Unadilla Military Record
Civil War, Part I 

 

UNADILLA MILITARY RECORD

Henry B. Crooker

enl in Co. E, 89th Regt, Sept. 12, 1861; in battles of South Mountain, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Drury - s Bluff, Suffolk, Petersburg, Chapin - s Farm; dis. Oct. 20, 1864.

George F. Crooker

enl in Co. K, 89th Regt, Sept. 13, 1861; dis Oct. 20 1864

Marshall A. Gra?ies

enl in Co. K, 89th Regt., Sept.12, 1861; in battles of South Mountain, Antietam, Camden, first Fredericksburg, Siege of Charleston, Bermuda Hundred, Drury - s Bluff; in the Burnside Expedition; dis at Lee - s Surrender.

George b. Jordan

enl in Co. K, 89th Regt, Sept. 14, 1861; in battles of Fredericksburg; also in Burnside Expedition; dis Jan. 18, 1863.

Hubert J. Hutchinson

enl in Co. K, 1st Regt. Jan. 16, 1864; dis July 19, 1865.

Russell Thorp

enl in Co. G, 6th N. Y. Cav., Sept. 22, 1864; dis June 5, 1865.

Alvin Clyde

enl in Co. F, 121st. Regt, Aug. 9, 1862; killed At Chancellorsville, May 3, 1863.

William L. Bunnell

enl in Co. A, 1st N. Y. Engineers, Sept./ 2, 1864, dis July 3, 1865.

John N. Smythe

enl in Co. F, 121st Regt,; killed at Chancellorsville, May 3, 1863.

Wm. T. Smythe

enl in Co. K, 89th Regt, Sept. 17, 1861; in battles of South Mountain, Antietam, and Fredericksburg; dis Dec. 12, 1863.

William A. Tiller

enl in Co. H, 144th Regt; dis June 25, 1865.

Charles N. Hanford

enl in Co. E, 90th Regt. Oct. 1861; died of yellow fever at Key West, Florida, Sept. 26, 1862.

George J. Ames

enl in Co. E, 90th Regt, Oct. 15, 1861; dis March, 1862.

Hiram E. Spencer

enl in Co. K, 144th Regt, Aug. 25, 1864; dis June 25, 1865.

Edmon Nichols

enl in Co. I, 2nd N. Y. H. Art., Jan. 21, 1864; wounded at Spottsylvania; dis June 25, 1865

Wilkinson Nichols

dis Oct. 1865.

David Nichols

wounded at Spottsylvania; dis Oct, 1865.

Henry Nichols

enl in Co. G, 95th Regt, Aug. 18, 1864; wounded at Hatcher - s Run, Feb. 16, 1865; died Feb. 19, 1865.

Peter Weidman

enl in Co. H, 144th Regt., Aug. 26, 1864; in battles of Honey Hill and Bull - s Neck; dis. June 17, 1865.

Jacob F. Weidman

enl in Co. H, 144th Regt, Aug. 26, 1864; in battles of Honey Hill and Bull - s Neck; dis June 17, 1865.

Abial J. Williams

enl in Co. H, 114th Regt, Aug. 8, 1862; dis at New Orleans, July 3, 1863.

James Richardson

enl in Co. I, 49th Regt, March 12, 1862; taken prisoner at the Peninsula, Seven Days - Fight, June 29, 1862; sent to Libby Prison; paroled Oct. 1862.

Edward Carmichael

enl in Co. E, 101st Regt, Feb. 3, 1862; captured in battle of Malvern, 1862; in Belle Isle prison four weeks; dis March, 1865.

James T. Wilkins

enl in Co. B, 48th Regt, Aug. 3, 1864; wounded before Petersburg; dis June 3, 1865. Adelbert J. Worden, enl in Co. C, 48th Regt.

Robert L. Balester

enl in Co. B, 3rd, N. Y. Art. April 12, 1861; wounded at Yorktown, May, 1862; pro to 1st Lieut, Feb. 16, 1862; res. Sept. 1863, to enter navy.

George Atkins

enl in Co. E, 22nd Regt, July 26, 1862; dis on surgeon - s certificate.

Jedediah Venslen

enl in Co. C, 51st. Regt, Oct. 14, 1861; dis Nov. 1864.

Morris Shaw

enl in Co. F, 121st Regt; in battles of Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Wilderness, and Spottsylvania; present at Lee - s Surrender; dis June 25, 1865.

Erastus S. Hawks

enl in Co. F, 121st. Regt; wounded in battle of Wilderness; prisoner at Richmond three months and two days; dis June, 1865.

George R. Wheeler

enl in Co. F, 22nd N. Y. Cav., Sept. 3, 1864; re-enl in Custer - s Div., Oct. 19, 1864; wounded at Cedar Creek; dis June 15, 1865.

Milton R. Vandevort

enl in Co. I, 51st Regt., Aug, 1864; captured before Petersburg, Sept. 20, 1864; in Salisbury prison until Feb. 22, 1865; dis June, 1865.

