Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

76th - 86th Infantry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit Co. Residence Name & Unit Co. Residence
Infantry 76th
Averlil, J.P. (K) Climax Beauiien, S.H. (I) Elba
Beaubier, John (B) Midland Backus, John (B) Woodville
Cramer, Tyler (C) Hart Compton, Silas (F) Eagle
Earls, Wm H. (F) Kalkaska Gifford, A.F. (G) Scottville
Graves, H.M. (A) Carleton Kellogg, L.M. (D) Lowell
Luther, M.A. (C) Hart Marcy, S.T. (_) White Pigeon
Osborne, J.H. (F) Stearns Sergeant, C.W. (A) Harrison
Turbush, D. (C) Flint Van Rorken, M. (I) Waconsta
Wibbie, Wm (G) Mendon Wedge, A. (D) Lansing
White, H.W. (B) Howell Wolverton, J.C. (D) Dansville
Wedge, W.R. (D) Lansing Wilson, J. (I) Eaton Rapids
Infantry 77th
Burns, N.H. Capt (H) Detroit Bancroft, S. Sgt (A) Detroit
Dingman, G.W. (E) Girard Grovenstein, H.K. (H) Ionia
Green, W.H. (I) Muskegon Groone, J.F. (F) Fork
Gratwick, O.H. (D) Detroit Harrison, S. (G) Paris
Jones, J.H.) (D Ferry Myers, Orson (C) Jackson
McPherson, E. (D) Adrian Parsons, G.H. (D) Detroit
Perry, C.A. (B) Mason Smith, Geo (B) Portland
Wvoth, Wm (K) Holland Williams, A. (E) Davison
Infantry 78th
Austin, R.H. (D) Edgerton Ames, W.A. (C) Grand Rapids
Brooks, W.H. Lt (F) Sand Lake Block, J. (E) Mt. Pleasant
Bronstetter, M. (E) Mt. Pleasant Colligan, J. (H) Bay City
Call, R. (G) Bonanza Cummingham, F. (D) Detroit
Downey, J. (I) Detroit Galloway, C.B. (K) Burr Oak
Galger, P. Williamston (E)   Herron, H. (F) Inland
Hodge, M.M. (D) Middleville Hewlett, O. (H) Jackson
Hatch, W.H. Lt (K) Three Rivers Handy, J.F. (K) Marble
Kellogg, N.S. Lt (I) Plainwell Kinney, L. (K) Jones
Metz, L. Capt (E) Otisville Mallory, C.B. (E) Lacosta
Reigle, J. (E) Diamondale Reigle, L.C. (E) Davison
Reigle, Chas (E) Dover Shaw, L. (K) Hatmaker
Smith, A.R. (G) Bath Swener, J. (E) Mt. Morris
Sumner, I.D. (D) Grand Lodge Strong, C. (K) Lansing
Sibenham, J. (E) Mt. Morris Shuner, N.K. (I) Brighton
Storey, C. (F) Adrian Steel, D. (G) Hanover
Sledenhar, W. (E) Ortonville Tadman, R.F. Lt (C) Detroit
Voorhees, H. (F) Stearns Whitting, H. (B) Big Rapids
Williams, S. (G) Omena Wilhelm, J. (F) Alma
Wisner, T.D. (B) -tanton Whitten, H. (K) Bethel
Infantry 79th
Duffey, J. (H) Detroit Donavan, M. Corp (H) Detroit
Livingston, S. (K) Palo Mead, K.F. (_) Manistee
Samuels, H.W. (D) Detroit Williams, T. (I) Detroit
Infantry 80th
Babcock, W.
(B) Chadwick E-o, Chas F. (D) Ithaca
Rose, W.-. (F) Alpena      
Infantry 81st
Anthony, E.I. (A) Lakeview Beach, W.H. (H) Galien
Becra-t, F.F. (C) Bellvue Becker, D.E. (G) Charlotte
Bell, Geo (H) Williamston Brown, A.H. (E) Mt. Pleasant
Beattie, C.C. (D) Scottville Cook, G.W. (D) Charlevoix
