Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

Mounted Rifles 2nd - Light Artillery 1st

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Mounted Rifles 2nd

Bliss, Nicholas (K) Detroit Blanchard, O.D. (L) Casnovia
Beebe, N.H. Lt (M) Big Rapids Barbar, Jas W. (C) Kent City
Crowley, Lyman (F) Maple Rapids Crane, Clark (B) Reed City
Dodge, F.G. (B) Manistique Dixon, John (I) Clio
Davis, Proctor (L) Detroit Eldridge, Geo (F) Bath
Evans, M. Lt (F) Sturgis Fellows, S.D. (C) Bronson
Gilnon, A.D. (_) Jonesville Harris, Isaac (E) Thetford
Hunt, Richard D. (_) Deer Creek Kich, John (F) Detroit
Leach, G.W. (E) Detroit Langton, C. (H) Reese
Mapes, S.W. (I) Wyaudotte Moore, Geo (L) Hastings
Peck, Daniel W. (L) Albion Powers, A.A. (A) Caro
Penneo, Chas A. (M) West Bay City Sackett, Hiram (L) Edmore
Scott, Jason L. (H) Pontiac Shaffner, H. (F) Leonidas
Tasgold, Geo C. (E) Riga Tibbets, Jas L. (I) Fair Grove
Toland, Jas S. (F) Ross Van Buren, C. (F) Caro
Watson, Edwin (E) Ottawa Lake Whaley, Jerome (M) Mt. Morris
White, Elijah (L) Grand Rapids Williams, Geo (B) Muskegon
Wright, L.M. (B) Beaver Lake      

Light Artillery 1st

Austin, James B. (I) East Tawas Ashley, C.G. (A) Shiloh
Allen, Geo F. (I) Frankfort Allen, John B. (F) Bronson
Atkins, T. (_) Muskegon Abbott, A.O. (_) Hudson
Barnes, M.V. (G) Cross Village Brown, J. (B) Byron
Brodtey, D. (M) Bowen's Mills Boore, C.J. (G) Plainwell
Brown, S.L. (G) Muskegon Bullock, M.W. (A) Howell
Barr, Theodore F. (K) Benton Harbor Brown, A.N.
(G) Plymouth
Brewer, Irwin (M) Goblevile Brown, Wyatt L. (L) Lansing
Beaman, J.E. (M) St. Joseph Birdsell, S.E. (L) Coldwater
Benedict, Oscar
(M) Douglass Bullen, Chauncey (M) Bloomingdale
Burton, Lewis L
(_) Tawas City Brown, Albert N. (G) Stockbridge
Bennett, Chas A. (K) Mason Cleveland, M.M. (B) Kalamazoo
Cole, Andrew M. (M) Grand Haven Cunningham, E. (A) Olivet
Clark, Eugene S. (_) Greenville Cook, Reuben (K) Lansing
Carvel, John (L) Manton Carson, Amos (L) Harrisville
Colby, Ansel C. (M) Hadley Davis, Daniel S. (I) Pentwater
Dubois, H.M. (F) Pontiac Dennis, Adam (G) Duplain
Dickinson, A. (F) Butler Drake, Alden F. (L) Batavia
Donnelly, James (D) Sterling Duell, George (G) Fennville
Duell, Horace (G) Fennville      

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project