Alonzo Olds

enl in Co. F, 121st. Regt. Aug. 1862; in battles of Fredericksburg, Antietam, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Mine Run, Rappahannock Station, Wilderness, Spottsylvania,and Winchester; wounded at Fisher - s Hill, Hatcher - s Run, Petersburg, and Lee - s Surrender; dis, July 12, 1865.

Wesley A. Vandevort

enl in Co. I, 51st Regt, Aug. 1864; captured before Petersburg, Sept. 3, 1864; in Salisbury Prison until Nov. 7, 1864, where he died of consumption and privation.

David T. Cotton

enl in Co. F, 121st. Regt, Aug. 6, 1862; captured July 21, 1864, and sent to Danville Prison; paroled Feb. 18, 1865; dis June 25, 1865.

George Grant

enl in Co. K, 161st Regt, Sept. 22, 1862; wounded at Mansfield, April 8, 1864; dis July 15, 1865.

Lawson Grant

enl in Co. K, 161st Regt.; dis. Oct. 1865.

Henry J. Halstead

enl in Co. D, 3rd N. Y. Cav. July 23, 1861; pro to sergt; served under Genls. Stone, Banks, Burnside, Foster, Peck, Butler and Terry; re-enlisted.

William Rogers

enl in Co. E, 114th Regt, Feb. 1864; dis July, 1865.

Peter Rogers

enl in Co. E, 114th Regt, Aug. 1862; wounded at Winchester and Cedar Creek, dis June, 1865.

Eli Rogers

enl in Co. K, 161st. Regt, Aug. 1862; dis Oct. 1865.

Gilbert Rogers

enl in Co. E, 114th Regt, Jan. 9, 1864; dis Oct. 5, 1865.

Albert Rogers

enl in co. E, 114th Regt, Dec. 1863; died on Red River expedition, 1864.

Bradford J. D. Fox

enl in Co. B, 76th Regt; killed at wilderness, May 12, 1864.

Samuel L. Grant

enl in Co. K, 161st. Regt, Jan, 1864; died of smallpox at Albany

Duane Potter

enl in Co. A, 1st N. Y. engineers, Sept. 3, 1864; dis July, 1865.

George H. Johnson

enl in Co. E, 89th Regt, Jan. 4, 1864; in battles of Petersburg, Bermuda Hundred, Deep Bottom, Cold Harbor, capture of Petersburg, and Lee - s Surrender; dis Aug. 3, 1865.

William N. Webb

enl in Co. K, 89th Regt, Sept. 12, 1861; died in hospital at Alexandria, Dec. 11, 1862.

James Webb

enl in Co. I, 51st Regt, Aug. 27, 1864; captured before Petersburg, Sept. 3, 1864; died in Salisbury Prison, Dec. 25, 1864.

Chancey Bell

enl in Co. F, 121st. Regt, Aug. 1862; dis march, 1864.

Milo Olds

enl in Co. F, 121st. Regt, Aug. 12, 1863; in battles of Antietam, and Fredericksburg, wounded at Chancellorsville, dis Dec. 25, 1864.

Benjamin Foot

enl in Co. K, 76th Regt, Dec. 3, 1861; pro to com. Sergt, Re-enl Jan. 1, 1863; dis July 21, 1865.

Henry H. Graniss

enl in Co. F, 121st Regt, Aug. 1863, dis July, 1865.

Benjamin Nichols

enl in Co. F, 121st Regt, Aug. 1862; dis July 6, 1865.

Louis S. Nichols

enl in Co. F, 121st Regt, Aug. 1862; wounded at Fredericksburg, Dec. 6, 1862; also at Sailor - s Creek, April 1865, dis June 17, 1865.

Robert C. Hastings

enl in Co. G, 168th Regt, Nov. 1862; dis Nov. 3, 1863.

Frederick Albright

enl in Co. F, 121st Regt, wounded May 3, at Chancellorsville; dis June, 1865.

George G. Hoyt

enl in Co. H, 144th Regt, Aug. 3, 1864; in battles of Honey Hill, Chattahoochee, Charge on Jones - Island, dis June, 25, 1865.

Thomas T. Webb

enl in Co. d, 44th Regt, Aug. 20, 1861; in battles of Yorktown, Hanover Court-House, Seven Days fight; dis Feb. 23, 1863; re-enl.

George Hawks

enl in Co. L, 15th N. Y. Cav., Dec. 14, 1863; wounded at Antietam, dis July 11, 1865.

Edwin Morgan

enl in Co.K Regt, July 22, 1863; dis June 29m 1865.

David Atkins

enl in Co. M, 3rd N. Y. Light Art., Nov. 1861; dis Dec. 1864.

Henry Valentine

enl in Co. C. 90th Regt, Sept. 1, 1864; dis June 3, 1865.

Judson Buckley

enl in Co. D, 146th Regt, Oct. 1863; wounded at North Anna, May 23, 1864; dis July 3, 1865.

Bateman Wasson

enl in Co. B, 127th Regt, Sept. 2, 1864; dis June 22, 1865.

Samuel Akins

enl in Co. B, 15th Regt, dis Mar. 15, 1865.

Laurence Hague

enl in 121st. Regt, dis July 7, 1865.

John J. Hague

enl in Co. I, 72nd Regt, May 1861; wounded at Gettysburg, July 3, 1863; dis May 1864.

