List of Commissioners Issued by
Lt. Govr. Leisler

Part II

 

LIST OF THE COMMISSIONS ISSUED BY LT. GOVR. LEISLER

NAME

OFFICE

PLACE

DATE

Cornelis Corsen

Justice & Capt.

Richmond

19 Dec 1689

Cornelis nevius

Ensign

Richmond

19 Dec 1689

Edward Collier

Clerk

Westchestr

20 Dec 1689

Jacobus Van de Water

Clerk

Kings

20 Dec 1689

James Evetts

Searcher & Waiter

N York

17 Dec 1689

Gerret Cornelisse

Justice

Kings

19 Dec 1689

Abrah: Gouverneur

Clerk

N York

20 Dec 1689

Daniel Danton

Clerk

Queens

20 Dec 1689

Hendricus Beeckman

Justice

Ulster

24 Dec 1689

Willm Haynes

Justice

Ulster

24 Dec 1689

Jacob Aertse

Justice

Ulster

24 Dec 1689

Gysbert Crom

Justice

Ulster

24 Dec 1689

Abrahm Haesbrooc

Justice & Capt

The Platz Ulster

24 Dec 1689

Roelof Swartwout

Justice & Collectr

Ulster

24 Dec 1689

Wm de Lamontagne

High Sheriff

Ulster

24 Dec 1689

Nicholaes Anthony

Clerk

Ulster

24 Dec 1689

Thomas Chamber

Major

Ulster

24 Dec 1689

Mattys mattyssen

Captain

Kingtown

24 Dec 1689

Johannes de Hooges

Capt

Hurley

24 Dec 1689

Thomas Teunis Quick

Capt.

Marble

24 Dec 1689

Richd pretty

Collecrtr & Sheriff

Albany

28 Dec 1689

Johannes Cuyler

Clerk

Albany

28 Dec 1689

David Christoffelse

Justice

Schanectade

28 Dec 1689

Reyer Jacobse

Justice

Schanectade

28 Dec 1689

Myndert Wemp

Justice

Schanectade

28 Dec 1689

Reynier Schaets

Justice

Schanectade

28 Dec 1689

Douwe Auckus

Justice

Schanectade

28 Dec 1689

John Townsend

Justice

Queens

13 Dec 1689

John Simmons Junr

Justice

Queens

13 Dec 1689

Thomas Lawrence

Major of Horse

Queens

30 Dec 1689

Joseph Smith

Capt foot

Hemstead

30 Dec 1689

Content Titus

Capt foot

Newtown

30 Dec 1689

Gerardus Beeckman

Major of Horse

Queens

30 Dec 1689

Pieter Strycker

Capt foot

Flackbush

27 Dec 1689

Symon Janse

Lieut

Flackbush

27 Dec 1689

Isaac Hegeman

Ensign

Flackbush

27 Dec 1689

Jost Koockuyt

Capt of foot

Bushwick

27 Dec 1689

Nicolaes Stilwell

Capt foot

Gravesandt

27 Dec 1689

Michell Hanse

Capt foot

Breukelen

27 Dec 1689

Coort Stevense

Capt foot

Fflatlands

27 Dec 1689

Jan Hanse

Capt foot

N: Utrecht

27 Dec 1689

James Evetts

Collector excise

New York

17 Dec 1689

Thomas Lammerse

Lieut

Breuckelen

27 Dec 1689

Volkert Hendrickse

Ensign

Breuckelen

27 Dec 1689

Jan Janse Van Dyke

Lieut

N: Ultrecht

27 Dec 1689

Joose V. Brunt

Ensign

N: Utrecht

27 Dec 1689

Jan Teuniss van Dyckhuyse

Lieut

Fflatlands

27 Dec 1689

Dirck Jansen

Ensign

Fflatlands

27 Dec 1689

Michiel Palmiter

Lieut

Buswick

27 Dec 1689

Dirck Volkertse

Ens.

Buswick

27 Dec 1689

Daniell leeck

Lieut

Gravesand

27 Dec 1689

Joghem Gulick

Ens.

Gracesand

27 Dec 1689

Jeremiah Borrowes

Lieut

Newtown

27 Dec 1689

Jeremiah Smith

Ensign

Hampstead

2 Jany 1690

Robert Coe

Ensign

Newtown

2 Jany 1690

Richard Gildersleef

Lieut

Hemstead

10 Jany 1690

John Lawrence

Capt of horse

Queens

10 Jany 1690

Jonathan Smith

Lieut of horse

Queens

10 Jany 1690

Daniel Lawrence

Cornet

Queens

10 Jany 1690

Charles Morgan

Quarter Mastr

Queens

10 Jany 1690

John Theunis Van Pelt

Lieut

Richmond

19 dec. 1689

Jacob Corbet

Clerk

Richmond

16 dec, 1689

Hope Carpenter

Ensign

Jamaico

10 Jany 1690

Jonah Wood

Live

Jamaico

10 Jany 1690

John Bayly

Capt

Jamaico

10 Jany 1690

Richard Osbourne

Capt

Madnansneck

10 Jany 1690

John Hobs

Lievt

Madnansneck

10 Jany 1690

Joseph Sutton Junjr

Ensign

Madnansneck

10 Jany 1690

Roelof Martense Schenk

Capt of Horse

Kings

13d Jany 1690

Gerrit Elbertse Stoothof

Lieut of Horse

Kings

13 Jany 1690

Source: "Lists of Inhabitants of Colonial New York," by Edmund Bailey O'Callaghan, 1860.

Transcribed by Holice Young,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman

Completed July 2001

[Commissioners Index] - [Colonial Records Index] - [Book Archive]

© New York History and Genealogy Project