Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

22nd Light Artillery - Unknown Cavalry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

22nd Light Artillery
Anthony, L.P. (G) Adrian Austin, Geo P. (I) Bellaire
Baker, R. corp (G) Sangatuck Brown, H.C. (H) Paw Paw
Countryman, M.V. (I) Hanover Coon, F.
(D) Niles
Christol, John
(C) Galesburg Caldwell, Wm. sgt (C) Henderson
Cook, William
(H) Akron Campbell, Robert (G) Fishville
Dolph, John W. (C) Northville Dillingham, R. sgt (H) Wacousta
Dolan, J.L. (F) Battle Creek Enzier, Chas (H) Bronard
Edgarton, Harris (G) Columbiaville Fowler, J.D. (F) E-lington
Fauth, William (E) St Louis Holmes, Robert (F) Ensley
Heval, James (D) Hubbardston Kuyan, T.M. (C) Sebewa
Lockwood, Daniel (K) Howell Lush, L.D. capt (H)
St Johns
Mower, Jeremiah (G) Oviait Miller, Moses (K) Indian River
McDonald, C. (A) Port Huron Peckham, Henry C. (E) Freeport
Porter, Henry (A) Howell Rice, William A. (G) Lapeer
Ritter, William A. (B) Kalamazoo Robbins, L. (K) Morley
Sogar, Adam (H) Akron S-ote-, W.P. (_) South Haven
Sutphen, Benj B. (H) Allegan Taylor, Adelbert (B) Grayling
Willard, Geo corp (M) Middleville Wright, Silas C. (K) Sherman City
Willits, Ingraham (B) Shelby Warner, Wm. (D) Caro
Webster, Jerome (C) Deerfield Williams, G.W. (H) Grand Rapids
Wing, S.P. (_) Flint      
23rd Light Artillery
Chilson, S.C. (C) Kalamazoo Lake, Fred'k (H) Detroit
Smith, Thomas (A) Harrison      
24th Light Artillery
Ayres, A.D. (G) Big Rapids Austin, O.L. corp (M) Wayne
Brown, H. (A) Ryerson Burns, T. (G) Unknown
Benkert, Chas (M) Kalamazoo Chapin, Charles L. (A) Sulton
Cole, Thomas (I) Milford Collins, Theo (E) Kent City
Cook, Chas (K) Charlevoix Cross, Chas (K) Arenac
Davis, N.B. (K) Bay City Forbus, Mhilo (H) Mosherville
Green, Birdsley (E) Kent City Genet, H.A. 1 lieut (M) Detroit
Hill, Geo E. sgt (A) Bear Lake Holly, Edward (D) Midland
How-s, Franklin R. (H) Luther Johnson, J.M. (L) Flint
Krisher, Simon
(H) St Louis Leonard, H.E. sgt (L) West Branch
Molther, R.L. (K) Detroit Mc Laughlin, J.H. (_) Detroit
Mc Donough, John (F) East Saginaw Oleary, Peter (A) Holt
Patterson, Oren (E) Bellevue Richards, C.W. (I) Reed City
Roher, Rudolph (C) Battle Creek Sheridan, W.E. (B) Glen Arbor
Speers, A.J. (H) Kalkaska Van Buren, E. corp (A) Gaylord
Whitney, G.G. (L) Mt. Pleasant Wisner, O.F. capt (I) Gaylord
Weaver, Frank sgt (L) Manton      

25th Light Artillery

Crowley, D.M. (G) Hillman Wiley, L. (_) Ludington

26th Light Artillery

Boardman, N.W. (C) Tompkins Howe, Epenetus (K) Burnside
Hyde, F.D. (A) McBrid-s Walker, John (I) Paris
27th Light Artillery
Harden, James W. (L) Morley Van Dekabben, W. (F) Detroit
29th Light Artillery
Goslon, Edward (K) Gaylord Hubbard, Henry (H) Grand Rapids
No 30th
31st Light Artillery
Harvey, Eleazer B. (B) Davison Moore, Ira (H) Vassar
Reg. not Known
Bonstie, Daniel (_) Langston Foryst, William (C) Midland
Forenbaugh,D.R. (D) Mt. Pleasant Harrington, G.W. Gen   (_) Kalamazoo
Kelley, Thos corp (I) Shelby Manning, C.J. (B) Attica
Thompson, L.B. (_) Blissfield      
Provisional Cavalry
Russell, L.A. (E) Eaton Rapids Hilleker, J.H. sgt (G) Shepard
Michael, A. (M) Monroe      


flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project