Edward Smollen

enl in Co. E, 89th Regt, Jan. 9, 1864; dis May 29, 1865.

Reuben D. Buckley

enl in Co. C, 48th Regt, Jan. 16, 1865; dis Sept. 1, 1865

Jonathan L. Hanford

enl in Co. M, 39th Light Art. Nov. 1861; transferred to 3rd N. Y. Heavy Art., re-enl; dis July 8, 1865.

William H. Crane

enl in Co. G, 121st. Regt. July 24, 1862; wounded at Chancellorsville, May 3, 1863; dis March 25, 1864.

Charles York

enl in Co. F, 121st Regt, Aug. 1862; in battles of Antietam, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, Chancellorsville, Rappahannock Station, Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Winchester, and Sailor - s Creek; wounded at Sailor - s Creek.

William J. Place

enl in Co. K, 89th Regt. Sept. 16, 1861; in battles of Camden, South Mountain, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Suffolk, before Fort Wagner, Bermuda Hundred, and Petersburg; dis Oct. 19, 1864.

George L. Fisk

enl in Co. K, 10th N. Y. Cav. Sept. 3, 1862; pro to Corp.; orderly to Generals Warren and Davies; dis July 4, 1865.

Charles S. Fisk

enl in 3rd N. Y. Cav. Jan. 12, 1864; died in hospital, Aug. 28, 1865.

Richard Slade

enl in Co. E, 2nd N. Y. Heavy Art, Jan. 12, 1864; wounded at Spottsylvania; dis Oct. 12, 1865.

Charles Thompson

enl in Co. H, 144th Regt, Aug. 25, 1865; dis June 25, 1865.

William H. Chase

enl in the 76th Regt.

Thomas P. Collins

enl in Co. F, 121st Regt, wounded at Gettysburg, dis June 25, 1865

Philip M. Spencer

enl in Co. F, 121st. Regt; wounded at Winchester, dis April 17, 1865.

William Martin

enl in Co. K, 89th Regt, Jan. 14, 1864; re-enl.

John Bartley

enl in Co. K, 106th Regt, Oct. 1863; died in hospital, April 7, 1864.

William Bartley

enl in Co. E, 90th Regt, Oct. 1861; re-enl.

Welles Whitney

enl in Co. A, 28th Cav,. Sept, 1861; dis Sept. 1862.

John Parvis

enl in Co. D, 3rd. N. Y. Cav., July 23, 1861.

Samuel B. Thompson

enl in Co. K, 767th Regt, Nov. 1861; dis July, 1962.

Delevan Croonse

enl in Co. f, 22nd N. Y. Cav., Sept. 3, 1864; dis June 15, 1865.

James T. Jewett

enl in Co. F, 121st. Regt, Aug. 1862; dis July 6, 1865.

George S. Joice

enl in Co. G, 61st. Regt, Sept. 17861; pro at Fair Oaks to orderly, and again to 1st Lieut at Gettysburg.

Amos Arnold

enl in Co. K, 16th N. Y. Cav, Aug. 1862; wounded at Sulphur Springs, dis Oct. 4, 1865.

Leroy Feller

enl in Co. E, 10th N. Y. Cav, Jan. 12, 1865; dis June, 1865.

Henry L. Whitney

enl in Co. E, 90th Regt, Oct. 1861; dis march, 1862.

George Crandall

enl in Co. C, 1st N. Y. Eng. Aug. 29, 1864; dis July 3, 1865.

Charles Fisher,

enl in Co. H, 144th Regt, Aug. 30, 1864; dis June 8, 1865.

Oscar F. Chatfield

enl in Co. F, 121st Regt, died while home on a furlough, May 15, 1863

Charles A. Bartholomew

enl in Co. M, 3rd N. Y. Light Art, Dec. 5, 1862; dis July 8, 1865

Alfred C. Bartholomew

enl in Co. F, 121st Regt, Aug. 1862; killed at Wilderness, May, 1864.

Daniel C. Osborn

enl in Co. M, 3rd N. Y. Art, Dec. 1861; re-enl July 1865.

Charles M. Gardner

enl in Co. H, 10th Cav, in 1864.

James J. Cooper

enl in Co. E, 90th Regt, Oct. 1861; dis March, 1864.

De Witt C. Warren

enl in Co. A, 1st Eng. Aug. 1864; dis July 7, 1865.

Howard Brown

enl in Co. K, 161st Regt, Sept. 1863; dis Sept. 1865

Charles M. Gardiner

enl in Co. H, 10th N. Y. Cav, in 1864

Thomas Love

enl in Co. K, 89th Regt, Sept. 1861; died in hospital.

James Raynor

enl in Co. F, 121st. Regt; dis 1863.

Thomas Mott

enl in Co. K, 51st Regt, killed at Newbern, Jan. 1862.

Roswell Rishop

lost arm on Peninsula.

Frank G. Boller

2nd Lieut, enl in co. F, 121st Regt, Aug. 1862; resigned March, 1864.

Transcribed by Holice B. Young

Original website created by Debbie Axtman

[Index Page][Otsego History and Genealogy]