American Agriculturist Farm Directory & Reference Book
Livingston County, NY
1917

Livingston County Government 1917

Livingston County Officers 1917

COUNTY JUDGE & SURROGATE

Hon. Lockwood R. Doty of Geneseo

COUNTY CLERK

F. Fred Youngs of Geneseo

DEPUTY COUNTY CLERK

William T. Leonard of Geneseo

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Eugene B. Wilhelm of Geneseo

SHERIFF

Patrick O’Leary of Geneseo

UNDERSHERIFF

George H. Root of Avon

SUPERINTENDENT OF THE POOR

James J. Gilmore of Geneseo

CORONER

F. J. Bowen of Mt. Morris

CORONER

H. B. Marvin of Lima

CORONER

J. C. Preston of Avon

SURROGATE’S CLERK

William d. Shepard of Geneseo

SUPERVISORS’S CLERK

George J. Clancy of Geneseo

COMMISSIONER OF ELECTIONS

Louis A. Hilliard of Groveland

COMMISSIONER OF ELECTIONS

H. H. Thompson of Lima

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

George E. Schaefer of Geneseo

SEALER OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES

H. W. Flansburgh of Mt. Morris

 

Livingston County Supervisors 1917

AVON:

Frank D. Cullinan

PO Avon

CALEDONIA:

Wilbur C. Place

PO Caledonia

CONESUS:

George C. Webster

PO Conesus

GENESEO:

George B. Adams

PO Geneseo

GROVELAND:

G. Wilson

PO Groveland Station

LEICESTER:

J. A. Donnan

PO Moscow

LIMA:

William A. O’Neill

PO Lima

LIVONIA:

Erwin L. Long

PO Livonia

MT. MORRIS:

Daniel F. Russell

PO Mt. Morris

NORTH DANSVILLE:

Charles H. Grant

PO Dansville

NUNDA:,

Platt C. Halsted

PO Nunda

OSSIAN:

J. Wesley Sherman

PO Dansville

PORTAGE:

Fred L. Willett

PO Hunt

SPARTA:

John Gilman

PO Groveland Station

SPRINGWATER:

C. Schwab

PO Springwater

WEST SPARTA:

Thomas W. Slaight

PO Tuscarora

YORK:

Charles D. Weller

PO Wadsworth

 

Livingston County Town Officers 1917
Town Clerks 1917

AVON:

William H. Farnum

PO Avon

NORTH DANSVILLE:

Charles R. Fedder

PO Dansville

CALEDONIA:

C. T. Mann

PO Caledonia

NUNDA:

Alfred B. Kent

PO Nunda

CONESUS:

John McVicar

PO Conesus

OSSIAN:

Miles H. Linzy

PO Dansville

GENESEO:

William A. Stevens

PO Geneseo

PORTAGE:,

A. G. Stockweather

PO Hunt

GROVELAND:

Frank Aten

PO Groveland Sta.

SPARTA:

J. William Tweed

PO Scottsburg

LEICESTER:

Dorus Thompson

PO Leicester

SPRINGWATER:

G. J. Marvin

PO Springwater

LIMA:

Michael J. Slatterly

PO Lima

WEST SPARTA:

C. E. Kenney

PO Dansville

LIVONIA:

A. C. Ganung

PO Livonia

YORK:

G. D. Simpson

PO York

MT MORRIS:

Charles Gormley

PO Mt Morris

 

Assessors 1917

AVON

George D. Doorer

PO Avon

Arthur Ager

PO Avon

Charles H. Pease

PO Avon

NORTH DANSVILLE

E. Burt Cridler

PO Dansville

C. H. Sanford

PO Dansville

George W. Shafer

PO Dansville

CALEDONIA

H. W. Johnson

PO Caledonia

Perrin Williams

PO Caledonia

H. Ross McKay

PO Caledonia

NUNDA

Fred B. Reed

PO Nunda

Edward A. Rathbun

PO Nunda

William N. VanDeventer

PO Nunda

CONESUS

Ralph J. Cranmer

PO Conesus

William J. Welch

PO Conesus

George Morrill

PO Conesus

OSSIAN

L. C. Fenton

PO Dansville

Frank F. Linzy

PO Dansville

Joseph Englert, Sr.

PO Dansville

GENESEO

James Toole

PO Geneseo

Edward Hawley

PO Geneseo

Humphrey C. Stapley

PO Geneseo

PORTAGE

William P. Thompson

PO Hunt

Frank Holly

PO Hunt

George E. Gelser

PO Hunt

GROVELAND

E. W. Kinney, Sta.

PO Groveland

W. S. Gardner

PO Mt Morris

J. P. Teitsworth

PO Groveland Sat

SPARTA

Frank B. Roberts

PO Scottsburg

James Maginley

PO Dansville

Edward W. Sutton

PO Dansville

LEICESTER

L. Gurneau Starr

PO Leicester

William L. Sweet

PO Leicester

Karl Sharpsteen

PO Leicester

SPRINGWATER

G. P. Fisher

PO Springwater

Henry Pries

PO Wayland

Laverne McNinch

PO Dansville

LIMA

Edward Mason

PO Lima

Patrick Harrington

PO Lima

Fred H. Southwell

PO Lima

WEST SPARTA

J. B. Van Wagner

PO Tuscarora

Edgar Coffee

PO Dansville

Melvin Wampole

PO Dansville

LIVONIA

George J. Gross

PO Livonia

Eli A. Sherman

PO Livonia

George H. Rix

PO Hemlock

YORK

John E. Nobles

PO Linwood

W. D. Smith

PO Pavilion

Eli Sherwood

PO Piffard

MT MORRIS

Charles Swett

PO Mt Morris

Manning Moyer

PO Mt Morris

Amos Dairymple

PO Mt Morris

 

