Willard Asylum Cemetery

Military Section only

Seneca Co., NY

If you would like to submit Ontario Cemetery data to this site please contact me.    

Copyright resides with the contributor. Pictures & information contributed by 

Ron Hanley Transcribed by Dianne Thomas.

 

    Click here to see pictures of headstones  

 

Return to Cemetery Lists                             Return to Home Page

Surname First Name Date of Death Date of Burial Burial Time Rank Unit Marker Row
ACKERMAN Aaron C. June 23, 1902 June 25, 1902 15:30 Pvt. Co. C. 33rd NJ Inf WC064 4
ANDERSON William May 13, 1907 May 16, 1907 15:00   US Navy WC029 3
BARSLEY John Jan 18, 1896 Jan 20, 1896 16:00   US Soldier WC047 4
BEHL Lawrence June 13, 1915 June 15, 1915 10:30 Pvt. Co. B., 8th NY Cav WC005 2
BELLMAN William Apr 26, 1892 Apr 28, 1892 09:00 Pvt. Co. G., 8th NY Cav WC098 5
BENNETT Napoleon Jan 13, 1901 Jan 15, 1901 16:00 Pvt. Co. B., 67th NY Inf WC061 4
BISBO Charles  Aug 26, 1902 Aug 28, 1902 16:00 Pvt. Co. K, 122nd NY Inf WC065 4
BISHOP James W. Nov 11, 1887 Nov 12, 1887     Co. E., 148th NY Inf WC085 5
BIST George Jan 5, 1925 Jan 8, 1925 14:30 deserter Co. M, 3rd Art WC017 2
BOUGTHON Wyant Apr 29, 1888 Apr 30, 1888   Pvt. Co. E., 161st NY Inf WC086 5
BRENNAN Patrick Jan 3, 1890 Jan 4, 1890   1st Sgt. Co. D., 1st NY Inf WC091 5
BROWN John M. Nov 5, 1898 Nov 8, 1898 16:00 Pvt. Co. C., 10th NY Inf WC053 4
BROWN Noah L. Oct 8, 1904 Oct 10, 1904   Pvt. Co. K.,90th NY Inf WC105 5
COLE Joseph Dec 30, 1896 Jan 1, 1897 16:00 Pvt. Co. K, 115th NY Inf WC050 4
COMMINS Peter July 19, 1911 July 21, 1911 15:00 Pvt. 5th PA Cav WC040 3
COOPER George Nov 15, 1896 Nov 16, 1896 16:00   Co. E., 5th US Inf WC048 4
CORNELL William July 3, 1901 July 5, 1901 16:00   Co. B., 15th Kan Cav WC062 4
COSTELLO William Oct 30, 1883 Oct 31, 1883   M Sgt. Co. A., 1st Mt'd Rifles WC079 5
COUGHLIN John Oct 9, 1907 Oct 11, 1907 15:30   Co. A., 1st MA Inf WC032 3
CRAIG Henry C. Sept 8, 1917 Sept 10, 1917 14:30   8th NY Heavy Art WC009 2
CREED Jeremiah Dec 13, 1907 Dec 16, 1907 15:30 Sgt. Co. C., 25th NY Inf WC033 3
CROSSIN Lewis C. July 17, 1914 July 20, 1914 15:00 Pvt. Co. C., NY Inf WC003 2
CUNNINGHAM John Dec 9, 1926 Dec 10, 1926 15:30 2nd fire Co. M, 3rd US Inf WC001 1
CURE Andrew J. Mar 21, 1907 Mar 26, 1907 15:30 Pvt. Co. I, 23rd NY Inf WC028 3
DENNISON Thomas H. per pension papers Oct 13, 1884     Co. F., 123rd Argyle, NY unknown  
DONNELLY Charles Sept 21, 1893 Sept 23, 1893     Co. C., 116th NY Inf WC100 5
DOWLING Alfred Oct 15, 1888 Oct 16, 1888     Co. B., 21st NY Inf WC089 5
