Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

9th - 10th Infantry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

9th
Brown, B.F. (C) Morley Brink, R. (A) Dewitt
Bently, T. Corp (A) Port Huron Burt, Wm (D) Riley Centre
Brown, W.W. (F) Greenville Billings, A. (G) Flint
Clark, T. (G) Grand Rapids Carter, W.W. (G) Ashland Center
Colburn, J. (I) Clare Douglas, R.A. (E) Berlamont
Dingine, G.H. (H) Detroit Evans, W.W. (E) Bay City
Forbes, Frank (H) Detroit Gladden, T. (D) Owosso
Grandy, Wm (G) Undine Howes, P. Sgt (D) Hudson
Hirst, C.R. (H) Deerfield Lake, David (K) Pipestone
Morehouse, __ (E) Fentonville Merritt, N.A. (F) Eaton Rapids
Middleton, G. (_) 128 Clinton st. G R Marsh, H. (H) Middleville
Mack, S.R. (B) Madison Norton, H.P. (F) Lakeview
Norris, S.W. (E) Dewitt Ostrom, J.R. Sgt (D) Fowlerville
Perkins J.W. (E) Wyandotte Robbins, A. (H) Kalamazoo
Rogers, W.F. (E) Naufinway Steel, H. Sgt (E) Detroit
Volk, Wm H. (A) Marquette Watson, J.D Lieut (A) Romeo
Woodin, H. (F) Vanderbilt Wagner, Frank (L) Kalamazoo
Infantry 10th
Brink, B.B. (D) Frankfort Bliss, L.W. (_) Saginaw
Bliss, L.W. Surg (_) Saginaw Cole, W.H. (I) Corunna
C-apsaddle, O.D. (C) Soldiers Home Cory, E.J. (D) Galesburg
Copeland, S.M. (E) Three Oaks Carpenter, E. (D) Charlevoix
Delaney, D. (A) Fort Wayne Evans, J.S. (I) Big Rapids
Edwards, J. (D) Adrian Evans, P. (H) Crawford
Fesler, W.C. (K) Rogersville Foster, W. (K) Imlay City
Gotham, E. (G) Breckenridge Gotham, R.B. (G) Midland
Greenwood, J. (A) Grand Rapids Han'y, F. (B) Calkinsville
Hazeel, Frank (K) Alpena Hungerford, J. (C) Indian River
Hemstreet, H. (F) Marshall June, C.C. (F) Marquette
Jones, J.F. (F) South Haven Knight, C.A. (A) Alba
King, F.A. (H) Nirvana Lonsberry, S. (I) Clio
Myers, James (B) Carpenter Mages, C. (G) Boyne Falls
Magee, ___ (G) Boyne Falls Nixon, J. (C) Unknown
Peyfair, Wm (F) Saginaw Payne, M.B. (C) Marble
Potter, J.E.
(E) East Jordan Rogers, J.W. (A) East Jordan
Richardson, G. (H) Midland Rattray, R. (K) Coldwater
Rice, C. (A) Elba Simpson, W.H. (E) Au Sable
Suell, C. (G) Fulton Stone, J.R. (F) Benton Harbor
Wells, R.B. (_) Sylvester Williams, L. Lt (G) Lansing
Wright, S. (C) Petoskey      

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project