Cal-ins, D.C. (F) R-no Crolins, J.M. (K) Milan
Co-pins, H. (_) Hudson Derby, F.M. (E) Manistee
Fitzgerald, M. (_) Ypsilanti Ho-nen, O.B. (C) Otsego
Harmon, D. (K) Ionia Lampman, J. Sgt (H) Hastings
Moore, M. (E) Quanicassee City Miner, F. (E) ---ota
Marden, W. (I) Bay City Morell, W.F. Sgt (B) Muskegon
Peckland, S. (E) Mancelonia Richardson, J.H. (K) Stanton
Stinson, E.A. (_) S. Charles Sampson, D. (_) Grand Rapids
Smith, G.C. (_) 1428 Woodward ave Detroit Soule, G.C. (B) Grand Haven
Taft, H.E. Lt (_) Grand Rapids Tung--e, W. (D) Banfield
Tyron, L.J. (K) Midland Titus, B.J. (F) Pierson
Tyler, R.D. Capt (_) Detroit Van Buren, W. (_) Manistee
Wilham, G. (E) North Star Wastnago, F. (E) Kalamazoo
Wood, Wm (I) Lakeview Williams, C.C. (_) Muskegon
Westbridge, T. (E) Kalamazoo Yeomans, A. (F) Detroit
Infantry 82nd
Griffin, C.J. Corp (B) Detroit      
No Inf. 83rd
Infantry 84th
Gallman, J.T. (D) Flushing Hanna, J.W. (B) Milford
Marrison, D.W. (B) Milford Mullin, H. Capt (H) Detroit
Patterson, H.H. (F) Olivet      
Infantry 85th
Bradley, J.E. (H) Sand Lake Blain, R. (G) Dorr
Barton, S.H. (_) Harrison Booth, J.E. (B) Sumner
Black, Morris (I) Cadillac Booth, J. (F) Hersey
Davis, Martin (G) Sand Sake Finch, A. (H) Vassar
Felch, S. (F) Iron Mountain Ford, J.M. (C) Marion
Gilbert, L.R. (D) Parshallville Gilbert, L.K. (D) Fenton
Goodney, L.W. (B) Belding Henderson, W.F. (_) Grand Rapids
Henry, G. (G) Cassville McIntyre, J.W. (H) Meredith
Norman, Henry (G) Holly Purkee, D. (B) Wacousta
Parks, J.C. (B) Crystal Vell-, C. (_) East Saginaw
Infantry 86th
Ackley, G. (K) Deerfield Burdick, W.S. (C) South Haven
Bouvier, J. (D) St. Louis Buck, A. (G) Merrill
Burgess, H. (F) Manistee Baker, J.E. (D) Branch
Billington, J.L. (F) Gobleville Becker, J. (E) Berlamont
Bailey, D.C. (K) Nashville Cook, D.D. (H) Grand Rapids
Campbell, J.L. (G) Elwell Clemens, J. (H) Big Beaver
Clemen-, D. (H) Warren Duell, L.L. (D) Willard
Donohue, R. (D) Bay City Davis, A.B. (D) Alton
Dewitt, L. (B) Cass City Ellis, W. (K) Cone
Everett, R.P. (I) Lakeview Ferguson, D. (C) Redman
Fox, R.A. (K) Weymer Gillman, J.H. (G) Kalkaska
Goran, E.L. (D) Lyons Hursh, D. (K) Thompson
Hurlburt, N. (B) Paw Paw Hall, John (B) Hastings
Markey, W.S. (D) Grand Rapids House, H.J. (A) Co-a-
Miller, M.G. (F) Kalamazoo Matthews, W. (F) Houghton Lake
Pratt, W.S.

Maj  (_)

Grand Rapids Rasco, W. (B) Sand Lake
Sherwood, A.W. (I) Pewamo Syn-onds, N.A. (C) St. Louis
Trace, A. (G) Moorestown Vincent, N.H. Col    (_) Big Rapids
Van Vranken, P. (D) Shepard Wolverton, R. Sgt (A) South Arm
Younglore, W.A. (H) Bad Axe
     

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project