1810 Federal Census
Franklin County, NY ALHN/AHGP
This is an independent not-for-profit web site affiliated with both the American Local History Network (ALHN) and the American History and Genealogy Project (AHGP). Both ALHN and AHGP are central points of entry to independent web sites with genealogical and/or historical content.

Transcribed and submitted by John Austin

Introduction

The Federal census of 1810 was the first taken in Franklin County, which had been formed two years previously. David Erwin, a Revolutionary War veteran from New Jersey, was commissioned to take the census. He did not do as most other enumerators did, i.e. he did not tabulate the townships separately. Instead, he simply listed heads of households as he found them, in whatever order, possibly according to his own field notes. As a result, the 1810 census conveys even less information than do the other censuses of the time, which also only recorded head of households but at least indicated where the household was located. In order to help genealogists make sense of this long list, the 1810 census was compared to the 1820 census (which did indicate townships) and whenever possible, a note was made as to the probable location according to the 6 towns established by 1820:
 

Bangor: includes Bangor and Brandon
Chateaugay: includes Belmont, Burke, Chateaugay and Franklin
Constable: includes Constable and Westville
Dickinson: includes Dickinson and Moira
Ft. Covington:  includes Bombay and Ft. Covington
Malone: includes Brighton, Duane and Malone

It is unlikely that there were many permanent residents in the southern towns at this time and, without roads, David Erwin certainly was not able to canvass them. Some of these "probable" residences are incorrect, but a majority of them are accurate.

Along with the typical transcription problems, this census was difficult because Mr. Erwin was a purely phonetic speller, and the census itself is not legible in several places due to repairs and the ravages of time. Therefore, researchers should examine the microfilm for themselves to clear up any mistakes made in transcription. The original census was examined in Washington DC in order to read some of the names which are on the edges of the page and are illegible on microfilm.

Some names were so unusual that they were copied without editing. Others were changed to conform to modern spellings. Each household was assigned a serial number indicating the actual order in which they appear on the census. When combined with the page numbers on the original, researchers should be able to locate the household quickly when viewing the microfilm themselves. These numbers also help identify households that may be related to each other. The serial numbers and the census page they occur on are as follows:

1 - 39 pages 70-71
40 - 75 pages 72-73
76 - 112 pages 74-75
113 – 150 pages 76-77
151 – 189 pages 78-79
190 – 227 pages 80-81
228 – 265 pages 82-83
266 – 303 pages 84-85
304 – 340 pages 86-87
341 – 380 pages 88-89
381 – 397 page 90
398 – 412 page 91
413 – 420 page 69

Note that the pagination does not follow, and that on the microfilm Franklin Co. is mixed in with the end of the Essex Co. census.

Six households are listed as being headed by "Widow ………", and guests, boarders, in-laws and hired hands are all simply counted as male or female under the correct age category. Many other names, indicated with question marks, were partially obscured or formed names so unusual that it was thought best to transcribe as accurately as possible, but to let researchers decide for themselves. Some names, although clear enough to read, may be mistakes. For example, page 80 lists a Freeman Hull, but that name may have been Freeman Bell, a War of 1812 soldier. The editorial changes were made without benefit of a reference list of possible residents. Therefore, "Welsh" could be "Welch", "Clarke" could be "Clark" etc. All in all however, this list gives a reasonably accurate transcription of the census.

View the Census by Alphabetical Order or the Original Order

Back to Census Page
Back to Main Page

Page Last Updated: Wednesday, 22-Jan-2014 10:35:21 EST
HTML by Lisa_Slaski
Copyright © 2000:  John Austin