The History of Otsego, NY
Worchester 
Supervisors

THE FIRST TOWN-MEETING

The first town-meeting of which any records exist was held at William Griffiths - , April 3, 1798, when the following officers were chosen, viz.:

Supervisor

Robert Roseboom

Town Clerk

Silas Crippen

Assessors

Christopher Brakeman, Peras Drake, Henry Ingalls, William Griffiths, Jotham Houghton

Constables

Mr. Lane, Ezekiel Rice, and Samuel B. Spencer

Poor Masters

Josiah Chase, Henry Ingalls

Path Masters

Daniel Bartholomew, John Brakeman, Benjamin Leonard, William Constabel, Abner Pees, Jacob Schermerhorn, Robert Moors, Elijah Freeman, Uriah Bigelow, William Griffith, Jotham Houghton, Israel Spencer, John Tompson, Amos Spencer, David Sever, Benjamin Chase, Moss Howe, Joseph Howe, Jonas Babcock, Clark Whitmore, P. T. Demont, Whitney Inel, Nathaniel Storra, John Champion, E. Alvord, D. McMullen, Samuel Thompson, Calvin Winslow, Jonathan Badlock, P. Drake, Abijah Wright, I. Fletcher, Jacob Flint, J. Moore

Collector

Isaac Lane

Fence Watchers

Bartholomew, Becker, Strain, M. Quale, F. Albert, Rufus Ingalls, Benjamin Ellis, Abijah Wright, B. Brown, Seth Dickinson, Uriah

Bigelow, Elijah Freeman, Elijah Houghton, Ezekiel Rice, Jotham Houghton, David Howe, Ralph Earls

Pound Keepers

Mr. Bartholomew, Henry Ingalls, Jacob Brown, W. Griffith, Elijah Houghton, Jesse Spencer, M. Howe

 

At this town meeting it was "voted, a bounty of ten dollars for every wolf that shall be killed in the town of Worcester." In 1812 this law was rescinded.

The following shave served as supervisors and town clerk from 1798 to 1876:

1798

Robert Roseboom

Silas Crippen

1799

- -

1800

Peter P. Demont

-

1801

- -

1802

- -

1803

- -

1804

- -

1805

Robert Roseboom

-

1806

Silas Crippen

John Chase

1807

- -

1808

David Tripp

Bela Kaple

1809

Silas Crippen

B. D. Lematter

1810

- -

1811

- -

1812

-

Jason Cleveland

1813

- -

1814

Jason Cleveland

Seth Chase

1815

Silas Crippen

Jason Cleveland

1816

Jason Cleveland

Seth chase

1817

- -

1818

- -

1819

Uriah Bigelow

Simeon J. Andrews

1820

Henry Smith

-

1821

John Strain

Amos Belding

1822

Joseph S. Clark

Simeon J. Andrews

1823

- -

1824

-

Jonas Chapman, Jr.

1825

Seth Chase

Simeon J. Andrews

1826

-

Reuben Champion

1827

- -

1828

Bela Johnson

-

1829

Henry Smith

Jonas Chapman, Jr.

1830

-

William G. Queal

1831

Seth Chase

-

1832

Schuyler Crippen

-

1833

-

Aaron Peets

1834

Henry Smith

Henry Johnson

1835

Seneca Bigelow

-

1836

- -

1837

-

Ten Eyck La Mour

1838 William C. Queal Eborn T . Bigelow

1839

Uriah G. Bigelow

-

1840

-

Seneca Bigelow

1841

- -

1842

-

James H. Cooley

1843

-

Josiah Pickering

1844

Abraham Becker

-

1845

Leonard Caryl

Thomas Stimson

1846

N. G. Bigelow

Lemuel Houghton

1847

Amos Smith

Charles Wright

1848

Samuel S. Burnside

Lemuel Houghton

1849

John Cook

-

1850

A. C. Ten Eyck

James S. Cooley

1851

-

Lemuel Houghton

1852

W. H. Chase

-

1853

S. W. Martin

-

1854

S. H. Kelley

John Storrs

1855

Brownell Holmes

-

1856

S. H. Kelley

-

1857

Isaac L. Lamour

John N. Hartwell

1858

D. W. Thurbur

-

1859

Isaac L. Lamour

Henry C. Markham

1860

Samuel H. Grant

Charles Wright

1861

S. W. Martin

Joseph Preston

1862

-

Charles Wright

1863

George Becker

Duane B. Cooley

1864

E. L. Gustis

-

1865

Nelson Thurbur

Charles Wright

1866

-

Martin Northrop

1867

-

Charles H. Cooley

1868

William H. Ely

-

1869

Nelson Thurbur

-

1870

V. D. Becker

C. A. Crippen

1871

Nelson Thurbur

C. G. Waterman

1872

-

A. H. Northrop

1873

Stephen Gile

C. H. Mereness

1874

-

B. W. Waterman

1875

D. W. Warner

A. Wilcox

1876

Henry H. Smith

-

The officers for 1877 are as follows:

Supervisor

Henry H. Smith

Town Clerk

M. M. Multer

Justice of the Peace

S. B. Hartwell

Commissioner of Highways

H. Mereness

Assessor

S. P. Holmes

Overseer of the Poor

Abram Smith, A. G. Miller

Collector

Edmond Ridge

Auditors

S. H. Grant, A. Hollenbeck, and A. Eckerson

Inspectors of Election

C. B. Robbins, D. W. Neer, J. Ridge, James Bellew, J. S. Baldwin, P. Hanor

Game Constable

S. T. Lamour

Excise Commissioner

P. L. Dornie

Town Sealer

C. N. Hart

Constables

L. Jaycox, E. Crippen, O. Mowbray, R. Holmes.

Transcribed by Holice B. Young

Original website created by Debbie Axtman

[Index Page][Otsego History and Genealogy]