Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

8th Cavalry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

8th Cavalry
Andrews, J.C. sgt (H) Coldwater Aldrich, Bery (K) Benville
Bacon, H. sgt (E) Au Sable Banning, W.V. (M) Flushing
Britton, C. (F) Bellville Beadle, John R. (A) St Johns
Bernet, Jas (H) Paw Paw Burnett, Wm. sgt (H) Hamilton
Beighton, A.P. (E) Morenci Carroll, S.T. (M) Bay City
Carroll, Frank (I) 13 Sinclair st G R Cary, Neil (D) Hanover
Ca-roll, S.T. sgt (M) Bay City Chapman, E.S. (C) Coldwater
Chapman, Wm. (C) Coldwater Conradt, L. (K) Fowlerville
Covill, David H. (I) Watrousville Curtiss, C.S. capt (B) Harrison
Chapman, P.G. (H) Kalamazoo Clark, A.D. (M) Kalamazoo
Davis, S.B. (B) Jackson Duffy, Thos C. sgt (L) Battle Creek
Decker, Wm. (I) Lansing De Clark, Abram (M) Kalamazoo
Duby, Isaac (I) Monroe Elliott, Fidridge (B) Vandalia
Essex, L.H. sgt (C) Sheridan Earling, E. (A) Hillsdale
Everette, E.J. (C) Nashville Edmonds, J.A. (E) Kalamazoo
Ford, Albert L. major (_) Jackson Falling, G.W. (C) Paw Paw
Frink, Louis (D) Sears F-int, Joseph W. (B) Scotts
Fish, D. sgt (C) Onekama Frost, M.C. sgt (A) Eagle
Gastin, John (K) Gladstone Gunnill, William (H) Wales
Harden, J. corp (F) Hubbardston Hend-rshott, J.F. (F) Mt. Morris
Hunter, Henry (H) Dellwood Hampton, C.G. (H) Detroit
Harden, J. (F) Maple Rapids Jackson, John (H) South Rockwood
Johnson, Wm. (A) Soldiers Home Jones, Geo W. sgt (G) Jones
Kelley, T. (F) Shelby Killeen, John (K) Jackson
Kellogg, A. (K) Mattawan Keyser, W.A. sgt (L) Kalamazoo
Keith, H. corp (B) Fork Kergan, Wm. C. (L) Kalamazoo
King, M. (B) Pontiac Kern, Riley (L) Belding
Lovejoy, Wm. (D) Three Rivers Lamareaux, A. (G) Ashton
Lee, Sam'l H. sgt (D) Dowagiac Latters, Nelson (M) Temperance
McGuire, G.J. (K) Bay City Munger, Frank D. (M) Lyons
Mathews, A.J. (H) Luther McKinzie, Robert (H) South Rockwood
Nightingale, G.H. (H) South Blendon O'Neil, J. (_) Owosso
Pease, Chas (D) Lacota Page, Leavett sgt (G) Burlington
Phippen, Alonzo (I) Bay City Parkhurst, Wm. L. (K) Ogden
Quigley, James (L) Midland Robbins, F.L. (B) Roscommon
Rogers, Eli R. (D) Greenville Rogers, E.K. (L) Greenville
Snider, E.T. (F) 80 Brana-d st G R Stormes, Frank (F) Plainwell
Secor, T.J. (D) Midland Snyder, C.E. (A) Brighton
Sponburg, Robt (D) Detroit Sinclair, R.H. (H) Detroit
Smith, W.B. corp (F) Owosso Stanton, G.M. (L) Duplain
Smith, E.G. bugler (B) Kalamazoo Sloan, Horace C. (G) Adrian
Snyder, Cyrus E. (A) Howell Shepard, Geo C. (H) Grand Rapids
Sears, Chas H. (D) New Haven Stebbins, R.T. (I) Midland
Swarthout, David (F) Pentwater Taylor, W.D. (A) Stanton
Taft, William (B) Kalamazoo Tygert, Thomas (K) Leaton
Vogler, R. (K) Detroit Vanderbeck, D.J. (G) Ovid
Vanderbeak, J.A. (B) Diamondale Webster, B.S. (E) Ludington
White, J.C. bugler (I) Union City Wetherell, J. corp (B) Dewitt
Willett, Frank E. (F) Flint Weber, John (I) Morley
Wall, John (I) Lansing Weyburn, Oliver (A) Mt. Clemens
Wilcox, Abertus (E) Cato Woodin, T.C. (F) Berryville
Wolvin, W. (H) Smith's Creek      

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project