Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

6th - 9th Light Artillery

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Light Artillery 6th

Hover, Jacob (K) Vassar Jordan, Benj (I) Jasper
O'Briant, W.L. (_) Lapeer Stata, Elijah (M) Traverse City
Truax, Wm (G) Hamilton      

Light Artillery 7th

Burlew, Uriah (C) Pinconning Lamreaux, F. (K) Yankee Springs
Watkins, Joseph (A) Bad Axe Wood, Joseph D. (E) Middleville
Light Artillery 8th
Angle, C.D. (A) Charlotte Briggs, G.W. (D) Jackson
Buss, Reuben (F) Chippewa Lake Bennett, Niles (F) Saranac
Bills, Henry (K) Blissfield Bird, Rob't Sr. (I) Iosco
Craft, Peter B. (H) Au Sable Cook, James M. (K) Grand Rapids
Churchill, Rob't (_) Quincy Clapsadale, P.P. (M) Riverside
Davis, Tabor (A) Clio Dixon, Jeremiah (F) Clio
Dean, Dallas M. (L) Allegan E-vill, Irwin H. (L) St Louis
Foote, John W. (A) Clio Farwell, H.A. (A) Dowagiac
Farnham, L.M. (F) Leslie Gardner, Geo E. (K) Williamston
Hydorn, H.A. capt (B) Grand Rapids Hasel, Frank (_) Alpena
Jacobs, Eugene H. (K) Eureka Kent, H.S. (E) Pettyville
Keyser, W.A. (L) Kalamazoo Lathrop, H.C. (F) Ransom
Marquette, M. (L) Ithaca Mustan, Conrad (G) Bronard
McKenzie, A. (B) Evart McBain, Wm (F) St Johns
McMuch, Henry (H) Lapeer McNeal, T.J. (C) Hartford
Norton, Wm L. (H) Victor Piper, W.T. (C) Kibbie
Stewart, D.J. Lt (E) Crystal Smith, D. (G) St Johns
Sumner, Chas F. (_) Coldwater Thomas, H.H. (G) Bay City
Stewart, D.J. Lt (E) Crystal Smith, D. (G) St Johns
Sumner, Chas F. (_) Coldwater Thomas, H.H. (G) Bay City
Thomas, John C. (I) Jackson Thomas, G.E. (H) Reed City
Thomas, J.A. (A) Albion Thayer, E.N. (E) Lyon
Vreeland, Silas J. (D) Clare
Vrooman, Wm D. (E) Carson City
Welch, James (G) Bay City Wilson, J. (A) Bay City

Light Artillery 9th

Abbey, A.M. Lt (C)
Richland Becker, Jeremiah (_) Quincy
Brunney, John A. (A) Hickory Corners
Blackmon, Reub'n (A) South Rockwood
Bowman, Edwin (K) Mendon Brooks, Bela S. (C) Allen
Birst, Wm. (D) Riley Center Ball, J.O. (C) Clifford
Barton, L. (D) Grand Ledge Christmas, M.J. (D) McBride
Cross, Ira S. (C) Kalamazoo Carpenter, Chas (A) Fairfield
Cottrell, Wm. (B) Crystal Cooper, Levi (F) Soldiers Home
Calkins, Warren (G) Hastings Conklin, B. (A) Bay City
Dean, Rob't (K) Hastings Drake, B. (D) Ionia
De Mass, Martin (C) Whitehall Darling, M. (D) Maple Grove
Foote, Asa (A) (A) Williamston Failing, J.F. (_) Grand Rapids
Green, Wm. (B) Atwood Grandy, S.J. (G) South Boardman
Guild, E.J. (A) Greenville Hudson, P.G. (F) Bay City
Hudson, Enos (D) Hastings Holcomb, Horace (C) Coldwater
Johnson, Mark P. (_) Allegan Jones, A.S. (E) St Johns
King, C.H. (B) Jackson McGuire, Jas S. (H) Osceola

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project