Roster No.3, New York Soldiers

by the Organization of New York Soldiers Living in Michigan

July 1891

9th - 11th Cavalry

Extra Special Thanks to Jeanne Taylor, who has tirelessly transcribed the data for this book. We thank you Jeanne. Without you this online work would not be possible.

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

Name & Unit

Co.

Residence

9th Cavalry
Atkinson, John J. (I) Cedar Run Barlow, E.C. (H) Williamson
Burt, H.D. (F) Sherman Beney, F. (F) Menominee
Bates, George F. (_) Englishville Baker, William (D) Litchfield
Babcock, Orson (G) Jones Bradshaw, George (H) Lapeer
Count, R. (D) Yankee Springs Casler, J. (E) Eaton Rapids
Carlisle, Richard (_) Coopersville Campbell, J.L. (C) Sanford
Clemens, C. (G) New Haven Dairymple, Chas (K) May
Deneyelles, M.T. (C) Union City Dennis, Chester C. (H) Carson City
Ellis, Frederick P. (K) Quincey Farrer, I. (A) Muir
Frader, W.F. (C) Caro Golcen, T.W. (D) Burnham
Griffin, M. lieut (G) Coopersville Huntley, Edwin (H) Grand Blanc
Heath, Charles P. (A) Eaton Rapids Histed, Henry E. (I) Breckenridge
Holmes, Henry J. (A) Holly Hayes, David (G) Detroit
Hubble, J.D. (G) Detroit Hyland, Wm. G. (D) Battle Creek
Hirst, C.R. (H) Deerfield Ham-in, R.N. (C) Freeland
Johnson, O. (K) Middleville Johnson, R. (K) Eastmanville
Jones, Sam'l corp (L) Detroit Knapp, Wm. L. lieut (H) Howell
Lewis, H.S. (D) Shelby Mitchell, R.W. (H) Lansing
Mitchell, C.W. (G) Lansing Marsh, D.E. (G) West Branch
Merritt, A. (M) Detroit Newton, T. (B) Adrian
Norton, H.P. (F) Lakeview Pennington, Jas (G) Rockford
Pinney, Roswell W. (H) Middleville Pennington, J. (G) Rockford
Pier, O.D. (F) Sherman Purt, Harvey (F) Sherman
Post, Bella corp (H) Three Rivers Roe, Charles (G) Charlotte
Rood, Alex C. (G) Mc Bride Schrader, G. 1 lieut (M) Detroit
Stafford, J.C. corp (K) Midland Sweet, John (M) Jenni-onville
Thompson, A. (A) Baldwin Torre-, E.W. sgt (G) Imlay City
Whitlock, N.J. (A) Morgan Woodin, Amos E. (F) Strickland
Williams, C.B. corp (D) Crystal Wesling, Albert (C) Delray
Wooden, T. (_) Gaylord Watson, J.D. (A) Romeo
Wagner, F. (L) Kalamazoo      
10th Cavalry
Albro, David J. (L) Greenville Barjoice, A. (C) Maple Ridge
Boafish, Henry (A) Breckenridge Bowman, Byron (E) Popple
Benjamin, M.H. (D) Eden Bruce, Alfred (A) Jackson
Bliss, A.T. (D) Saginaw Brown, R.S. (D) Flushing
Brittan, W. (K) Kalamazoo Carn, J. (C) Burr Oak
Close, D.J. (I) Mt. Morris Coon, Jacob corp (G) Essexville
Carpenter, Wm.H. (D) Mt. Pleasant Carey, O.J. (G) Greenville
Carey, Oryin (G) Greenville Childs, C.C. (D) Reed City
Diller, Joseph (C) Ithaca Decker, G. (A) Howell
De Groat, James (H) Farmington Desmore, Moses (L) Unknown
Drake, O.M. (B) Manistique Edmonds, C.D. (B) Caldwell
Fogerty, John (L) Bay City Forbes, Frank (F) Clare
Foglesonger, Jeff (C) Utica Gallagher, John (F) East Tawas
Hill, Christian (F) Muskegon Hicks, Alfred (E) Nirvane
Hutchings, Wm. (H) Leslie Hanning, F. (C) Cambria
Knight, Charles A. (A) Luther Lane, Harvey A. (I) Coldwater
Long, Henry (E) Middleville Larock, J. (E) Diamondale
Mumford, C. (F) East Twas Mitchell, James (A) Otsego
Miller, Van N. (A) Fremont Morrill, S.D. (L) Charlotte
McClellan, Wm. A. (F) Lapeer Michael, A. corp (M) Monroe
Nicko-son, Thos (B) Ortonville Peck, Wesley W. (M) Ellington
Paraday, Emory (H) Nashville Perkin, G.W. (H) Lakeview
Pierce, James sgt (A) Perry Pope, George H. (B) Avondale
Reynolds, N.A. lt (A) Coldwater Sanders, Joseph (B) Bear Lake
Stan-on, C.P. (B) Luddington Snyder, Wm.A. (E) Duck Lake
Stang, Charles (B) Spencerville Swaith, Marion 2 lt (B) Nashville
Smith, Nelson (C) Blaine Thacksbury, W.W. (_) Detroit
Tibbitts, James L. (B) Fair Grove Tubbs, Enoch (D) Muir
Volmer, George (F) Spring Lake White, Felix (D) Gilbert
Young, William (F) Lilley      
11th Cavalry
Bayes, Wm. (K) Greenville Brooks, Hiram (A) Churchill
Bates, H.C. 1 lieut (H) Detroit Carr, John Jr. (C) Clio
Olney, Joseph (_) Chester Coe, Wallace A. (A) Otter Lake
Chamberlain, C.C. (K) Muskegon Dow, Alfred (A) Victory
Eastman, H.D. (I) Jackson Evans, L.C. (C) Eaton Rapids
Foskett, Wm. O. sgt (A) Lapeer Gero, A. (A) Cheboygan
Gokay, Frank H.
(B) Nashville Hoffmeyer, G.W. (B) 5-- - st Detroit
Hitchcock, G.T. (_) Charlotte Jones, P.E. (K) Maple Rapids
Jon-s, James E. - (K) Maple Rapids Keyworth, Thos B. (D) ----- City
Loveless, Silas (B) Muskegon Logan, Jas M. (D) Brighton
Roberts, C.L. (B) Davisburgh Smith, C.W. (B) Morley
Smith, A.R. (I) Napoleon Stenway, Wm. (I) Detroit
Sweetland, W.W. adj (_) Edwardsburg Selleck, B.H. (M) Breckenridge
Shank, Jesse L. (C) Tawas City Wakefield, Wm. P. (C) Au Sable
White, Chas. A. (B) East Cohoctah Wells, Thos J. (D) Detroit
White, C.D. (E) Byron      

flags.gif (4424 bytes)flags.gif (4424 bytes)

Transcribed by Jeanne Taylor,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman
and copying and mailing done by Jan

Completed December 23, 1999

American History and Genealogy Project New York History and Genealogy ALHN

New York History and Genealogy Project