The History of Otsego, NY 
Morris Supervisors

MORRIS

Morris, a pleasant and flourishing village of seven hundred and fifty inhabitants, located near the centre of the town on the Butternut Creek, was incorporated Feb. 26, 1870, and the first officers elected were as follows, viz.:

President

J. P. Kenyon

Trustees

William P. Card, J. P. Manning, and J. M. Lull

Treasurer

J. P. Kenyon

Collector

W. Thurston

Clerk

W. H. Bunn (Appointed.)

Police Constable

James Pope (Appointed.)

Corporation Counsel

H. R. Washbon (Appointed.)

Street Commissioner

William Gifford (Appointed.)

The officers for 1877 are as follows, viz.:

President

S. W. Murdock

Trustees

J. A. Ward, William P. Card, and R. Cooley

Treasurer

J. P. Cooke

Collector

Alexander Thomas

Clerk

L. D. Bassett

Police constables

E. L. Payne and J, L. Winton

Police Justice

Isaac Mansfield

Street Commission

William Gifford

The business interests of Morris have shown a steady increase, and are represented as follows, viz.:

General stores

John A. Ward & Co., H. C. Steele, and S. W. Murdock

Hardware

W. E. Bunn & Co., James Falls

Drugs & Groceries

J. P. Kenyon, D. I. Lawrence

Jeweler

R. Cooley

Harness

S. G. & P. Weeden

Blacksmith & Wagon-shop

R. H. Lee & W. P. Card

Blacksmith

Buzzel & Hurlburt, William Bearner, & S. E. Barret

Dentist

L. E. Bassett

Milliners

Mrs. E. L. Payne, & Mrs. O. Adams

Dressmakers

Miss Mary Little, Mrs. Stanton, & Mrs. Hurlburt

Tailor

L. Little

Tailoress

Miss Haynes

Hotel

W. W. Gardiner

Livery

C. L. Hoag & J. W. Still

Coopers

A. O. Edwards & L. Wallace

Furniture & Undertaker

D. J. Breece

Furniture

George Benjamin

Cotton Factory

Whitcomb & Whitney

Grist- and Saw-Mill

Whitcomb & Whitney

Cheese-Factory

Sage Brothers

Painters

E. Grafton & C. D. Staunton

Billiards

S. B. Williams

Carpenters & Builders

Geo. W. Hall, A. B. Sobey, J. F. Seeley & C. L Tucker

Boot & Shoe Shop

H. W. Cook & O. H. Greig

Morris Chronicle

L. B. Carpenter & Son

Attorneys

H. R. Washbon & Nathan Bridges, Charles A. Bowne

Justice of the Peace & Real Estate

D. C. Winton

Physicians

C. W. Fox & M. Matteson, J. W. Still

Insurance Agents

J. M. Denton

Flour & feed Store

J. Pope

Barber

Geo. H. Wales

Artist

A. S. Avery

Postmaster

A. S. Avery

Express Agent

John H. Wilcox

Telegraph Operator

L. R. Mansfield

 

A banking-house was established in 1856 by A. C. Moore, Esq., who conducted it a few years, when his son, Albert G., became associated with him, and the business was continued under the firm-name of A. G. Moore & Co. Mr. A. C. Moore subsequently retired, and a son-in-law, Mr. Cooke, became interested in the business, and it is now conducted under the name of A. G. Moore & Co.

THE FIRST TOWN-MEETING

The first town-meeting was held at Corwin & Gates, May 1, 1849, when the following officers were chosen, viz.:

Supervisor

James W. Davis

Town Clerk

Silas S. Seely

Justices of the Peace

Albert H. Ford, Chester Jarvis, and Phineas C. Ball

Constables

John M. Gates and Wilbur Davis

Sealer of Weights & Measures

Silas S. Seely

Superintendent of Common Schools

Daniel Gifford

Assessors

Jonathan M. Lull, Zenas Washbon, and Ransom Moffatt

Commissioners of Highways

Thos. T. Rice, Asa Tellson, and Albert H. Ford

Collector

Thos. R. Cockett

Overseer of the Poor

Hezekiah Goodrich & Nathan Lull

Inspectors of Elections

H. Sergeant, Otis B. Matteson, and John Bassett

Constable

Philip Garrison

The following is a list of supervisors and town clerks from the organization of the town to 1878:

Year

Supervisors

Town Clerks

1850

James W. Davis

Uri Jackson, Jr.

1851

Addison M. Smith

Jos. S. Jarvis

1852

Richard Franchot

Cornelius A. Church

1853

George I. Colvin

Nathaniel Stevenson

1854

-

John F. Miller

1855

-

Everett E. Gates

1856

Albert G. Moore

Willis E. Bunn

1857

Richard Franchot

Erastus W. Yates

1858

-

Peter Haslehurst

1859

Jonah Davis

Geo. W. Shule

1860

-

Silas W. Murdock

1861

Russell Leonard

-

1862

Jonathan M. Lull

-

1863

-

A. L. Sanderson

1864

Isaac Mansfield

George Bergan

1865

John W. Stitt

 

1866

S. W. Murdock

-

1867

-

Daniel Weeden

1868

-

N. Stevenson

1869

Merrill Matteson

-

1870

- -

1870

-

H. D. Whitcomb

1871

I. Mansfield

Jason D. Cooke

1872

Nathan Bridges

Chas. H. Turner

1873

L. P. Carpenter

-

1874

James E. Cooke

L. D. Bassett

1875

M. Shumway

Eugene W. Card

1876

John A. Ward

E. A. Stevenson

1877

Nathan Bridges

-

The present officers (1877) are as follows, viz.:

Supervisor

Nathan Bridges

Town Clerk

E. A. Stevenson

Justice of the Peace

Isaac Mansfield

Assessor

George Houghtaling

Commissioner of Highways

Samuel R. Dixon

Overseer of the Poor

Jabez Collins

Collector

Samuel H. Bunnell

Inspectors of Elections

Joel M. Denton, A. R. Sutherland, M. Colvin, Sylvester Sergeant, James Gage, and Lewis Bishop

Constables

E. L. Payne, E. Thurston, Henry Dixon, S. H. Bunnell, and Clark B. Hall

Game Constable

R. Churchill

Town Auditors

S. W. Murdock, Squire Bayley, and D. I. Lawrence

Transcribed by Holice B. Young

Original website created by Debbie Axtman

[Index Page][Otsego History and Genealogy]