Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

65th - 75th Infantry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Infantry 65th
August, John (F) Bonanza Boston, S.P. (E) Good Harbor
Bucher, Benj (K) Clarion Brisbin, Geo (I) Bachelor
Brough, M.N. (F) Muskegon Coppermail, L. (D) Concord
Codisin, Jas (I) Orangeville Mills Clark, A.S. Sgt ( K) Detroit
Deater, Wm H. (B) Jackson Finney, W.A. (C) West Bay City
Fellows, P.J. (F) Bonanza Guild, E.F. (I) East Saginaw
Hummel, J.J. (F) South Cass Hammett, J. (F) South Cass
Lash, Peter (I) Atlas Lofthouse, Wm (I) Albion
Moses, Samuel (F) South Cass Palmer, Seneca (I) Bellevue
Rice, Malcom (K) Bonanza Trim, Ebin (H) Imlay City
Worth, August (F) Unionville      
Infantry 66th
Dingman, T.W. (D) Benton Harbor Newman, S.R. Lt (B) Royal Oak
Theanier, G. Corp (K) Detroit Thierner, G. (K) Detroit
Villas, Henry (A) Detroit Wetmore, A.J. Sgt (E) Benton Harbor
Infantry 67th
Austin, James (C) County Line Brooks, Geo (G) Vestaburg
Cornell, Japher (C) Monterey Emerson, N. (C) Harrisville
Earl, Albert (A) St. Louis Harris, A. (H) Dushville    
Leitch, Fred Sgt (A) Ruby Moran, E.R. (D) Olivet
Ross, Festus (D) Soldiers Home Reickey, H. (H) Detroit
Stone, J.M. (C) Woodland Teal, Wm N. (H) Bay City
Infantry 68th
Beshens, C. Sgt (H) Berrien Springs Barns, Jas E. (H) Flushing
Casler, Jacob (I) Eaton Rapids Engel, Rudolph (F) Hartsuff
Engel, John (F) Hartsuff Gates, Willard (A) Moline
Nason, John (E) Chesaning Penny, Benj (I) Ryerson
Infantry 69th
Clemens, J. (D) Ithaca Farrell, P. Corp (K) Unknown
Hugess, Peter (I) Otisville Leonard, J. (A) Ashland Center
McGuire, M. (B) Soldiers Home Mulligan, P. (H) Detroit
Osmun, G.R. (E) Detroit Rundell, Geo (_) Geneva
Smith, Wm (A) Battle Creek Sullivan, John (A) Detroit
Turley, Edward (F) North Lansing Wheller, K. (K) Detroit
Infantry 70th
Akins, Geo B. (F) Fruitport Bullard, Wm (_) Niles
Beals, Geo W. (C) Schoolcraft Benson, Jas W. (C) Schoolcraft
Becker, Jos
(A) Berlamont Cumings, A.W. (C) 93 Fort st. W. Detroit
Carney, Edward (C) Decatur Gordon, Wm Sgt (D) Tompkins
Harrison, A.M. (C) Bangor Hartman, J. (C) Co-oma
Hulbert, N. (C) Paw Paw Hodges, Herrick (C) South Haven
Johnson, Frank (C) Edgwater Longwell, Jas M. (C) Paw Paw
McKinstry, R. (C) 93 Fort st. W. Detroit Myers, H.B. Sgt (C) Decatur
Roundy, A.J. (C) Paw Paw Sirrine, Art (C) Paw Paw
Wheller, W.M. (K) Detroit Worthington, M. (C) Parkville
Infantry 71st
Buckingham, J. (K) Sawyer Beard, -.T. (A) Detroit
Close, T.B. (I) Kalamazoo Elarn, Wm (E) Detroit
Funk, Henry (F) Perecheny Reynolds, H. Sgt (F) Detroit
Infantry 72nd
Bailey, Geo W. (E) Boyne City Emery, Franklin (E) Reading
Graves, Geo W. (D) Sherman City Harris, Jas E. (H) Lapeer
Hobart, Wm (B) Atlas Mauke, John (H) Caso
Mason, A.S. 1 Lt (B) Big Rapids O'Connell, P. (E) Iron Mountain
Pewtner, Geo (H) Harrison Perkins, F. (E) Selkirk
Porter, W.H. (D) Greenville Robinson, S.B. (H) Jackson
Southwick, D. (D) Mason Turney, Hugh (G) Star City
Taylor, J.H. (G) Big Rapids      
Infantry 73rd
Hicks, Jos (B) Detroit      
Infantry 74th
Cumings, Henry (I) Cedar Springs Cummins, N.T. (A) Fruitport
Darvy, Theo (D) Lakeview Kean, J.R. (K) Bay City
Maloney, M. Sgt (B) Detroit Reid, James (C) Detroit
Sargent, A.D. Corp (F) Girard Smith, A.D. (F) Cadillac
Smith, A.W.S. (_) Cadillac Tuite, Thos P. (F) Detroit
Infantry 75th
Allen, Chas (D) Howell Alford, Henry (B) Morenci
Baker, J.J. (H) Washington Baird, D.H. (C) Amble
Brink, J.H. Corp (F) Dewitt Blakeman, E.V. (B) Otsego
Becker, H.A. Corp (H) Detroit Bush, L.C. (B) Owosso
Bola, D.C. (E) Gaylord Bullard, John (H) Edmore
Court, M.D. (B) Lowell Clara, A.D. (G) Lake City
Crasmell, E.
(A) Lawrence Coffinger, Isaac (G) Gobleville
Dewitt, La-ned (A) Leslie Davenport J.O. (A) Coldwater
Doolittle, S. Sgt (H) Dowagiac Goodell, F.A. (B) Caro
Gibbs, P. Sgt (C) Union City Gale, Wm (_) Gagetown
Grust, W.W. (C) Bellville Grant, J.W. (B) Corunna
Hopkins, D. (A) Leslie Horton, W.H. (I) Holland
Knapp, C.C. (K) Grand Ledge Mintline, J.E. (B) Batavia
Morrow, W.J. (I) California Miller, W.H. (E) Berrien Springs
O'Connell, P. (E) Iron Mountain Olney, O.A. (B) Detroit
Root, W.W. Asst. Surg (_) Mason Sweet, N.C. (C) Duck Lake
Scott, J. musician (C) Ludington Starks, Isaac Lt (H) Grand Ledge
Stringha-, Amos (G) Orono Seymour, A.M. (H) 284 Park st. Detroit
Thomas, W.J. (F) Bowne Teed, S.B. (F) East Saginaw
Thompson, J.H. (B) Grand Rapid s Troop, Samuel (I) Mt. Morris
Van Aken, D.
(D) Plainwell Van Blaricum, J. (B) Burlington
Van Baricom, J.C. (I) Clifford Wheeler, G.W. (B) Grand Rapids
Wakely, Wm (A) McBride Wright, Francis (B) Traverse City
Wents, Chas ( C) Detroit Wheeler, J.G. (B) Manton

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project