Laurens Military Record
Civil War, Part II 

John Mills

enl in Co. G, 153d Regt, Sept. 3, 1862; deserted Oct. 1863

Wm Mickle

enl in Co. H, 153d Regt, Sept, 1862; discharged

Allen Green

enl in Co. K, 121st Regt. March 1864

James K. Straight

enl in Co. K, 121st. Regt, March, 1864; killed at Wilderness, May 1864

Jacob Woolhart

Enl in Co. K, 121st. Regt, March 1864; deserted

David H. Hilsinger

enl in Co. G, 176th Regt, Dec. 1, 1862; in battles of La Flock Crossing, La; dis 1863

George W. C----

enl in Co. G, 176th Regt, Nov. 10, 1862; dis Nov. 1, 1863

Garrett Snedaker

Enl in Co. G, 176th. Regt, Nov. 10, 1862; in battles of La Flock Crossing, La; dis Nov. 1, 1863

Warren C. Gardner

enl in Co. M, 3d Light Art., Oct. 1861

Wm. M. Mann

enl in Co. M, 121st. Regt, Aug. 1862; dis for disability

W----- Graves

enl in Co. E, 2d N. Y. H. Art. Nov. 23, 1863; dis April 12, 1864

Adelbert C. F-------

enl in 2d Light Bat, Nov. 16, 1861; in battles of Suffolk, Petersburg, Chapin - s Farm, Northeast Station, Fair Oaks, Fort Fisher, Wilmington, Raleigh, pro to 2d Lieut; res. July 8, 1865

Edward Graves

enl in Co. E, 2d N.Y.H.Art. Nov. 22, 1863; dis April 12, 1864

Allen Dickerson

enl Nov. 22, 1863

George Butcher

enl Nov. 11, 1863

Theodore E. Varce

enl Nov. 22, 1863

Samuel M. ------

enl in Co. E, 2d N.Y.H. Art., Nov. 22, 1863; in battles of Cold Harbor, Spottsylvania, Reams - Station, Petersburg, and Deep Bottom, where he lost his right arm; dis. Nov. 22, 1864

George W. Graves

enl in Co. E, 2d N.Y.H.Art., Jan. 3, 1864; in battle of Spottsylvania; wounded

Henry Crandall

enl in Co. E, 2d N.Y.H. Art, Jan. 3, 1864; wounded at \Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864; died June 18, 1864

Calvin McCraig

enl in Co. E, 2d N.Y.H. Art., Jan. 1, 1864

A----- A. Gilbert

enl in Co. E., 2d N.Y.H. Art., Jan. 4, 1864

George Smith

Enl in Co. E, 2d N.Y.H. Art., Jan. 15, 1864

Benjamin Smith

enl in Co. E, 2d N.Y.H. Art., Jan. 15, 1864

Wm. K. Wakefield

enl in Co. G, 2d N.Y.H. Art., Jan. 15, 1864; wounded at Deep Bottom

Lewis Green

enl in Co. E, 2d N.Y.H.Art., Jan. 4, 1864; wounded

James A. Harris

enl in Co. E, 2d N.Y. H. Art., Jan. 4, 1864; died at Washington, May 11, 1865

B----- S. Mead

enl in Co. E, 2d N.Y.H.Art., Jan. 3, 1864; in battle of Spottsylvania; wounded and dis Dec. 15, 1864

Henry Gardner

enl in Co. E,2d N.Y.H. Art., Jan. 4, 1864; member of reg. band and in all the battles

Henry Ackley

enl in Co. E, 2d N.Y.H. Art.; Jan. 18, 1864; wounded at Cold Harbor; died June 18, 1864

H------ C. Richmond

enl in Co. E, 2d N.Y.H. Art., Jan. 4, 1864; in battles of Cold Harbor, Spottsylvania, Petersburg, and Wilderness; wounded June 17, 1864

----- Bailey

enl in Co. E, 2d. N.Y.H. Art. Jan, 16, 1864; dis May 16, 1864.

James L. Bl---chley, enl in co. E, 2d N.Y.H. Art., Dec. 31, 1863; in battles of Hatcher - s Run, and Petersburg, and Lee - s Surrender; dis Oct. 1, 1865

Daniel G. Smith

enl in Co. e, 2d N.Y.H. Art., Jan. 15, 1864;died Jan. 17, 1864 at Alexandria, Va

Elisha A. Cooks

enl in Co. B, 44th Regt, Aug. 1861; in battles of Yorktown, Hanover Court-House, and Galens - Mills; taken prisoner at Malvern Hill; paroled and dis Nov. 20, 1862

Elisha S, Fisher

enl in Co. I, 121st. Regt, Aug. 29, 1864; sent to post band at Hart - s Island; dis May, 1865

Wm. C. Offin

enl in Co. I, 121st. Regt, Aug. 27, 1864; in battles of Hatcher - s run, Petersburg and Sailor - s Creek, where he was wounded; dis June 10, 1865

Charles E. Merrill

enl in Co. I, 121st Regt, Aug. 29, 1863; in battles of Hatcher - s run and Petersburg, and Lee - s Surrender; dis July, 1865

Egbert Richardson

enl in Co. I, 2d N/ Y. Cav., Jan. 8, 1864; dis June, 1865

Charles M. Goodsell

enl in Co. I, 2d N.Y.Cav, Jan. 5, 1864; taken Prisoner at Chancellorsville, May 20, 1864; exchanged Feb. 15, 1865

James St. John

enl in Co. D, 43d Regt., June 1, 1862; dis Aug. 20, 1862.

