The Pioneer History of
 Orleans County, NY
Chapter 32, Part II

By Arad Thomas

Online Edition by Holice & Deb

 

SUPERVISORS OF SHELBY.

Lathrop A. G. B. Grant

1826

Lathrop A. G. B. Grant

1849

Christopher Whaley

1827

Lathrop A. G. B. Grant

1850

Christopher Whaley

1828

Jeremiah Freeman

1851

Andrew Ellicott

1829

Elisha Whalen

1852

Joseph Rickey

1830

John M. Culver

1853

Joseph Rickey

1831

John M. Culver

1854

William Cunningham

1832

Alexander Coon

1855

William Cunningham

1833

Philip Winegar

1856

Adam Garter

1834

Philip Winegar

1857

Horatio N. Hewes

1835

Philip Winegar

1858

Adam Garter

1836

Philip Winegar

1859

John M. Culver

1837

Alexander Coon

1860

Alexander Coon

1838

John T. Gillett

1861

Alexander Coon

1839

John T. Gillett

1862

Alexander Coon

1840

John T. Gillett

1863

Alexander Coon

1841

John T. Gillett

1864

Alexander Coon

1842

John T. Gillett

1865

Alexander Coon

1843

Joseph W. Ross

1866

Alexander Coon

1844

Joseph W. Ross

1867

Lathrop A. G. B. Grant

1845

Daniel G. Deuel

1868

Lathrop A. G. B. Grant

1846

John P. Gates

1869

Lathrop A. G. B. Grant

1847

David G. Deuel

1870

Lathrop A. G. B. Grant

1848

Ela C. Bardwell

1871

 

SUPERVISORS OF YATES.

Samuel Warner

1826

Reuben Hungerford

1849

Grindal Davis

1827

Asahel Johnson

1850

John H. Tyler

1828

Asahel Johnson

1851

John H. Tyler

1829

John J. Sawyer

1852

John H. Tyler

1830

John Gates

1853

John H. Tyler

1831

Charles Lum

1854

Luther St. John

1832

Charles Lum

1855

John H. Tyler

1833

David I. Henion

1856

John H. Tyler

1834

David I. Henion

1857

John H. Tyler

1835

Daniel Clark

1858

John H. Tyler

1836

Chauncey H. Lum

1859

John H. Tyler

1837

Chauncey H. Lum

1860

John L. Lewis

1838

Daniel Clark

1861

Asahel Johnson

1839

Tunis H. Coe

1862

John L. Lewis

1840

Tunis H. Coe

1863

John L. Lewis

1841

Tunis H. Coe

1864

Samuel Taylor

1842

George Clark

1865

John L. Lewis

1843

Jonathan A. Johnson

1866

Daniel Starr

1844

Jonathan A. Johnson

1867

John L. Lewis

1845

Jonathan A. Johnson

1868

Daniel Starr

1846

Henry Spalding

1869

Horace Phippany

1847

Henry Spalding

1870

Horace Phippany

1848

C. Jackson Blood

1871

 

COURTS OF RECORD.

The Courts for Orleans County before the County Seat was located at Albion, were held at Bronson's Hotel, in the town of Gaines. The record of the opening of the first Circuit Court is as follows:

"At a Circuit Court held at the House of Selah Bronson, in the town of Gaines, in and for the County of Orleans, on Thursday, the 13th day of October, 1825, present his Honor William B. Rochester, Judge 8th, Circuit.

DAVID STRICKLAND
WILLIAM GATES
ABEL TRACY
MONTGOMERY PERCIVAL
E. PERRIGO
ZARDIUS TOUSLEY,
Constables.

 

The following persons appeared and were sworn as traverse jurors, to wit:

Martin Hobart

Oliver Brown

Samuel Norton

Joshua Raymond

Nathan Whitney

Curtis Tomlinson

Zebulon Tousley

Dudley Watson

Seymour B. Murdock

Ephraim Masten

Oliver Booth, 2d.

Daniel Gates

Archibald L. Daniels

Richard M'Omber

Timothy Ruggles

Daniel Reed

Ethan Graham

John Hall

Philo Elmer

Joseph David

John Sherwood

 

Four causes were tried by jury, viz.:

Moses Bacon vs. Gershom Proctor
Samuel Finch Vs. Charles Sayres.
Benjamin Babcock vs. Curtis Tomlinson and Sophia Kingsbury
Irene Leach vs. Henry Drake.

The first Court of common Pleas and General Sessions, held in and for Orleans County, was at the House of Selah Bronson, in Gaines, June 22d, 1825. Present, Hon. Elijah Foot, First Judge, Eldridge Farwell, Wm. J. Moody, Wm. Penniman, and Cyrus Harwood, Judges.

The members of the Grand jury at this Court were Ralph H. Brown, William Love, Harvey Goodrich, Hiram Sickels, Henry Carter, Hiram Frisbie, David Sturges, Joseph Hamilton, Levi Preston, John Proctor, Robert Anderson, Zelotes Sheldon, Silas Benton, Ebenezer M. Pease, L. A. G. B. Grant, Benjamin Howe, Elijah Bent, Abraham Cantine Eri wood and Oliver Bennett

William Lewis, Sheriff
Orange Butler, District Attorney
Orson Nichoson, Clerk.

The Pioneer History of Orleans County, NY, By Arad Thomas

 

Transcribed by Holice B. Young

HTML by Deb

You are the [an error occurred while processing this directive] Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since January 9, 2002.

January 2002

[Index][AHGP]