Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

1st - 3rd Infantry

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Infantry 1st

Abbott, A.O. (A) Hudson Allen, R.M. (K) Niles
Burbridge, H. (H) Dowagiac Boyden, C. (C) Grand Haven
Benedict, K.A. (K) Bristol Buckley, C. (G) Palo
Cummings, J. (D) South Arm Crandall, Wm H. (A) Harrison
Dickenson, M. (B) Boyne Falls Davis, Wm Sgt (G) Tekonsha
Dunn, T. (A) St. Johns Furny, M. (B & G) Clarksville
Fox, R. (K) Edmore Fritehlar, J. (H)- (U S) Port Huron
Hovey, L.D. (C) Pentwater Helslog, C. (A) Detroit
Knight, R. (K) Morley Merchant, W. (G) Sturgis
Myers, J.W. (G) Leroy Morrow, S. (H) Marshall
Morris, A. (I) Hoytville May, J.F. (G) Boyne Falls
Newville, J. (G) Boyne Falls Newville, V.R. (G) Boyne Falls
O'Neil, J. (B) Dushville Pries, A. (C) St. Charles
Robinson, I.T. Sgt (I) Bloomingdale Roper, J. (K) Leslie
Shaw, S.L. Corp (C) Ypsilanti Tuttle, S.P. Corp (C) Hazle-on
Wright, F. (K) Detroit Wright, W. (E) Kalamazoo
Whitmoyer, L. (B) Charlevoix White, D. (G) Wheeler

Infantry 2nd

Balch, H.R. (B) Bloomingdale Becker, J. (D) Berlamont
Broderick, J. (H) Summit City Boynton, E.M. (H) Colfax
Culbertson, T. (A) Taymouth Cuddington, E. (G) Edgerton
Doubleday, A.D. (L) Kalamazoo Grace, P. (D) Soldiers Home
Gratrick, J. (K) Williamston Hicks, E. (I) Unknown
Lyons, W. (C) Detroit Lee, E.A. (E) Grand Rapids
Morrisy, M. (H) Big Rapids Morchead, R. (H) Mecosta
O'Brein, H. Sgt (C) Big Rapids Peacock, T.H. (K) Reed City
Pullin, S.H.
(C) Grand Rapids Shakespeare, W. (K) Texas
White, E.A. (G) Grand Rapids      

Infantry 3rd

Ayers, W. (H) Detroit Andrews, E. (F) Saginaw
Bervia, M. (H) Marlette Bradford, J. (I) Otter Lake
Bowers, H. (A) Sherburne, N.Y. Babcock, S.S. Sgt (E) Detroit
Colles, G.W. (I) Byron Clark, O.B. (D) Luther
Crawford, N.H.L. (K) Oxford Conklin, T. (K) Parma
Denton, W. Corp (E) Centreville Finn, J. (K) Howell
Ferguson, W.M. (H) Big Rapids
Glegan, J.F. (H) Pinconning
Gore, N.N. Musi (G) Detroit Gibbs, D. (C) Bronson
Howard, H. (A) Kalamazoo Herbert, Peter (A) Milford
Inman, J. (H) Quaker Johnson, B. (I) Otter Lake
Lore, Warren (G) Vermontville Moore, Jas (G) East Saginaw
Morrison, W. ?. (G) Bannister Mann, J. (K) Deer Lake
McCoy, S. (A) Mendon Moore, J. (G) South Saginaw
McCoy, S.A. (A) Mendon Slocum, C.B. (K) White Hall
Selover, J.L. (E) Lowell Somerville, A. (I) Detroit
Sleight, C. (G) Croton Sterling, W.J. (A) West Bay City
Smith, B. (I) Columbiaville Terry, F. (D) Kalamazoo
Van Wagner, G. (F) Portland Welsh-r, A.S. (K) Fort Gratiot
Versau, M. (C) Rosecommon Westcott, W. (B) Cone

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project