The History of Otsego, NY 
Unadilla Supervisors

THE FIRST TOWN-MEETING

The first town-meeting in Unadilla was held at the house of Daniel Bissel, pm Arpil 5, 1796, and the following officers were elected, viz.:

Supervisor

Daniel Baits

Town Clerk

Gurdon Huntington

Assessors

Jonathan Spinur, William Hanna, and Timothy Birdsell

Collector

Nathan Tupper

Overseers of Poor

Enos Yates and William Potter

Commissioners of Highways

David Francis, Enos Yales, and Samuel Merriman

Constables

Nathan Tupper and Seth Scott

Pathmaster

Jeremiah Huntington, Daniel Buckley, James Mudge, and Jesse Skinner, John Scott, Moses Hovey, Solomon Martin, Abner Griffith,

William Potter, Benjamin Wheaton, James Cranson, Samuel Rogers

Pound masters

John Scott and Isaac Gates

Fence Viewers

Jonathan Spencer, Jonas Sliter, and John Sisson

School Commissioners

David Francis, Solomon Martin, and Thomas Wilbur

 

At this meeting it was "voted by majority that hogs which shall have on yokes that are eight inches long above the neck and four below, shall be allowed to run as free commoners.

"Voted that the next annual town-meeting shall be held at the house of David Bissel."

Among the ear-marks recorded on the old town book was the following, viz.: "Abner Griffith - s mark, the slits in the right ear." "Daniel Bissel - s mark, a square crop on the ear, with a half penny on the under side of the left ear." "John Sisson - s mark, a hole through the right ear, and a half the under side of the left."

It seems that in 1797 the town was yet without a justice of the peace, for at the town-meeting held in that year it was "voted, that the town will be at the expense of sending after Esquire Scramling or some other magistrate or some to qualify the town officers."

The numbers of person assessed in the town of Unadilla for the year 1797 was 106. Sum total of assessment on both real and personal estate, 2409 pounds; whole tax raised on the above 74 pounds ???.

At the town-meeting held in 1797, it was "voted, that fences shall be considered lawful that is four feet nine inches high, and that the poles or rails shall not be more the six inches asunder." It was also "voted, that the town will allow the town clerk five dollars for his services for the last year."

The following is a list of the supervisors and town clerks of Unadilla from 1796 to 1878:

Year

Supervisor

Town Clerk

1796

David Baits

Gordon Huntington

1797

- -

1798

Solomon Martin

-

1799

- -

1800

- -

1801

- -

1802

- -

1803

Gurdon Huntington

Isaac Hayes

1804

- -

1805

Isaac Hayes

Curtis Noble

1806

- -

1807

- -

1808

- -

1809

Gurdon Huntington

-

1810

Isaac Hayes

-

1811

Gurdon Huntington

-

1812

Ransom Hunt

-

1813

- -

1814

- -

1815

Silas Scott

-

1816

Samuel Betts

-

1817

Ransom Hunt

-

1818

Isaac Hayes

-

1819

Thaddeus R. Austin

-

1820

- -

1821

Isaac Hayes

-

1822

- -

1823

- -

1824

- -

1825

Curtis Noble

Henry A. Beach

1826

Sherman Page

-

1827

-

John Eells, Jr.

1828

-

C. D. Fellows

1829

Curtis Noble

A. D. Williams

1830

Sherman Page

David Hough

1831

John Ellis, Jr.

David Wilbur, Jr.

1832

Horace Griswold

John Colwell

1833

C. D. Fellows

James Rose

1383

- -

1834

Albert Benton

William Wilmot

1835

- -

1836

Lyman De Forest

F. A. Sands

1837

Charles C. Noble

William Wilmot

1838

C. D. Fellows

-

1839

Nijah Cone

-

1840

Thomas J. Davis

-

1841

Martin B. Luther

-

1842

-

D. W. Wilmot

1843

Elihu Cornwell

-

1844

C. D. Fellows

-

1845

John Colwell

-

1846

- -

1847

George W. Noble

-

1848

Benjamin H. Ayers

Thomas Heath

1849

David Hough

Frederick A. Bolles

1850

Thomas Heath

Lewis G. Cone

1851

F. A. Boller

H. E. Benedict

1852

C. I. Hayes

-

1853

Thomas J. Davis

T. M. Foster

1854

Zachariah Curtis

W. L. Judd

1855

A. D. Williams

George H. Fellows

1856

Charles N. Hughston

T. M. Foster

1857

D. W. Wilmot

Milo B. Gregory

1858

G. S. Halsey

-

1859

A. N. Benedict

L. L. Woodruff

1860

David Lee

-

1861

George B. Fellows

George F. White

1862

- -

1863

Martin C. Allen

Hiel E. Benedict

1864

Joseph D. Curtis

G. B. Scofield

1865

-

F. G. Bolles

1866

- -

1867

- -

1868

James B. Peck

Wells R. Whitney

1869

David P. Loomis

John A. Rockwell

1870

-

L. L. Woodruff

1871

Milo B. Gregory

-

1872

- -

1873

Ransom Potter

-

1874

- -

1875

Samuel H. Chaffin

William J. Thompson

1876

C. D. Fellows

L. L. Woodruff

1877

S. G. Cone

-

The present town officers are as follows:

Supervisor

S. G. Cone

Town Clerk

L. L. Woodruff

Justice of the Peace

Johnson B. Bragg, Thomas Heath, Caleb Betterson, Ebenezer R. Blanchard

Commissioner of Highways

William P. Spencer

Overseer of the Poor

Albert W. Fisk

Assessors

Josiah Palmer, James E. Todd, and Henry M. Collins

Collector

Daniel B. Morehouse

Constables

George W. Heath, George M. Mosher, Albert W. Fisk, Hiram Wait, L. Tupper

Inspectors of Elections

W. A. Southworth, L. Hayne, George R. Chaffin, G. W. Heath, H. L. Ives, A. G. Owens

Town Auditors

James White, Jr., Francis M. Sisson, Henry Van Dusen

Excise Commissioners

Ransom Potter, Eli C. Belknap, David P. Loomis

Game Constable

W. Wakefield

Transcribed by Holice B. Young

Original website created by Debbie Axtman

[Index Page][Otsego History and Genealogy]