Philip Gardner enl in Co. D, 43d Regt, Jan. 1, 1863; dis July, 1863

Charles E. Matterson

enl in 76th N. Y. Regt, Dec. 10, 1861; wounded at Gettysburg; dis Oct. 28, 1863

Russell A. Clark

enl in Co. I, 23d N. Y. Cav., Jan. 8, 1864; in battles of Fisher - s Mills, Cedar Creek, Winchester, and Waynesboro

O---- W. Coy

enl in Co. K, 157th Regt, Sept, 1863; dis Oct. 1764

Alonzo Jenks

enl in Co. C, 61st Regt, Sept. 5, 1861; in battles of Yorktown, Williamsburg, and Fair Oaks, where he was killed, May 31, 1862

Ovin Cooke

enl in 1st N. Y. Eng. Sept. 1, 1864; dis. July, 1865

Nelson Bowdish

lieut., enl in 3d N. Y. Art. Dec. 1861; resigned, 1863

Emery Bowdish

enl in 3d. N.Y. Art, Dec. 1861; deserted

George W. Vance

enl in 3d N.Y.Art., Dec, 1861; dis Dec. 1862

John Herring

enl in 43d Regt, Aug. 1861; killed at Wilderness, May, 1864

Willie Hilsinger

enl in 43d N.Y. Inf, Aug. 1861; in battles of Yorktown and Williamsburg; killed at Fredericksburg, May 3, 1863

Harvey B. Straight

enl in 161st Regt, Jan. 1863; wounded at Bull run; Died on steamboat

George Woolhouse

enl in 17th N. Y. Inf. May, 1861; dis Feb. 1, 1862; Re-enl in regular army

John Kelsey

enl in 17th Inf, May, 1861

Edward Record

enl in 16th N. Y. Bat., Nov. 1861; discharged

Fitch Speer

enl in 16th Battery, Nov. 18, 1861; dis for disability

Philip Drecker

enl in 42d Regt, Aug. 1761; dis and re-enlisted

Wm S. Hubbard

enl in 76th Regt, Aug. 1861; killed (place not ascertained)

Benjamin Farley

enl in 76th Regt, Dec. 1861; dis Jan. 1864

Addison Speer

enl in Co. I, 23d N. Y. Cav., Jan. 4, 1864; dis, 1864

Wm. J. Green

enl Jan. 1864; No record.

Edwin H. Wing

enl Jan. 1864; No record

Eben Sla---

enl Jan, 1864; No record

John M. Brown

enl Jan. 1864; No record

Seymour Knapp

enl Jan. 1864; No record

George Patterson

enl Jan. 1864, No record

Highland Cooly

enl Jan., 1864; No record

E. E. Merrill

enl Jan, 1864; no record

Addison Gardner

enl Jan. 1864; no record

Wm. Bills

enl Sept. 1861; no record

George Johnson

enl 1864; no record

Robert Huston

enl Sept. 1864; no record

John Willis

enl in Sept. 1864; no record

Abel Franklin

enl Sept. 1864; no record

George Washington

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Henry Woodhaw

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Wm. Armstrong

enl Sept. 1864; no record

David Harvin

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Robert Hel----

enl Sept, 1864; no record

Shadrach Henderson

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Samuel Gibson

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Joseph Watts

enl Sept. 1864; no record

John W. Thomas

enl Sept. 1864; no record

John Mason

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Wm. A. Allen

enl Sept. 1864; no record

John Middleton

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Jack Logwood

enl Sept. 1864; no record

James Roberts

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Lemuel S. Potter

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Joseph Wicks

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Henry Williams

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Joshua Jenkins

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Wm. Reynolds

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Francis Smith

enl Sept. 1864; no record

James W. Hopkins

enl Sept. 1864; no record

George Fears

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Grover Williams

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Allen Davenport

enl Sept. 1864; no record

George Fork

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Wm. Brown

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Wm. Matcock

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Willie Smith

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Thomas E. Moss

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Henry Stark

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Christopher Young

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Elisha Gibson

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Isaac Leggett

enl Sept. 1864; no record

Michael Kisset

enl Sept. 1864; no record

John Frisbee

enl Sept. 1865; no record

Thomas Tenie

enl Sept. 1865; no record

August Meyer

enl Sept. 1865; no record

Wm. Jones

enl Sept. 1865; no record

Wm. Blake

enl Sept. 1865; no record

Michael Handum

enl Sept. 1865; no record

Wm. Kelly

enl Sept. 1865; no record

NAVAL SERVICE

Daniel Sheldon

enl Jan. 1865; no record.

Wm. Picket

enl Jan. 1865; no record

Transcribed by Holice B. Young

Original website created by Debbie Axtman

[Index Page][Otsego History and Genealogy]