DUNN James Sept 18, 1891 Sept 19, 1891 18:00 Pvt. Co. A., 40th NY Inf WC094 5
ERNST Herman Nov 11, 1904 Nov 15, 1904 15:00 Pvt. Co. A., 21st NY Inf WC019 3
FALKE Conrad Nov 4, 1885 Nov 6, 1885   1st class Co. E., 15th NY Eng WC082 5
FARRELL Austin B. Nov 17, 1895 Nov 19, 1895   Pvt. Co. D., 97th NY Inf WC104 5
FARRELL Patrick 19-Nov-00 Nov 22, 1900 16:00   Co. F, 58th NY Inf WC059 4
FERGUSON John Sept 20, 1885 Sept 21, 1885     Co. A., 15th NY Eng WC081 5
FINN  J. W. Dec 5, 1898 Dec 8, 1898 16:00 Pvt. 23rd NY Inf WC055 4
FINNEY Charles J. Nov 5, 1917 Nov 7, 1917 14:30   Co. H., 12th NY Cav WC010 2
FLANNAGAN Walter June 11, 1906 June 12, 1906 15:00 Mus'n Co. D., 50th NY Inf WC025 3
GATES Jireh Feb 2, 1903 Feb 5, 1902 16:00 Pvt. Co. A., 96th NY Inf WC068 4
HANLEY John C. Feb 15, 1913 Feb 17, 1913 00:00 Pvt. Co. H., 13th NY Inf WC018 3
HARTOGH? William Nov 7, 1906 Nov 9, 1906 15:30   Co F., 28th NY ??? WC026 3
HEDGES William H. Feb 14, 1892 Feb 18, 1892 15:00 Pvt. Co. F. 128th NY Inf WC096 5
HILLIKER Milton J. May 3, 1891 May 5, 1891 09:00 Pvt. Co. M, 2nd NY Mt'd rifles WC093 5
HOOPER William H. Apr 16, 1884 Apr 17, 1884   Pvt. Co. A. 131st NY Inf WC078 5
HUGHES David Dec 29, 1900 Dec 31, 1900 16:00 Pvt. Co. B., 148th NY Inf WC060 4
HUGHES Lewis C. Dec 20, 1891 Dec 22, 1891 16:30   Co. E., 12th Cal/Inf WC095 5
HURST James Feb 5, 1891 Feb 6, 1891 14:00 Pvt. Co. D., 94th NY Inf WC092 5
IRWIN Joseph W. Jan 30, 1925 Feb 3, 1925 14:30 Capt. 76yth PA Vols WC016 2
JACKSON John Aug 20, 1905 Aug 22, 1905 16:00 Pvt. Co. D. 29th CT Inf Colored WC020 3
JENKINS Henry Dec 22, 1924 Dec 24, 1924 15:00   Co. H., 84th NY WC015 2
JENKS Orrin Aug 27, 1888 Aug 29, 1888   Pvt. Co. F., 137th NY Inf WC088 5
JOHNSON Thomas Oct 20, 1923 Oct 20, 1923 15:00   Co. B., 44th NY Inf WC014 2
JOHNSTON Joseph Dec 7, 1918 Dec 10, 1918 10:00   Co. D, 37th NY Inf WC013 2
KEITER Augustus Apr 2, 1915 Apr 6, 1915 15:00 Pvt. Co. K, 129th PA Inf WC004 2
KENDALL Alfred Dec 29, 1903 Dec 31, 1903 15:00 Capt. Co. G., 104th NY Inf WC070 4
KINCHELLA Thomas Apr 12, 1884 Apr 14, 1884   Pvt. Co. D., 95th NY Inf WC077 5
KUSTERER Ernest Jan 18, 1906 Jan 20, 1906 15:30 Pvt. Co. B., 145th NY Inf WC022 3
LAMBERT Alexander M. Nov 3, 1893 Nov 7, 1893   Pvt. Co. A., 123rd NY Inf WC102 5
LEE Thomas Sept 1, 1902 Sept 4, 1902 11:00 Pvt. Co. D., 132nd PA Inf WC066 4
LEMKA Charles F. Dec 2, 1898 Dec 6, 1898 15:30   Co. C. 54th NY Inf WC054 4
LOUNEY Jeremiah Oct 22, 1914 Oct 26, 1914 10:30 Pvt. Susquehanna US Navy WC002 2
LYONS John Nov 29, 1916 Dec 1, 1916 14:30 Pvt. Co. E., 34th NY Inf WC007 2
