Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

29th - 34th Infantry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Infantry 29th
Beagle, Wm
(H) Fostoria Briggs, Walter (H) Unionville
Clemems Sam'l (H) Richfield Dwyer, Wm (A) Cadillac
Dickerson, D. (H) Richfield Hinbaugh, Dan'l (H) Petoskey
Hunt, Elijah (G) Chesaning Irish, Wm (A) Fairgrove
King, James (E) Detroit Riegle, John (H) Richfield
Reed, Geo Lt (H) Otisville Rhoads, Lanson (C) Brant
Shawl, Francis (B) South Bay City Schorey, John (D) Detroit
Town, A.M. (G) Chesaning Wagner, Chris (H) Davison
Infantry 30th
Crittenden, B.E. (D) Tipton Graves, L.B. (I) St. Louis
McMulle-, M. (G) Detroit Miller, Lewis (A) Ypsilanti
Wild, August (I) Detroit      
Infantry 31st
Calven, John
(H) Howardsville Hagener, Theo (C) Sawyer
Haffe, Jas Corp (G) Detroit Pickett, O.B. Capt (A) Leroy
Schaunsey, P. Lt (F) Detroit William, E. Lt (H) Detroit
Infantry 32nd
Brockett, D. (A) Northville Davenport, J.V. (E) Detroit
Davenport, W.H. (I) Saranac Greenham, C.H. (C) Wi-lis
Nisbet, A. (E) Eaton Rapids Magher, Peter (H) Detroit
Teeter, C.A. (A) Midland Wyckoff, A. Sgt (A) Greenville
Infantry 33rd
Austin, Hurley (H) Albion Babsco, A.B. (H) Spencer Creek
Benson, George (F) Benton Harbor Carter, Geo E. (_) Grand Rapids
Coker, J.W. (C) Niles Eaton, O.C. (H) Albion
Gibssenter, Thos (E) Big Rapids Hanley, Thos (B) Tecumseh
Hewett, Rob't (H) Jackson Jackson, J.L. (B) Grand Haven
Jenkins, Wm C. (D) Rich Murrell, Thos (H) Shepardsville
Mudge, Westel (C) Otter Lake Maxon, W.C. (C) Bay City
Pratt, H.B. (H) Traverse City Proudfoot, Wm (A) Gagetown
Smith, T.E.
(_)
Lapeer Sullivan, Dan'l (A) Grand Rapids
Scott, Myron (H) Grand Haven Vosburg, A.D. (D) Kalamazoo
Williams, Asa (K) Grand Rapids Warford, W.B. Capt (E) Coldwater
Infantry 34th
Adams, A.B. (G) Battle Creek
Alderman, Wm (K) Fountains
Aldrich, A.T. (E) St. Louis Boden, Wm F. (C) Owosso
Broadwell, W.H. (I) Columbiaville Curran, Owen (F) Lathrop

Dean, Richard
(I) Middleville Early, P.H. (F) Escanaba
Fluent, John
(E) Waters P O
Gross, Oremus (E) Morley
Hill, Wm L. Sgt (D) Escanaba Harris, Wm H. (I) Nirvana
Hayes, A.K. (K) Berlamont Leddick, Geo C. (I) Boyne Falls
Lambert, David (K) Oregon Lewis, I.H. (D) Metamora
Metcalf, T.G. Sgt (_) Bay City Moss, Wm I. (_) Lansing
Osterhout, J. Corp (B) Farwell Porter, S.H. (H) Newaygo
Van Allen, W. (B) Jonesville Woodruff, M. (I) Hawkhead

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project