The Dempster Records
1778 - 1803
Baptisms
Part III

Transcribed by Dianne Thomas and submitted by Ruth Roerig, town historian for Malta, NY. 

 

#

Child's Name

Father's Name

Surname

Mother's Name

Location, Town, County

Baptism Date

Notes

115

George

Timothy

HUTTON

Elizabeth DELINE

Warrensbush, Montgomery

6/3/1787

.

116

Gustavus & Hamilton

Gustavus

STICHAVIL

.

New Amsterdam, Montgomery

6/2,1798

.

117

Henry

Albert

VAN DEWERKIN

.

Johnstown, Fulton

8/1/1779

.

118

Hannah

William

MC CREADY

.

Warrensbush, Montgomery

1/24/1780

.

119

Henry

John

PATERSON

.

Warrensbush, Montgomery

Jul 16/1780

.

120

Hannah

Abraham

COFONHOFEN

unk. MARIAT

.

4/15/1781

.

121

Harmanus

Garret

BRATT

.

.

8/24/1782

.

122

Henry

James

CLOW

.

.

4/29,1783

.

123

Harianca

Ephraim

STILLWATER

.

.

6/22/1783

 

124

Horatiagit

Isasah

HAMMOND

Catherine DEVAN

Stillwater, Albany

9/11/1783

now Saratoga

125

Henry

Micheal

NICOLI

Mary DO.

Stillwater, Albany

10/22/1783

.

126

Henrick

Herrick

SHELLIP

Catherine CONNELLY

Warrensbush, Montgomery

10/25/1789

born 7/31/1789

127

Henricus

John

OSTROM

Nancy LANE

Marlatsbush, Albany

4/18/1790

or OSTERMAN

128

Hannah

Richard Jr.

HOFF

Margaret PUTMAN

Marlatsbush, Albany

8/29/1790

.

129

Henry

John

WEAGER

Margaret DEAL

Albany,

2/13/1791

.

130

Hester

Frances

ROGERS

 

Mohawk River

.

.

131

Hannah

John

REES

Margaret PETTENGELL

Warrensbush, Montgomery

4/27/1794

.

132

Henry

Justice W.

RUREY

Margaret BECKER

Shelottsbush

3/4/1796

child 4 mo old

133

Hellen

John

BROWN

Elizabeth GORE

Schenectady, Schenectady

4/27/1802

.

134

Hannah

Emauel

CANSALL

Liddy MANNEN

Schenectady, Schenectady

7/24/1803

.

135

Jane

Garrit

DINGMAN

.

Warrensbush, Montgomery

5/19/1776

.

136

Jacob

Amos

RAMBOUGH

.

Jerseybush

7/19/1776

.

137

Jane

John

PHILIPS

.

Warrensbush, Montgomery

2/13/1779

.

138

James

John

JOYCE

Dolly WENTWORTH

Johnstown, Fulton

7/21/1779

.

139

John

Connrad

STIEN

Evah WERT

Warrensbush, Montgomery

11/26/1779

.

140

John

John

MASONER

Lena CUZE

Warrensbush, Montgomery

12/19/1779

.

141

James

James

LOW

Mary HOLMS

Schenectady, Schenectady

1/5/1782

.

142

John

George

GARDNER

.

Schenectady, Schenectady

2/22/1782

.

143

John

Gilbert

VAN DUSA

.

Schenectady, Schenectady

3/7/1782

.

144

Jane

John

MC HARD

.

Schenectady, Schenectady

3/7/1782

.

145

James

John

MAJOR

.

Ballstown, Saratoga

4/26/1782

.

146

Jane

Daniel

MC KINTIRE

.

Schenectady, Schenectady

5/3/1782

.

147

Jannet

Daniel

STEWART

.

Stillwater, Albany

2/7/1783

now Saratoga

148

John

John

MC GILCHRIST

.

.

3/7/1783

.

149

John

Calcolm

MC GRIGER

.

.

3/30/1783

.

150

James

James

CLOW

.

Stillwater, Albany

4/29/1783

now Saratoga

151

John

John

STEPHSON

Calva BEOVE

Stillwater, Albany

6/15/1783

now Saratoga

152

James

David

AYKERMAN

Hannah MARSHELL

Stillwater, Albany

8/31/1783

now Saratoga

153

John

Robert

ALEXANDER

Jane GOWDIE

Schenectady, Schenectady

11/23/1783

.

154

Isaac

Wright

BROWN

Hannah NOLLIN

Stillwater, Albany

1/18/1784

now Saratoga

155

James

Andrew

DUNNING

Grizell UNKNOWN

Schenectady, Schenectady

7/7/1783

.

© Ruth Roerig, town historian for Malta, NY. 

Transcribed by Diane Thomas,
Original webpage creation by Debbie Axtman

[Baptism Index] - [Dempster Records Index] - [Book Archive]

© New York History and Genealogy Project