Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

Engineers 50th

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

 

Name & Unit

Co. Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Engineers 50th

Armstrong, Chas J. (L) Prairieville Armstrong, Abram (L) Pierport
Batterson, Fphraim (H) Hastings Benjamin, C.A. (F) Bath
Bowen, John E. (_) Geneva Bachman, N.C. (H) Stanton
Borst, P. (A) Cedar Springs Boyee, A.J. (H) West Branch
Belcher, Peter (C) Leroy Borst, J.R. (A) Lakeview
Brown, E.G. (F) Calumet Blunt, P. (_) Howell
Clark, John N. (E) Mack City
Crowley, B.P. (F) Harrisville
Chadderon, John (M) East Jordan Church, Fred'k L. (K) Whitehall
Coon, Judson
(F) Mt. Pleasant Colson, David M. (H) Howard City
Comstock, Thos (_) Bird Cornell, Stephen (_) Howard City
Crum, R.G. (F) Battle Creek
Dayton, Monroe C. (C) Quincy
Dechler, Walter (I) Monroe Davidson, John (B) Edmore
Drake, D.E. (K) Greenville Eddy, Wm H. (C) Lowell
Edsall, Wm T. (_) East Tawas Emmons, Warren (G) Adrian
Edwards, G.W. (E) Birch Run Fletcher, Henry (C) Sand Lake
Firman, T.K. (F) Blanchard Goodfruit, G.E. (A) Grand Rapids
Goald, I.A. (I) Fentonville Haynes, John (A) Albion
Hicks, Chas W. (C) St. Louis Heath, Wm (_) Willis
Heath, W. A. (C) Newcomb Ingalls, John (G) Marquette
Icle, Henry M. (B) Dexter Ingerson, Chas A. (A) Grayling
Kirkendall, Alonzo (G) Oscoda Keeler, John M. (E) Locke
Kimball, David (G) Port Huron Lybold, Leander (L) Kalkaska
Lowe, Chas W. (L) Jerome Letts, Isaac J. (A) Pioneer
Marshall, J. (H) Coral
Miller, W.H. (H) Grand Rapids
Maylette, H.W. (G) Howard City Millford, M (H) Cedar Springs
Moore, C.E. Lt (I) Marquette Moore, Ward (B) Eaton Rapids
McHenry, M.A. (F) Indian River Mathews, Horace (K) Montrose
Meeks, Stephen N. (C) Bay City McWhorter, J.R. (D) East Tawas
Nixon, Miles S. (H) Coldwater Osborn, Silas (E) Muskegon
Pierce, Wm H. (B) Coral Peterson, M.M. (G) West Branch
Phillips, W. (L) Vassar Richards, John (I) Cass City
Rugg, R.F. (D) Kalkaska Richey, Oliver B. (_) Bay City
Sattin, H. (M) Ferry Sayes, M.C. (K) Petersburgh
Storey, John (A) Adrian Sheridan, Henry (K) South Boardman
Slade, Abner L. (F) Millington Smith, J.W. (I) Scott
Southworth, B. (G) Ellington Stevenson, Geo (A) Edmore
Turner, W.H. (A) Harbor Springs Taylor, David (_) Eaton Rapids
Tha-cher, D.A. (K) Otter Lake Tucker, D.C. (_) Howell
Wallace, E.
(E) Chesaning Welch, Smith (H) Crystal Valley
Warts, Wm O. (M) Vestaburg Ward, Lewis (A) Lake View
Wrightman, J.W. (M) More-i Wilkin, Leonard J. (A) Dewitt
Woodruff, Aaron (A) Penn Wilson, Benj W. (M) Kalkaska
Wright, James L. (D) Otter Lake Wright, Henry W. (D) Millington
Westcott, B. (A) Caro Wright, Geo (F) Caro
Yakely, Wm (I) Leonard      

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project