Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

Light Artillery 3rd

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Light Artillery 3rd

Adam, Benj. (H) Marcellus Antill, Sam'l (E) Williamsburg
Austin, J.P. (M) Benton Harbor Bishop, C.F. (I) Cassoplis
Brownell, P.F. (D) Williamson Buland, J.
(A) Ypsilianti
Bowen, E.A.
(I) Kent City Bockstalder, Wm (K) Good Harbor
Boister, Isaac (K) Caro Barker, H.J. (E) Detroit
Burt, G.W. (G) Ionia Bradt, Jacob F. (M) Leonard
Brevier, Sam'l E. (A) Saranac Briggs, Sam'l (E) Wolverine
Coleman, O.P. (F) Grand Rapids Clark, J.D. Capt (I) Jackson
Coe, Lewis W. (_) Geneva Cole, Rob't C. (H) Muskegon
Chase, Rob't (C) Detroit Chittock, Wm (F) Battle Creek
Cunningham, E. (A) Charlotte Chinnock, --- (F) Battle Creek
Clemens, Wm. (_) Detroit Cowles, Geo (I) Byron
Chrysler, C. (G) Chesaning Calkins, C.A. (A) Grand Rapids
Deline, Lewis (G) Ellsworth Darling, Peter (K) Bedford
Dean, Geo O (E) Maple Grove Dela-ater, G.W. (D) Sears
Davis, S.G. (D) Owosso Delam, C. (G) East Saginaw
Enright, A. Capt (C) Detroit Edwards, J.G. (K) Shepardsville
Edwards, A.S. (L) Bedford Field, Wm. F. Lt (H) White Cloud
Ferguson, K.B. (D) Breckenridge Fowler, E. (E) Mecosta
Gage, Wm B. (C) Sumner Gibbons, P.T. (G) Bay City
Green, Manser (H) Wales Gould, G.D. (B) Flushing
Hecox, W.S. (F) Assyria Ha-lett, J.W. (A) Carson City
Hull, Geo W. (G) Cutcheon Hardy, Henry (_) Rol-in
Henn, John (G) Burnside Haynes, Rob't (A) Dutton
Metcalf, Elliott (H) Cass City Mathews, Geo W. (B) Arbela
Mallory, Willard (D) Lafayette Mills, B.S. Capt (I) Fountain
Metcalf, E. (H) Ashland McGovern, D. (I) Tustin
Mowers, G.H. lt (G) Detroit Moffit, Leonard (E) Lakeview
Morris, J. (I) Lansing Newman, Lewis (H) Cedar Springs
Newman, Nelson (D) Gobleville Olmsted, Millard (B) Potterville
Oderkick, P.H. (D) Cambria Quigley, D.O. (M) Chesaning
Perkins, C.D. (G) Omer Parmer, Thos (F) Martinsville
Pollock, Wm.H. (I) Grand Blanc Potter, Chas (B) Lee
Riley, Thos (M) Detroit Richards, H. (D) Hadley
Sprague, Edgar (K) Sparta Sterling, David (-) Soldiers Home
Shank, Jerome V. (G) Lansing Shepp, Fredrick (I) Kalamazoo
Schneider, H. (F) Detroit Smith, James (M) Byron
S-all, E. (M) Montgomery Secor, A. (L) Bay City
Stockton, H. (K) Hadley Sanford, W.E. (A) Saginaw
Taylor, H.S. (K) Sparta Townsend, Julian (E) Dewitt
Travis, Edgar A. (B) Pewamo Travis, James B. (B) Pewamo
Terwilliger, D. (K) St Louis Thomas, Albert S. (D) Aurelius
Terry, Frank (D) Kalamazoo Titus, Alvin M. (K) Lapeer
Taggart, M.O. (G) Perthville Thomas, J.H. (H) Bear Lake
Van Antwerp, W. (K) Sparta Vanderbergh, T. lt (D) Gaines Station
Van Aukin, A. (I) Potterville White, Isaac N. (K) Hastings
White, Alonzo (K) Hastings Westfall, Hiram (I) Palo
Weyant, James A. (K) Coral Wilkinson, Thos. (H) Adrian
Walker, John P. (C) Kalamazoo West, John (A) Holt
Williams, Jacob
(G) Parma Washburn, Burtis (C) Cascade
Wright, Arthur (I) Owosso Wooley, Chas (G) Mattawan
Williams, A.P. (K) Blissfield      

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project