List of Commissioners Issued by
Lt. Govr. Leisler

Part III

 

LIST OF THE COMMISSIONS ISSUED BY LT. GOVR. LEISLER

NAME

OFFICE

PLACE

DATE

Joseph Hegeman

Cornet

Kings

13 Jany 1690

Gerrit Stryker

Quarter Master

Kings

13 Jany 1690

Leonard Beckett

Land Surveyor

N York

14 feb 1690

Cornelis Claessen Cuyper

Captn & Justice

Orange

18 feb 1690

Johannes Gerritsen

Lieut

Orange

18 feb 1690

Theunis Douw

Ensign

Orange

18 feb 1690

Edwd Harrington

Captain

Flushinig

19 feb 1690

John Harrison

Lieut

Flushing

19 feb 1690

Roberts Hunksman

Ens.

Flushing

19 feb 1690

Samuel Moore

Capt.

Newtown

19 feb 1690

Joseph Sucket

Lieut

Newtown

19 feb 1690

Gersham more

Ensigne

Newtown

19 feb 1690

Robert Coles

Capt.

Oisterbay

19 feb 1690

Moses Mudge

Lieut

Oisterbay

19 feb 1690

James Weekes

Ens.

Oisterbay

19 feb 1690

Floris Willemse Crom

High Sheriff

Orange

19 feb 1690

James Evett

Adjutant

New York

18 feb 1690

Richard Penton

Major

Westchester

21 feb 1690

Barnard Lewis

Captain

Canada Expedition

26 feb 1690

Marten Clock

Lieut

Canada Expedition

26 feb 1690

Jacobus de Warm

Ens.

Canada Expedition

26 feb 1690

James Mott

Justice

Westchester

10 feb 1690

Peter Johnson

Coroner

Kings

18 feb 1690

John Willet

Capt.

Easthampton

24 Mch 1690

Thomas Wicks

Capt.

Huntington

16 Apr 1690

John Wood

Lieut

Huntington

16 Apr 1690

Thomas Hickly

Ens.

Huntington

16 Apr 1690

Johannes Hardenbrock

High Sheriff

Ulster

30 July 1690

Pieter jansen

Lieut of Horse

Kings

29 July 1690

Daniel Polhemius

Cornet

Kings

29 July 1690

Humphrey Davenport

Clerk

Ulster Co.

6 Oct 1690

Joseph Smith

Justice

Queens

6 Oct 1690

Johannes Wendel

Mayor

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Laurens Van Aelen

Justice

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Reyer Jacobse Schermerhorn

Justice

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Barent Pietersen Koeymans

Justice

Albany

8 Oct 1690

John Thyysen

Justice

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Claas Van Potten

Justice

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Myndert Harmensen

Justice

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Harmen Gansevoort

Justice

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Jacob Staas

Justice

Albany

8 Oct 1690

John Naill

Justice

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Jan Finagel

Justice

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Jan Janse Bleeker

Justice

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Barent Wemp

Captain

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Isaac Cornelis Switz

Lieut

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Douwe Aukus

Ensigne

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Pieter Wogolem

Capt

Albany

8 Oct 1690

Hans Hendricx

Capt

Albany

8 Oct 1690

James Campbell

Town Mayor

Albany

19 Oct 1690

John bates

Lieut

Fort Orange

15 Oct 1690

John Pell

Justice

Westchester

30 Oct 1690

John Lansing

Captain

Albany

11 Nov 1690

Reynier Barents

Lieut

Albany

11 Nov 1690

Abrahm Coyler

Ensign

Albany

11 Nov 1690

Jan Hendrix de Bruyn

Major

N. York

Dec. 20 1690

Abraham Brasher

Sheriff

N. York

Jan 8, 1691

John Lawrence

Sheriff

Queens

Jan 19, 1691

Dirck Hans Amermen

Capt

Kings

Jan 20 1691

John albertson

Lieut

Kings

Jan 20 1691

Albert Courten

Ens

Kings

Jany 20 1691

Christopher Johnson Romeyn

Lieut

Gravcesend

Jany 20 1691

Source: "Lists of Inhabitants of Colonial New York," by Edmund Bailey O'Callaghan, 1860.

Transcribed by Holice Young,
original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman

Completed July 2001

[Commissioners Index] - [Colonial Records Index] - [Book Archive]

© New York History and Genealogy Project