Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

87th - 94th Infantry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Infantry 87th
Caswell, C.P. (G) Clayton
Infantry 88th
Boles, S. (D) Bird Graves, J. ( ) Willis
Green, S.L. (B) Otsego Willook, A.L. (A) 11 1/2 Clinton Detroit
Infantry 89th
Erridge, Albert (D) Fishville Nichols, Sam'l (C) Six Lakes
Ruggles, E.M. Sgt (C) Whitehall Van Slyke, A. (I) Ravenna
Hall, Jerome (F) Orion Hill, Wm Sgt (C) Vassar
Donigall, J.S. (H) Lowell Welton, J.F. (K) Ottawa Center
Keeney, A.T. (C) Bay City Hailett, Hiram (K) Elmira
Stalt, G.W. (I) Elkton Curry, E.B. (A) Mason
Howes, Sam'l (D) Eden Tigge, Henry (F) Detroit
Schultz, A. (C) Detroit Cooper, O.P. (D) Bangor
Plopper, M.H. (D) Lawrence Owen, Chas (A) Grand Junction
Putney, L.S. (H) Sturgis White, M.P. (I) Wayne
Gordon, W.H. (A) West Branch Cregan, J. (A) Evart
Anderson, Wm (A) Croton
Infantry 90th
Wood, C.H. (F) Grand Rapids Priddy, E. (G) Grand Rapids
Burton, Seymour (B) Hastings Ide, Henry (C) Coldwater
Soper, J.H. (C) Flint Wickham, R.F. (C) Grand Ledge
Lyons, Hugh (E) Lansing Simons, T.A. (F) Kalamazoo
Sweeney, ____ (C) Muskegon Allen, J.S. (D) Flint
Houghtalung, C. (E) 214 Park Ave Bay City Becker, H.R. (C) Bangor
Infantry 91st
Payment, Frank (A) Burdickville Johnson, J.A. (E) Soldiers Home
Peachey, J.J. (I) Albion Dewitt, T. (D) Ludington
Deyo, Peter (B) Stanton Brazer, L. Sgt (H) Crystal
McNeal, R. (B) Albion Bregtim, Henry (H) Dushville
Vilas, J.R. (G) Detroit Delameter, S. (K) Lawton
Marcy, S.S. (G) White Pigeon Van Duzen, L. (H) Tecumseh
Wayton, H.A. (H) Dushville Strong, David (F) East Saginaw
Infantry 92nd
White, Geo S. (K) Reese Campbell, Jas (F) East Jordan
Brock, Thos (K) Charlevoix Horne, S.L. (H) Boyne Falls
Griffin, G.H. (C) Boyne City Bushey, Jos (A) South Arm
Cole, L.D. (I) South Arm Anderson, J.A. (K) Gun Marsh
Riley, Simon (A) Blanchard Moore, D.A. (H) Chippewa Lake
Becker, G.W. (K) Stanwood Pattie, O.J. (B) Bellaire
Downs, N. (B) Nashville Bloomfield, H. (G) Cedar Springs
Bowen, Theo (G) Pinconning Mahoney, M. (C) Aranac
LaPoint, Nelson (B) Onondaga Digman, Frank (K) Dushville
Blain, A.W. (C) Detroit Ballan, C.F. (K) Mears
Minier, Peter (G) Sears Clark, Sidney (A) Salt River
Howe, S.S. (D) Boyne Falls
Infantry 93rd
Turk, Walter (B) Leekville Burch, D.C. ( ) Rockford
Ewald, Ludwig (A) Douglass Balch, G.W. (E) Harrisville
Cussan, John (C) South Bay City Brooks, Wm (F) Augusta
Tinsman, C.G. (A) Ho-ly McHeurdrick, D. (A) Orion
Griffin, J.A.
(E) Union City Griswold, A. music (F) Puehanan
Burnam, A. Corp (B) Marcellus Eldridge, H.P. (I) Ovid
Schult, Calven (C) Flint Seman, Geo 2 Lt (G) Eaton Rapids
Mapes, A.L. (G) Portland Chapman, Jas (E) Colon
Mu-lholland, J. (A) Corman Bentley, G.H. Corp (D) Morriee
Robins, H. Sgt (E) Owosso Lee, R.D. ( ) Venice
Finch, C.J. (A) East Saginaw Palmer, H.C. (C) Jackson
Infantry 94th
Morse, L. (K) Elmwood Dumon, Austin (K) Vassar
Donner, Geo (K) Glen Arbor Donner, Louis (K) Maple City
Inman, T.D. (D) Rockford Martin, H.H. (A) Grandville
Schwab, Geo (F) Parma Prengle, Geo (G) South Arm
Fields, Wm (F) Athens McVale, R. (B) Albon
Collins, Jas (H) Burlington Gillespie, Clark (F) Douglass
Youngs, Israel (I) Kil-water Cornwell, E. (C) Nemisa
Roseboom, H. Lt (C) Grand Haven Ely, J.S. (A) Deer Lake
McIntyre, J. (K) Holloway Hooffer, David (H) Manistee
Howell, Henry (G) Freesoil Hitsman, Isaac (C) St. Elmo
Carpenter, D. (D) Vickeryville Ball, Francis (F) Clyde
Williamson, J. (C) Ferry Dawes, Jos (C) Dowagiac
Wheeler, E. (I) Wolverine Mesler, W.H. Sgt (I) Maple Rapids
Sargent, Wm H. (B) Clio Beman, D.M. (C) Eaton Rapids
Winnie, Jas (G) Grand Ledge LaClere, I.G. (C) St. Louis
White, H.H. (I) Lansing Burnham, E. (C) Clare
Tulford, J.W. ( ) Kalamazoo Shaw, Henry (A) 634 Mich Ave Kalamazoo
Hulbert, C.E. Lt & Adj. ( ) 52 Brigham St Kalamazoo Goss, Hiram (A) Paw Paw
Conklin, D. (E) Hartford Marvin, John 1 Lt (F) Sturgis
Hyatt, Noah (D) Corunna Simpson, Wm (E) Laingsburg
Jacques, D.T. (K) Tustin Kahler, E. (D) Grand Rapids
Mesler, W.M. (I) Union Home Picket-, J. (E) Eureka
Lutz, Robert (K) Arbela Thompson, E. (I) Grand Rapids
Reed, L.A. (I) Kalamazoo Goslin, M. (A) East Saginaw
Roseboom, H. (H) Grand Haven

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project