Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

4th - 8th Infantry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

 

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Infantry 4th

Benchley, ____ (E) St. Johns Denio, F.

Sgt    (_)

Bay City
Grosbeck,, D.E. (C) Kalamazoo Jacques, A.W. (D) Boyne City
Olmsted, L.E.
(G) ___ Potts
Paul, H.
(I) West Branch
Smith, C.W. (E) Clare Serenberg, C. ( K) Detroit
Spanks, W.R. (E) Detroit      
5th Infantry
Aulthouse, H. (I) Wayne Carver, J. (C) Otsego
Cannon, M. (H) Grove Cady, J.A. Sgt (K) Detroit
Davenport, H.A. (G) Detroit Foot, A. (G) Oxford
Fowler, F.K. Corp (B) Manistique Gaum, A. 2 Lt (D) Saginaw
Gaum, Gilbort (D) Saginaw Jacklin, R. (G) Detroit
McMahon, M.H. (G) Stoney Creek Magraw, J. (A) Ypsilanti
Munroe, T.A. (G) Mancelona Misner, P.P. (E) Ryerson
Nesan, W.C. (H) Lansing Newberry, F.D. (K) Coldwater
Newberry, F.D. (K) Coldwater Nestle, J.G. (I) Bay City
Otthouse, H. (I) Wayne Plush, John Sgt (G) Essexville
Rapp, Geo (A) Monroe Reed, Wm (B) Allegan
Spencer, R.B. Sgt (G) Jackson Stearns, H.H. (A) Battle Creek
Sangle, G. (K) Bay City Shaw, H. (K) St. Louis
Thayer, J. (A) St Louis      
Infantry 6th
Ansman, J. (D) Lawrence Beaubier, T.E. (F) Midland
Boody, A. (A) Eaton Rapids Darby, G.L. Sgt (K) Kalamazoo
Hartshorn, S.T. (C) Jones Kosher, A. (F) Vicksburg
Lewill, Geo (D) Detroit Laforge, Chas (C) Delray
Lawrence, P.W. (I) Kalamazoo Mason, W.L.  Capt (E) Comstock
Rice, Frank (_) Springvale Ward, H.B. (A) Burgess
Warner, Wm (D) Stanton Waters, H.B. Capt (H) Detroit
Infantry 7th
Almond, David (F) Mason Brennig, A. Corp (H) Adrian
Brewer, J.M. (G) Allen Comstock, C.C. (_) Kalamazoo
Deveing, T.
Maj (K) Bay City
Gorman, J.D. (A) Detroit
Haum, I.S. (C) Morenci Hydorn, A.C. Sgt (H) Grand Rapids
Leichner, Wm (_) 67 Canal St. Gr Rps McLary, S. (I) Jerome
McDurmotte, J. (E) Birch Run Smith, W.H. Corp (F) Big Rapids
Titros, H. (C) Detroit Walters, J.G. Sgt (H) Escanaba
Wisner, F.D. (K) Stanton      
Infantry 8th
Burns, B.F. (G) Soldiers Home Backus, N. Sgt (C) Grand Rapids
Barry, C.E. (C) Tecumseh Beekhorne, D. (E) Shelby
Brown, W.H. (D) Port Huron Brown, N.F. (C) Kalamazoo
Chapman, Wm (C) Coldwater Cook, C. (I) East Jordan
Cockran, W.R. (F) Port Huron Clough, A.J. Mus (I) Bancroft
DeClark, A. (M) Kalamazoo Furner, A.C. (K) Robinson
Graves, E.L. (G) Belmont Hodge, G.M. (C) Jackson
Hewitt, R. (A) Kalamazoo Higgins, H. Sgt (A) Port Huron
Jones, Frank (H) Clarion Keyser, A. (L) Kalamazoo
King, M.I. Sgt (_) Pontiac Magee, C. (_) Boyne Falls
Moon, S.L. (H) Flushing Marble, Wm S. (C) Hillsdale
Molgrove, Wm (_) Brighton Murdock, B.N. (H) Reed City
Neal, J.O. (E) Osseo Newton, G.A. (_) Galesburg
Po-ter, T.A. (_) Farwell Ranshaw, Geo (_) Rodney
Smith, M.V. (H) Grass Lake Taft, Wm I. (B) Kalamazoo
Welsher, A.S. (D) Port Huron      


flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project