Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

Engineers 1st and 15th

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit Co. Residence Name & Unit Co. Residence
Engineers 1st
Appleby, Clark (G) Vassar Bird, Jas B. (F) Maple Rapids
Brosins, B. (B) Detroit Curtis, Geo N. (_) Columbiaville
Doolittle, Wm (L) Oxford Grover, H.T.W. (H) Canada Corners
Gallagher, Jas (M) Detroit Grinnell, M.L. (L) Delta
Hurlbert, J.G. (E) Paw Paw Jolt, John H. (C) Midland
Knapp, Wells (K) Bronson Peters, Ernest (E) Tompkins
Rice, J.M. (I) Lansing Raymond, Horace (G) Weldon
Thomas, Geo H. (G) Detroit Waginer, C.H. (L) Breckenridge
Wright, Warren (E) Kalamazoo
Jumps from Engineers 1st to Engineers 15th
Engineers 15th
Burnham, Garry (L)
West Olive Boyer, Henry A. (H) Hoytville
Boyle, Chas (E) Decatur Brown, S. (K) Middleville
Coolbaugh, Benj. (K) Woodland Coe, Franklin D. (L) Otter Lake
Crowley, J.L. (E) South Haven Church, F.S. (K) Mitchill
Eaton, Wm H. (L) Galesburg Edson, Geo (E) Edmore
Fielding, Robt (L) Otter Lake Garber, H. (H) East Saginaw
Green, Abner (_) Kalamazoo Green, G.D. (G) Tompkins
Gifford, Jas M.
(M) Duck Lake Hanson, John (F) Jackson
House, Wm N. (G) South Haven Holdridge, G.D. (M) Detroit
Haynes, W.M. (_) Kalamazoo King, J.P. (I) Battle Creek
Lyon, C.C. (K) Olivet Lauvery, R.A. (G) Big Rapids
Bowman, E. (K) Mendon Carter, W.W. (_) Ashland Center
Campbell, Wm (H) Davis Cortes, Z.W. (M) White Oak
Carothers, Robt (D) Camden Case, Edwin Corp (B) Edwardsburg
Conklin, B. 2Lt (A) Bay City Clark, Jas E. (B) Morley
Chapman, E.B. (H) Shelbyville Carrier, Silas (L) Springport
Chapel, G.C. Lt (_) Grand Rapids Crispin, G. (B) Jackson
Cooker, S. (F) Battle Creek Christian, M.J. (D) McBride
Dusenbury, C.J. (A) South Haven Darling, Martin (D) Nashville
Drake, J.B. (D) Easton Davis, N.B. (B) Leslie
Dipley, Chas (L) Traverse City Darling, P.E. (D) Belford
Dork, Geo A. (B) Sand Lake Darling, M. (C) Fulton
Demass, M. (C) Whitehall Easton, C.A. (A) Sand Lake
Ehart, Michael (D) Edmore Foy, James (B) Werdon
Fox, W.H. (H) Bangor Fish, David (D) Mancelona
Failing, F.F. (_) Grand Rapids Geer, Harvey (D) Prairieville
Guild, E.Z. (A) Detroit Goodyear, F.L. (H) Cadillac
Green, R.H. (G) Chelsea Grandy, S.J. (G) South Boardman
Hall, Chas H. (D) Grand Rapids Holcomb, E.J. (M) Bellaire
Herrick, Wm (_) Quincy Hudson, P.O. (F) Detroit
Hermance, B.F. (A) Holton Henreys, G.D. (C) Charlotte
Hart, M.E. (D) Edmore Harris, W.H. (I) Harbor Springs
Jewel, Wm (G) Richfield Jones, A.S. Sgt (E) St. Johns
Jones, Alvin Surg ( ) Bradley Jordan, C.A. (C) Bowne
Rowe, Francis (L) Detroit King, J.H.
(B) Jackson
Larock, L. (G) Sherman Locke, Edwin (M) Eaton Rapids
LeRoy, James
(G) Coldwater Luplow, Chas (I) Diamond Springs
Lane, J.J. (F) Battle Creek Minturn, W.W. (_) Lansing
Marsh, Henry (H) Middleville Merritt, N. (F) Caton
McCa-e, D. (A) Bay City McNitt, Alonzo (C) Hartford
Northup, David (C) Caro Nichols, H.H. (_) Quincy
Pitts, O.H. (F) Bay City Pitcher, David (F) Coldwater
Pritchard, L. (F) Coldwater Powers, W.A. (H) Charlotte
Rice, Alexander (F) Rice Creek Robbins, S.F. (H) Tekonsha
Rifenburg, W.B. (_) Fair Grove
Robbins, A. (H) Kalamazoo
Rice, L.B. (B) Port Huron Smith, Jas E. (A) Manton
Spencer, Herman (K) Cadillac Smith, Sheldon (H) Bangor
Smith, Amos (A) McBride Sage, Jos (B) Hudson
Sydnam, J.W. (C) Bowne Sherris, G. (D) Kalamazoo
Sova, A.N. (B) Grass Lake Tower, John (L) Hillsdale
Thompson, Wm (A) Algansee
Travis, H. (B) Jackson
Vence, Jas H. (C) Detroit Marsh, Geo W. (H) Battle Creek
McCarty, John (I) Bridgeville Morse, H.P. (G) Dundee
Munn, Henry (G) Evart Newland, Jas (H) Trufant
Newland, Andrew (H) Trufant Nims, B.L. (K) Battle Creek
O'Neil, Edward (B) Jackson Page, David (K) South Lyon
Potter, Stephen (M) Coleman
Rider, Oren
(G) Agnew
Raymond, C.J. (H) Joyfield Rabb, Geo W. (H) Greenville
Sessions, Hiram (K) Ainger Skiff, Ferdinand (K) Hillsdale
Saunders, John (_) Clayton Vanbuskirk, Wm (L) Chase
Woodin, Geo
(G) Vanderbilt Wood, John L. (K) Flint
Wood, H.J. (K) Quincy Wood, S. (K) Alaska

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project