Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

9th - 10th Light Artillery

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Light Artillery 9th

Milan, Wm. (A) Fowlerville Martin, Godfrey (H) Clare
Morehouse, Anson (E) Fenton Nichols, Henry H. (A) Quincy
Pierce, Wm J. (G) Hastings Rodman, V.H. (I) Vine
Scott, Carnie (_) Flint Snyder, Albert H. (D) Sherwood
Sleyton, B.H. (C) Rice Creek Strickland, L. (C) Muir
Spencer, D. (G) Trenton Simms, H.W. (F) Bay City
Sleyton, B.H. (C) Rice Creek Shean, G. (D) Kalamazoo
Townsend, S. (C) Wacousta Townsend, Orio (C) Dewitt
Taylor, Geo W. (F) Otsego Trevor, Rob't (G) Hastings
Turner, Chas M. (_) Gresham Thomas, John C. (K) Charlotte
Stevison, Daniel (C) Ola Tines, H.W. (F) Bay City
West, Orin (_) Cass City Wright, Joshua (K) Charlotte
Warne, C.S. (D) Port Huron Wilkins, Chas C. (C) Ravenna
Wilson, E.H. (M) Lake      

Light Artillery 10th

Adams, Albert (H) Bay Port Armstrong, F. Sgt (M) Grattan
Adams, Byron (H) Hope Bemis, J.H. (G) Englishville
Byron, Geo W. Sgt (_) Portland Buckminster, B. (B) Owosso
Butler, F.A. (B) Decatur Brown, C.F. (_) Blaine
Churchill, Chas (_) Ithaca Cadwell, Chas (A) Novi
Canright, L.J. (G) Saranac Challans, Clark (E) Hartford
Carpenter, E. (D) Charlevoix Evans, J.S.O. sgt (I) Big Rapids
Farr, David (E) Martinsville Furr, D. (E) Sumpter
Gage, M.C. (H) Paw Paw Gotham, R.B. (G) Midland
Herrick, Rollin (C) Edmore Hickins, Wm (G) Orange
Jones, R.M. 2 Lt (E) Benton Harbor Johnson, D. (E) Port Huron
King, Henry Lt (C) Detroit Legacy, Wm (D) Port Austin
Livingston, H. (G) Bad Axe Leeney, Geo (B) Sutton's Bay
Murphy, N. corp (I) Bay City Mark, A.W. (L) Petoskey
Ocenar, C.W. (M) McMillan Odbert, R.E. (F) Muskegon
Overhker, J.S. (L) Edmore Presley, F.M. (C) Orion
Presley, S.W. (D) Ivan Potter, J.E. (E) East Jordan
Rundlet, A.D. (F) Clio Segar, O.W. (B) Elmira
Spragne, C.J. (G) Clam Lake Seebur, W.H. (G) Iva
Tennax, Wm (G) Hamilton Wilder, D.M. (I) Soldiers Home
Walker, J.M. (G) Saranac Wager, Jas F. (_) Soule
Wells, R.B. (M) Hesperia      

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project