Burlington Draftees & Exemptions 

THE FOLLOWING WERE DRAFTED SEPT. 5, 1863

Robert F. Hume

paid commutation $300.

David Benjamin

paid commutation $300

Erastus Halnor

paid commutation $300

Charles Burditt

paid commutation $300

Jacob Garrey

paid commutation $300

Noah D. Bolton

paid commutation $300.

Lorenzo Clock

paid commutation $300

Daniel M. Talbot

paid commutation $300

William Clark

paid commutation $300

Albert Talbot

paid commutation $300

James Smart

paid commutation $300

Duane Sprague

paid commutation $300

Albert Shipman

paid commutation $300

John Shinker

paid commutation $300

George Meeker

paid commutation $300

Peter McRork

paid commutation $300

John d. Pierson

paid commutation $300

Reuben Rogers

paid commutation $300

James M. Sprague

paid commutation $300

Seth H. Benjamin

paid commutation $300

Warren Babbitt

paid commutation $300

Solomon Heustice

paid commutation $300

William Hall,

paid commutation $300

Nathan Josely,

paid commutation $300

THE FOLLOWING-NAMED PERSONS, DRAFTED Sept. 5, 1863, WERE EXEMPT:

Dwight Webster

Homer Ayelsworth

Thomas Leigh

Alonzo Darby

Jas. H. Meacham

Daniel L. Bolton

Jas. H. Hall

A. M. Holdridge

Rev. R. G. Wallace

Elias R. Flewellen

Robert Cockburn

Wm. Breese

L. C. Burdick,

Aaron D. Hubbell

Wm. Spicer

Newton A. Marcy

Albert Main

Chas. M. Johnson

Edwin Van Sternburg

Wm. L. Prentice

-

THE FOLLOWING DRAFTED MEN ENTERED THE SERVICE, VIZ.:

Russell Rexforf

died.

Allen M. Rood

(enlisted)

Fayette Fitch

enl previous to draft, and died in the service.

James A. Mason

enl in the 121st Regt, and was credited to Exeter; in battles South mountain, Maryland Heights, Gettysburg, Rappahannock Station; Dec. 12, 1863, trans to 1st Vet. Bat., in battles Wilderness, Spottsylvania, first and second Petersburg, Cold Harbor, Winchester, Cedar Creek, Fisher - s Hill, Sailor - s Creek.

Henry R. Baker

enl in Co. G, 2d H. Art., Jan 14, 1864; killed by sharpshooters near Cold Harbor (credited to Otsego)

Alonzo R. Matteson

enl in Co. G, 2d H. Art., Jan 14, 1864; died in Lawtonville

Prison, Ga., Nov. 8, 1864 (credit to Otsego)

Jas. L. Arnold

enl in Co. E, 1st L. Art., in battle Petersburg (credited to Utica)

THE FOLLOWING ENLISTED IN THE NAVY

Morton D. Allen

Henry Thames

W. J. Grizon

Peter Kavanaugh

John Graham

Marshall Roche

White George

John Hay

E. Cole

William Davis

- -

Transcribed by Holice B. Young

Original website created by Debbie Axtman

[Index Page][Otsego History and Genealogy]