Springfield in the Rebellion
Part II 

James Bullis

enl in Co. K, 2nd Cav., Aug. 16, 1861; in battles of Second Bull Run, Cedar Run, and Antietam; dis Oct. 14, 1862

Alfred J. Christman

enl in Co. K, 2nd Cav. July 29, 1862; in battles of Gettysburg, Bull Run, and Reams - Station; killed at Reams - Station, June 30, 1864

Isaac Whipple

enl in Co. E, 121st. Regt, July 29, 1862; in battle of Fredericksburg; died At Brandy Station

John Wiles

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt,; killed in battle of Laurel Hill

Richard A. Morse

enl in the 66th Regt, Feb. 21, 1862; died at Cold Harbor, June 2, 1862

Abel H. Morse

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt, Sept. 6, 1862; dis Aug. 31, 1863

Geo. J. Adams

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt, Aug. 14, 1862; in battle of Fredericksburg; taken prisoner at the battle of the Wilderness, and send to Andersonville; removed to Florence, S. C. and died Sept. 26, 1864

James W. Vibbard

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt, Sept. 5, 1862; in battles of Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Stony Ridge, Deep Bottom, Hatcher - s Run, and Reams - Station; dis July 13, 1865

Stephen E. Louden

enl in Co. D, 2nd Art., Sept. 9, 1864; in battles before Petersburg and Richmond

John H. Louden,

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt., Sept. 16, 1862; in battles of the Wilderness, Deep Bottom, Reams - Station, and before Petersburg and Richmond; dis July 13, 1865

Bruce Shipman

enl in Co. K, 76th Regt., Nov. 5, 1861; in battles of Gainesville, Second Bull Run, south Mountain, Antietam, and Gettysburg; dis Nov. 6, 1864

Ancil Thayer

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt., Aug. 28, 1862; in battles of the Wilderness, Todd - s Tavern, Spottsylvania, Locust Grove, Cold Harbor, and Petersburg; discharged

Lorenzo Gilmore

enl in Co. D, 152nd. Regt., Aug. 14, 1862; in battles of the Wilderness, Todd - s Tavern, Spottsylvania, and Cold Harbor; taken prisoner at Petersburg and sent to Florence, S. C., where he died Nov. 4, 1864

Peter Gilchrist

enl in Co. D, 152nd. Regt., Aug. 25, 1862; dis Dec. 18, 1862

John Gilchrist

enl in Co. D., 152nd Regt., Aug. 25, 1862

John Taft

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt., Aug. 24, 1862; in battles of the Wilderness, Spottsylvania, and Hanover Junction; taken prisoner at Petersburg, and was in prison at Libby Prison, Belle Isle, Andersonville, Charleston, and Florence; exchanged Feb. 27, 1865; and dis May 15, 1865

Parker D. Fay

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt., Sept. 5, 1862; rose from the ranks to captain

Phillip R. Woodcock

enl in Co. K, 76th Regt., Nov. 4, 1861; 1st Lieut by promotion; in battles of 1st and 2nd Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, Mine Run, Wilderness, Spottsylvania, and Petersburg; wounded at Fisher's Hill; dis July 9, 1865

William W. Ayres

enl in Co. D, 152nd. Regt., Sept. 5, 1862; in battles of Mine Run, Reams - Station, and Morton - s Ford; dis April 18, 1864

George A. Woodcock

enl in Co. K, 76th Regt., Nov. 4, 1861; in battles of Rappahannock Station, Gainesville, Second Bull Run, South Mountain, Antietam, Chancellorsville, and Gettysburg; dis Dec. 3, 1864

Ely Smith

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt., Sept. 6, 1862; dis Dec. 6, 1862

Fitz James Ely

enl in Co. B, 24th Cav., Dec. 23, 1863; in battle of Petersburg, etc

Squire Phillips

enl in Co. B, 24th Cav., Jan. 1, 1864; in battles of Fredericksburg, Spottsylvania, Wilderness, cold Harbor, etc.; dis June 26, 1865

David Phillips

enl in Co. B. 24th Cav., Jan. 1, 1864; in battles of the Wilderness, Spottsylvania, May 12 and 31 Bethesda Church, and Cold Harbor; killed in the charge on Petersburg, June 17, 1864; buried on the field

George Merenuss

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt, Sept. 14, 1862; in battles of the Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Petersburg, Deep Bottom, and Hanover Court-house; dis July 20, 1865

Jacob A. Mereness

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt., ; in battles of the Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Petersburg, Deep Bottom, Hanover Court-House, etc., dis July 20, 1865

John W. Mereness

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt., Sept. 14, 18682; in battles of the Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Petersburg, Deep Bottom, and Hanover Court-house; dis Aug. 1, 1865

Isaac W. Druce

enl in Co. D. 152nd Regt., Aug. 15, 1862; in battles of the Wilderness, Spottsylvania, and Hanover Junction; taken prisoner at Petersburg, and sent to Andersonville, where he died Nov. 16, 1864

Jesper Sullivan

enl in Co. C. 16th Art., Sept. 23, 1863; in battles of Cold Harbor, Wilderness, Spottsylvania, and Petersburg, discharged

Daniel Smith

enl in Co. B, 24th Cav., Dec. 18m 1863; in battles of the Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Gaines - Station, Cold Harbor, Cemetery Hill, and Petersburg. Dis June 26, 1865

James B. Smith

enl in Co. D, 152nd Regt., Aug. 26, 1863; in battles of the Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Poplar grove Church, and Petersburg; wounded at Spottsylvania, dis July 20, 1865

Patrick Starkey

enl in Co. C, 121st. Regt., Aug. 19, 1862; dis May 19, 1863; re-enl in same company and regiment

Patrick Ward

enl in Co. B, 24th Cav., Dec. 29, 1863; in battles of the Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Cold harbor, Seven Pines, Fredericksburg, and Petersburg; wounded at Petersburg; dis June 27, 1865

John D. Smith

enl in Co. D, 152nd. Regt., Sept. 6, 1862; in battles of Wilderness; wounded; dis July 3, 1865

Elias Young

enl in Co. D, 152nd. Regt., Aug. 22, 1862; in battles of Mine Run and Morton - s Ford; pro to Captain, Jan. 28, 1864; res. April 7, 1864

Transcribed by Holice B. Young

Original website created by Debbie Axtman

[Index Page][Otsego History and Genealogy]