List of Commissioners Issued by
Lt. Govr. Leisler

Part I

 

LIST OF THE COMMISSIONS ISSUED BY LT. GOVR. LEISLER

NAME

OFFICE

PLACE

DATE

Obadia Holmes

Justice of the Peace

Richmond

12 Dec 1689

John Coe

High Sheriff

Queens

13 Dec 1689

Gerardus Beekman

High Sheriff

Kings

12 Dec 1689

John Howell

Justice

Suffolk

12 Dec 1689

Roelof Martense

Justice

Kings

12 Dec 1689

Jeronimes Rapallit

Justice

Kings

12 Dec 1689

Nicholas Stilwell

Justice

Kings

13 Dec 1689

Johannes Jansen

Highsheriffe

New York

14 Dec 1689

John Tredwell

Justice

Queens

13 Dec 1689

Nathaniel Cole

Justice

Queens

13 Dec 1689

Myndert Coerte

High Sheriffe

Kings

13 Dec 1689

Matthias Harvey

Justice

Queens

13 Dec 1689

Samuel Edsall

Justice

Queens

13 Dec 1689

Nathaniel Denton

Justice

Queens

13 Dec 1689

Richard Smith

Justice

Suffolk

14 Dec 1689

Thomas Statham

High Sheriff

Westchester

14 Dec 1689

Joseph Pudway

Justice

Westchester

14 Dec 1689

Richd Ponton

Justice

Westchester

14 Dec 1689

Andrew Tauvet

Justice

Westchester

14 Dec 1689

Samuel Molferd

Justice

Suffolk

14 Dec 1689

Edward Waters

Justice

Westchester

14 Dec 1689

Thomas Mapes

Justice

Suffolk

14 Dec 1689

Ebnezer Platt

Justice

Suffolk

14 Dec 1689

Thomas Williams

Justice

Westchester

14 Dec 1689

Jaques Poullion

Justice

Richmond

14 Dec 1689

William Lawrence

Justice

Orange

14 Dec 1689

Theunis Roelofzen

Justive

Orange

14 Dec 1689

Ely Crosson

High Sheriff

Richmond

14 Dec 1689

Matthew Howell

High Sheriff

Suffolk

14 Dec 1689

Daniel de Clercq

Justice

Orange

14 Dec 1689

Thomas Morgan

Justice

Richmond

14 Dec 1689

Jacob Gerrittse

Justice

Richmond

14 Dec 1689

Henry Cuyler

Major of foot

New York

16 Dec 1689

Robert Walker

Capt of foot

South Ward N York

16 Dec 1689

Isaac de Riemer

Lieut of foot

Walters Com. N York

16 Dec 1689

Jacobus vander Spiegell

Ensign of foot

Same N York

16 Dec 1689

Sivert Olphertse

Capt of foot

West ward N York

16 Dec 1689

Paulus Turck

Lieut of foot

Same N York

16 Dec 1689

Peter White

Ensigne of foot

Same N York

17 Dec 1689

Abraham de Peyster

Captain of foot

Dock Ward N York

13 Dec 1689

Johannes de Peyster

Lieut of foot

Same N York

13 Dec 1689

Peter de Mill

Ensigne of foot

Same N York

13 Dec 1689

Gerrit Duyckingk

Captain of foot

North Ward N York

16 Dec 1689

Hendrick Ten Eyck

Lieut of foot

Same N York

17 Dec 1689

Joannes Beeckman

Ensign of foot

Same N York

17 Dec 1689

John de Browne

Captain of foot

East ward N York

17 Dec 1689

Jaques Puillion

Captain of foot

Richmond

18 Dec 1689

Peter Verbrugh

Lieutent of foot

De Brown's Co N York

17 Dec 1689

Abm Brasher

Ensigne of foot

Same N York

17 Dec 1689

Adriaen Cornelisn Van Schayck

Captain of foot

Out Ward N. Y.

16 Dec 1689

Peter D'Lanoy

Collector

N York

11 Dec 1689

Same

Mayor

N York

12 Dec 1689

Daniel ter Neur

Lieutenant

Van Schayck's Co.

18 Dec 1689

John Slott

Ensign

V. S.'s Comp.

18 Dec 1689

Thomas Morgan

Lieutenant

Richmond

18 Dec 1689

Seger Gerritsen

Ensign

Richmond

18 Dec 1689

William Bogardus

Notary Pub.

New York

17 Dec 1689

Ebenezer Platt

Justice & Dedimus Potest.

L. I. & Westch.

18 Dec 1689

Roelof Swartwout

Same

Ulster

26 Dec 1689

Jochem Staas

Same

Albany

26 Dec 1689

John Howell

Same

Suffolk

26 Dec 1689

Same

Clerk

Suffolk

18 Dec 1689

Same

Collector

Suffolk

19 Dec 1689

Source: "Lists of Inhabitants of Colonial New York," by Edmund Bailey O'Callaghan, 1860.

Transcribed by Holice Young,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman

Completed July 2001

[Commissioners Index] - [Colonial Records Index] - [Book Archive]

© New York History and Genealogy Project