G) Clarksville
Green, Wm. H. (_) Kalamazoo Gromley, J.H. Lt (M) Henderson
Gregory, Chas H. (L)
Soldiers Home Gainer, Wm. H. (G) Jackson
Gibbs, Wm. (L) Jackson Green, F.P. (I) Watervliet
Gibbs, Amos (L) Leslie Hagar, J.H. (L) Litchfield
Hass, Joseph (M) Ithaca Henning, Wm. H. (M) Davison
Hopkins, C.S. (C) Benton Harbor Hardy, Thos (C) Alpena
Hevey, Chas J. (E) Jamestown ? Hanna, Thos (K) St Clair
Hopkins, H.W. (C) Benton Harbor Hickey, Marcus (E) Muskegon
Hudson, Wm. G. (H) Ludington Hardy, Joseph (C) Au Sable
Hickey, A. (F) Cadillac Ide, Royal A. Lt (M) Coldwater
Ide, E.E. (M) Three Rivers Johnson, Dallas (M) Whitehall
Jeffords, Chas (M) Mt. Pleasant Jourdam, J. (I) Mt. Pleasant
Keech, Wm.H. (K) Alton Keuhl, John (K) Inkster
Knapp, Wm. M. (M) Davison Lowell, Clark B. (M) Union City
Laine, H.L. (G) Plainwell Leonard, Newell (F) St Louis
Lenge, Wm. (D) Muskegon Lee, Chas. E. (G) Lansing
McKenzie, C. (M) Cassoplis Morgan, W.H. (E) Pontiac
McGraw, J. (F) Morrice Morey, H.A. (D) Almont
Magee, Albert (B) Leetsville McCabe, Dan'l (L) Pontiac
Morrow, James (H) St Louis Marshall, Jos (B) Grand Ledge
Moore, J.A. (A) Gaines Station Miller, Robt (L) Battle Creek
Nooney, Henry (B) Ithaca Nichols, J. (G) Byron
Nixon, S.B. (M) Soldiers Home Outwater, H. (M) Eagle
Oldfield, James (B) Kalamazoo Osther, Wm. N. (G) Detroit
Onantes, H. (M) Portland Piper, G. (F) Chesaning
Powers, A.W. (G) Wayland Prosens, Peter (L) Portage
Pierce, Lawrence (M) Lansing Pickham, G.W. (A) Gaines Station
Poore, C.J. (G) Plainwell Ribble, C.W. (M) Campbell
Reed, Harrison (C) St. Ls Richardson, C. (C) Lansing
Russell, Jas F. (C) Bangor Rutledge, A. (E) Detroit
Rooney, Chas Lt (L) Detroit R-vere, F.J. (C) Bay City
Reed, G.A. (_) Lakeview Rogers, C. (G) Bancroft
Star, Henry (L) Greenville Sweet, Alex (_) Bay City
Sherman, Thos (F) Midland Steel, John (_) Charlesworth
Smith, Wm. H. (M) Davison Stewart, Wm. B. (A) Oviatt
Shoots, Frank (A) Bay City Sherwood, Myron (F) Mack City
Sharpless, W.H. (B) Allegan Snyder, Reuben (M) Athens
Spaulding, C.W. (_) Caro Swarthout, J.R. (D) Dowagiac
Steel, M.C. (C) Decatur Thompson, W.H. (C) South Boardman
Taylor, Henry G. (A) Lowell Tenney, Wilbur E. (_) Kalamazoo
Townsend, Levi (B) Manistee Travis, E.A. (B) Pewamo
Tuttle, Barney (A) Detroit Tinte, John (G) Detroit
Tranchild, G.C. (M) South Boardman Van G-lder, J.W. (H) Ravenna
Winchell, N.D. (F) Charlotte Winnie, Isaac G. (G) Travers City
Wilbur, Benj. W. (L) Grand Blanc Woodmansee, G. (_) Marcellus
Wilson, S.D. (G) New Lathrop Wilke, F.C. (M) Beaver Lake
Wilbur, James (G) Detroit Watson, John A. (A) Carson City
Woodbury, Jason (M) Portland Woodbury, John (M) Portland
Zeram, Joseph W. (H) Ravenna      
Light Artillery 2nd
Anderson, John (A) Edgerton Allen, Eli (K) Sterling
Brest, Joseph (D) Allegan Bradley, Geo (K) Riggsville
Buckingham, C. (E) Luther Campbell, Allen (L) Paris
Cocavey, Wm (H) Detroit Dipley, Chas (K) Traverse City
Doubleday, A.D. (L) Kalamazoo Earsley, G.R. (M) Whitewood
Harris, W. (I) Harbor Spring Kelsey, Daniel (G) Ba-nister
Kelsey, Seth (G) Custer Kelsey, M.W. (G) Lakeview
Lincoln, Geo H. (E) Big Rapids Lyman, Lucius (_) Spring Lake
McGuire, James
(K) Ubly McDowell, James (A) Brighton
Nestle, Wm. H. (D) LaSalle Osburn, D.W. (H) East Saginaw
Pickerman, F. (K) Trufant Quick, O.C. (M) (M) Grand Rapids
Shutts, Geo W. (A) South Boardman Small, Frank (M) Horton
Smith, Jay E. (A) Plainwell Shepherd, C.D. (M) Traverse City
Smith, Geo (C) Traverse City Webster, T.E. (E) Bay City
Wormth, John (M) Newark Yokey, Phillip (H) (H) Burnside

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project