Livingston County Justices of the Peace 1917

AVON

John E. Hodgeman

PO East Avon

Joseph T. Schable

PO Avon

Frank E. Hovey

PO Avon

Thomas H. Davin

PO Avon

MT MORRIS

Charles W. Gamble

PO Mt Morris

William J. Flynn

PO Mt Morris

William DeCamp

PO Mt Morris

John W. Slaight

PO Mt Morris

CALEDONIA

John Mitchell

PO Caledonia

D. M. Tennent

PO Caledonia

A. L. DeNoon

PO, Caledonia

Lee Johnson

PO Caledonia

NORTH DANSVILLE

P. J. Alverson

PO Dansville

Oscar Woodruff

PO Dansville

James M. Brogan

PO Dansville

H. A. Burdick

PO Dansville

CONESUS

Herman L. May

PO Conesus

Jacob Wahl

PO Conesus

Fay D. Hoes

PO Conesus

Scott L. McNinch

PO Conesus

NUNDA

Charles S. Lynde

PO Dalton

James H. Baker

PO Nunda

Vitelius Smith

PO Nunda

GENESEO

Lucius W. Warner

PO Geneseo

Charles E. Pease

PO Geneseo

Elliott A. Horton

PO Geneseo

Austin w. Erwin

PO Geneseo

OSSIAN:

 

Ralph Clendenin

PO Dansville

Ira J. Knapp

PO Dansville

Arthur A. Gibson

PO Dansville

James S. Tracy

PO Dansville

GROVELAND

J. S. Cooley

PO Groveland Station

Robert Buchanan

PO Groveland Station

Frank S. Lee

PO Groveland Station

W. M. Morrison

PO Groveland Station

PORTAGE

L. Clayton Havens

PO Dalton

Bert H. DeMocher

PO Nunda

Bert J. Edmonds

PO Hunt

Carl R. McMaster

PO Hunt

LEICESTER

Bart, E. Brophel

PO Leicester

Fred Z. Oakley

PO Cuylerville

William J. Welch

PO Leicester

Leicester Whitmore

PO Leicester

SPARTA

Leonard Traxler

PO Dansville

H. B. Lent

PO Scottsburg

Fred W. Harter

PO Dansville

Myron Smith

PO Dansville

LIMA

Lewis Moses

PO Lima

Joseph F. Malone

PO Lima

Orrin H. Beecher

PO Lima

P. J. O’Connell

PO Lima

SPRINGWATER

H. S. Brewer

PO Springwater

Norton Robinson

PO Springwater

Edward Piglow

PO Springwater

George Higgins

PO Springwater

LIVONIA

A. A. Annis

PO Livonia

A. F. Becker

PO Lakeville

O. W. Locke

PO Livonia

E. H. Westbrook

PO Hemlock

WEST SPARTA

William B. Green

PO Tuscarora

Charles B. Whitenack

PO Dansville

Ora R. Chasey

PO Nunda

S. J. Smith,

PO Tuscarora

YORK

A. H. Hamilton

PO Piffard

John H. Johnston

PO Linwood

John Torey

PO Fowlerville

Charles D. Weller

PO Wadsworth

 

Superintendents of Highways 1917

AVON:

James McHugh

PO Avon

CALEDOIA:

Theoron C. Hayes

PO Caledonia

CONESUS:

George Sylvester

PO Conesus

GENESEO:

Charles A. Wilson

PO Geneseo

GROVELAND:

William H. Bennett

PO Mt. Morris

LEICESTER:

John Millan

PO Leicester

LIMA:

Seward Hamilton

PO Lima

LIVONIA:

Eli A. Sherman

PO Livonia

MT MORRIS:

Willis Anthony

PO Mt Morris

NORTH DANSVILLE:

Charles H. Curry

PO Dansville

NUNDA:,

Jefferson W. Fox

PO Nunda

OSSAIN:

J. E. Neis

PO Dansville

PORTAGE:

Harry S. Barber

PO Hunt

SPARTA:

John McBride, Jr.

PO Dansville

WEST SPARTA:

James B. Kennedy

PO Tuscarora

YORK:

William Mann

PO Wadsworth

 

Livingston County Post Offices 1917

Avon

Caledonia

Conesus

Cuylerville

Dalton

Dansville

Fowlerville

Geneseo

Greigsville

Groveland Station

Hemlock

Hunt

Lakeville

Lima

Linwood

Livonia

Livonia Center

Moscow

Mount Morris

Nunda

Oakland

Piffard

Portage

Retsoff

Scottsburg

South Lima

South Livonia

Springwater

Tuscarora

Valkenburg

Wadsworth

Webster Crossing

York

Copyright Douglas Morgan, 2001

 

Return to the Livingston County Home Page

(c) New York Roots