Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

50th - 64th Infantry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Infantry 50th
Burt, Wm H. (C) Davisburg Button, C.B. (G) Hillsdale
Crumb, R.D. (F) Battle Creek Crapo, John (I) West Branch
Davison, J. (B) Edmore Jagger, H.H. (I) Victory
Mulford, Miles (C) Cedar Springs McFa-l, J.J. (_) Hubbard Lake
Marshall, John (H) Cheboygan Moore, Ward (B) Eaton Rapids
Wightman, J.W. (_) Morenci      
Infantry 51st
Birch, Abram (A) Dowagiac Bliss, L.W. Surg (_) Saginaw
Doremus, C.W. (A) Grand Rapids Daniels, H.G. (D) Kalamazoo
Green, James (D) Bancroft Murphy, M. (D) Detroit
McQuire, Robt (D) Adrian Pease, J.A. (B) Muskegon
Swan, C.G. (C) Mason      
Infantry 52nd
Buckley, P. (A) Big Rapids Brady, John (D) Britton
Binnie, A. (A) Samarla Jenning, J.A. (A) Allegan
Linacre, W.H. (I) Hudsonville Myers, Ebert (I) Michigamme
Osterman, Wm (K) Rosecommon Smith, J.C. (K) Stanwood
Infantry 53rd
Wilcox, F.E. Sgt (H) Lamb      

Infantry 54th

Barbar, A.S.
(K) Luther Callenburger, D.H. (_) Roscommon
Tompkins, L.G. (F) Entrican Warnette, C.W. (D) Mecosta
Infantry 55th
Barkley, E. Sgt (A) Detroit      
Bond, G.S. Sgt (D) Marion Hathaway, H. (_) Clifford
Infantry 56th
Bradley, Wm A. (F) Riverdale Cockran, C. (L) Churchill
Cockran, W. Lt (_) Churchill Cook, A.S. Corp (L) Churchill
Hannah, John (F) West Bay City Hall, Samuel (E) Lansing
Lewis, Milo (D) Edmore Lee, H.R. (F) Pontiac
Rose, E.L. (K) Luther Slater, W.C. (D) Detroit
Tywell, J.C. (F) Jackson      
Infantry 57th
Adrian, C. (H) Detroit Brown, John (D) Crooked Lake
Bales, Henry (H) Detroit Coon, Allen (F) Midland
Dailey, Geo W. (G) Fishville Guyett, John (C) Detroit
Hecox, J.H. (B) Oak Grove Mead, Richard (D) Farwell
Reagan, John (D) Crooked Lake      
Infantry 58th
Chambers, S. (B) Irving Clelland, L. (_) St. Johns
Davis, L.E. (F) Davis Griffith, T.H. (A) Lansing
Robbins, O.C. (A) Coleman Shearer, Conrad (G) Stevensville
Stevensville, Jos (_) Eastmanville Weber, Peter Sgt   (_) Walker
Infantry 59th
Dapper, E.A. Capt (B) Grand Rapids Emperor, John (G) Grand Rapids
Kelley, John (G) Otsego Mosier, O.T. (E) Saginaw
McGowen, S. Corp (H) Detroit Newton, .M. (C) Kalamazoo
O'Neill, Uriah (B) 352 Center st. G R Powers, Wm A. (H) Roscommon
Sage, D.W. Sgt (B) Eastport Staning, Chas (H) Flat Rock
Trambee, G. Lt Col    (_) Mears Wolcott, Buell (H) Freeport
Infantry 60th
Algenere, Jacob (G) East Texas Benware, L.E. (E) Big Rapids
Cox, James (H) South Arm Chapin, J.A. (B) Westville
Finch, J.W. (B) R-no Ford, E.W. (A) Big Rapids
Ferguson, H. (D) Muskegon Hanks, L. (K) Belding
Houghton, G.W. (B) Lapeer Hearth, H.L. (F) Selkirk
Kennedy, John (F) Hillsdale Lanway, J.H. (K) South Arm
Leighton, A.A. (A) Old Mission Lavanway, J.D. (H) Calkinsville
Lanway, Louis (G) Clifford Mitchell, H. (C) East Jordan
Nobles, Ozias (D) Coopersville Perry, J.W. (K) Soldiers Home
Pett-s, Wilson (C) Wallace Pettis, Wm (C) Stephenson
Perry, J.W. (K) Ithaca Reissee, Martin (B) Gilbert
Spring, Matthew (F) Hadley Shap-ee, Frank (B) Ludington
Stearns, J.C.
(H) Casnova Salesbury, W.E. (_) 95 - 18th st. Detroit
Tryon, M.M. (H) Sheridan Vanyea, Frank (E) Crooked Lake
Vrooman, N. (C) Richmond Wylie, Nehemiah (C) Muskegon
Wells, Geo (D) Hart      
Infantry 61st
Barringer, M. (F) Samaria Bullock, M.W. (G) Howard
Broady, K.O. (_) Kalamazoo Bailey, Hiram (K) Adrian
Campbell, J.H. (E) Ironton Chafee, F.M. (A) Pontiac
Drum, Frank (I) Lansing Fults, J.P. (I) Benzonia
Griffith, G.J. (K) Union Home Hall, I.B. (K) Manchester
Laparl, John (D) New Baltimore Miller, Geo C. (B) Evart
Perkins, Wm ( A) Harrison Pratt, Emil (G) Deerfield
Ridell, Wm (B) Detroit Secor, Andrew (I) Bedford
Sinclair, W.A. (B) Tawas City Stewart, Orin (C) Gaines
Thomas, W.A. (I) Alma White, Manley (G) Roxana
Infantry 62nd
Barie, F Corp (E) Detroit Hutton, J.A. (E) Ambler
Henry, John (D) Amble      
Infantry 63rd
Albright, A. (E) Summit City Scott, Albert (_) Casnovia
Infantry 64th
Broadway, M. (A) Fowlerville Brail, Geo G. (G) Crystal
Brown, E.E. (C) Englishville Burget, Clark (E) Marquette
Beway, L.S. (B) Jasper Conrad, J.M. (D) Cheboygan
Daines, A.P.R. (A) Crystal Driscoll, E.J. (K) Paw Paw
Downing, H.C. (_) Chesaning Florence, A. (D) Bay City
Furman, H.P. (G) Muir Hicks, John (D) Alma
Hubbard, Chas (C) Carson City Hunt, N.T. (D) Manton
Lewis, G.C. (C) Harrisville Layton, Robert (A) Gobleville
Morgan, J.W. (A) Ashland Center Mullison, L.W. (I) Brooklyn
Marshall, G.W. (H) Bangor McGraw, Lewis (B) Manistique
Polen, Theo Capt (I) Detroit Smith, B.H. (A) New Boston
Scott, E.A. (E) Imlay City Wilcox, Edward (B) Au Sable

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project