Unadilla Military Record
Civil War, Part II 

The following enlisted in 1864, of whom there is no record:

Charles L. Slade

Ransom Shaw

Charles Montgomery

James Finch

Samuel Finch

Abraham Houck

Martin Snyder

Edmond Whitney

Jesse M. Harlow

Orville Taylor

Wm. D. Smith

A. J. Bessel

Richard J. Thayer

Charles L. Wheat

James A. Freer

George S. Nichols

Theodore R. Hill

William H. Brooks

John Jones

John Brownell

H. Hulet

Charles B. Wakefield

William H. Mudford

Elias J. Babcock

John A. Palmer

Jacob Keyser

Henry H. Hobert

Henry Schneider

James H. Warring

Nelson Walker

David Darling

James W. Pierce

Nelson Siner

Theodore Smith

Ara N. Rose

Henry Follick

August Smith

James Sullivan

Robert Swinburn

John F. Hagland

John Shanley

-

Charles A. Jones

enl in the 3rd N. Y. Cav. 1864.

Max Bushaw

enl in 148th Regt, 1864.

Albert A. Hager

enl in the 149th Regt. 1864.

Philander McComber

enl in the 149th Regt, 1864.

James Keehy

enl in the 149th Regt, 1864

Henry Tallman

enl in the 3rd N. Y. Art., 1864

John Smith

enl in the 111th Regt., 1864.

Edmund Stevens

enl in the 111th Regt., 1864.

Thomas Templeman

enl in the 111th Regt., 1864.

James Wilson

enl in the 111th Regt., 1864.

Orin C. Sprague

enl in the 144th Regt., 1864.

Elmon C. Herrick

enl in the 144th Regt., 1864.

Andrew Lamphere

died in hospital.

Nelson Wilbur

1st Eng.

John W. Ostrander

enl in the 144th Regt., 1864.

John S. Cummings

enl in the 144th Regt., 1864.

Silas Olmsted

enl in the 144th Regt., 1864.

Arthur Campbell

enl in the 144th Regt., 1864

Wm. D. Cuyl

enl in the 144th Regt., 1864.

Theodore Olmsted

enl in the 144th Regt., 1864.

Gilden Kipenlark

enl in the 144th Regt. 1864

Geo. W. Olmsted

enl in the 144th Regt., 1864.

Harvey A. Shaw

enl in the 144th Regt., 1864.

George M. Stoddard

enl in the 144th Regt., 1864.

Willard Henry

1st Eng.

George Van Schnick

enl in the 90th Regt., Aug. 1861; died at Key West. 1863.

Laurence A. Barthlomew

enl in Co. F, 121st. Regt, 1862; in battles of Chancellorsville, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, Rappahannock Station, Wilderness, Spottsylvania, and South Mountain.

Henry Netter

enl in the 114th Regt., Aug. 1862; died 1863.

George Montgomery

enl in the Co. I, 127th, Regt., Sept. 7, 188864; dis Sept. 1865.

William Cooper

enl in Co. I, 1st Eng., Sept. 7, 1864; dis June, 1865.

Thomas Blincoe

enl in Co. A, 1st Eng. Sept. 13, 1864; dis June 7, 1865.

Ransom Aglesworth

enl in Co. A, 1st Eng., Sept. 13, 1864l dis June 7, 1865.

Lenard I. Butler

enl in Co. E, 2nd Art., killed at Petersburg, June 18, 1864.

Benjamin Colton

enl in Co. D, 140th Regt., Oct. 16, 1862; dis July, 1865.

George Macomber

enl in co. E, 90th Regt., Oct. 1861.

August Albright

enl in Co. A, 13th Heavy Art. Aug. 1864, ; dis Sept. 1865.

John Cook

enl in Co. E, 90th Regt., Dec. 1861; dis March 1862.

Isaac Durham

enl in Co. F, 121st Regt., dis June 1863; re-enl.

Erastus S. Hawks

enl in Co. F, 121st Regt., Aug. 1862; dis June, 1865

Sixteen persons, whose names are unknown, were enlisted in regular service January, 1865, for three years, by brokers in New York, at $700 bounty each, all to the credit of the town of Unadilla. The following enlisted in the navy:

Chancey Eckerson

enl in Aug. 20, 1862; gunboat "White Head"; dis Aug. 1963

Robert S. Balester

enl Nov. 11, 1863; gunboat "Linda", dis May 1, 1865.

James Raynor

enl March, 1864; gunboat "Tecumseh"; lost on :Tecumseh" in Mobile Bay.

Transcribed by Holice B. Young

Original website created by Debbie Axtman

[Index Page][Otsego History and Genealogy]