MAYER John G. May 7, 1906 May 9, 1906 15:30 Pvt. Co. F., 21st NY Inf WC024 3
MC CARTY John June 16, 1892 June 17, 1892     Co. B., 192nd NY Inf WC099 5
MC GUINESS Robert Feb 24, 1899 Feb 28, 1899 8:30   146th NY Inf WC056 4
MELVIN William Oct 11, 1893 Oct 13, 1893     3rd NY Cav WC101 5
MERKLEY William Mar 30, 1885 Apr 1, 1885     Co. I, 26th NY Inf WC083 5
MILLER Israel July 5, 1911 July 6, 1911 15:00 Pvt/Cpl Co. K, 56th NY Inf WC039 3
MILLER Norman H. May 10, 1914 June 1, 1914 15:00 Pvt. Co. B., 10th NY H Art WC045 3
MORAN George  May 17, 1898 May 18, 1898 16:30 Pvt. Co. A., 69th NY Inf WC052 4
MURPHY John Mar 5, 1892 Mar 7, 1892 17:00   Co. A., 34th NY Inf WC097 5
MURRAY Bernard Oct 30, 1908 Nov 2, 1908 15:00 Pvt. Co. I, 42nd NY Inf WC035 3
NEILAN Edward Oct 9, 1885 Oct 11, 1885     Co. I, 36th NY Inf WC084 5
NESLER Simon Apr 5, 1910 Apr 8, 1910 15:00 Pvt. Co. G., 157th NY Inf WC037 3
O'BRIEN Christopher Dec 67, 1917 Dec 10, 1917 14:30 Cpl Co. C., 165th NY Inf WC011 2
OLMSTEAD Richard Apr 18, 1904 Apr 21, 1904 15:30   Co. G., 14th US Inf WC072 4
PAAR Herman Aug 31, 1905 Sept 2, 1905 15:30 Pvt. Co. H., NY H Art WC021 3
PAGE John S. Jan 2, 1900 Jan 5, 1900 10:00   Co F., 1st Mt'd Rifles WC057 4
PERSONIUS Andrew Feb 6, 1913 Feb 7, 1913 15:00 Pvt. Co. G, 50th NY Eng WC042 3
PETZOLD Bernhardt Mar 1, 1903 Mar 3, 1903 16:00 Pvt. Co. I, 68th NY Inf WC069 4
REITZ J. F. Dec 6, 1896 Dec 8, 1896 16:00   Co. G., 51st NY Inf WC049 4
RIKER Henry M. Jane 28, 1885 Jan 30, 1885   Prin Mus Co. E., 8th ? Inf WC080 5
RIPLEY P. B. Aug 26, 1878 Aug 27, 1878     Co. D., 50th NY Eng WC075 5
ROBINSON Erastus B. Feb 1, 1908 Feb 4, 1908 15:30 Pvt. Co. G. 10th NY Cav WC034 3
ROE James May 9, 1914 May 11, 1914 15:00 Pvt. Co. K, 33rd NY Inf WC044 3
SCHAFER Andrew Feb 4, 1907 Feb 8, 1907 15:30   US Soldier WC027 3
SEYMOUR Leroy Jan 25, 1903 Jan 27, 1903 16:00   Co. A., 144th NY Inf WC067 4
SMITH Charles C. Apr 18, 1885 Apr 20, 1885   Pvt. Co .D., 34th NY Inf WC074 5
SMITH Daniel W. Oct 28, 1912 Oct 30, 1912 15:00 Pvt. Co. H, 32nd NY Inf WC041 3
SOLLAR Henry Nov 12, 1916 Nov 16, 1916 15:00 Pvt. Co. B, 20th NY Inf WC006 2
STEENBERG Allen Oct 9, 1881 Oct 10, 1881   Sgt. Co. B., 50th NY Eng WC076 5
STEWART Charles J. July 18, 1895 July 20, 1895   Pvt. Co. E., 49th NY Inf WC103 5
SWEET H. L. Apr 5, 1904 Apr 9, 1904 9:00   Co. A., 30th US Inf WC071 4
TRIM William H. C. June 16, 1907 June 18, 1907 15:30 Pvt. Co. L, 4th Prov Cav WC030 3
unreadable Henry Mar 17, 1898 Mar 18, 1898 16:00   Co. B. 54th NY Inf WC051 4
VAN SCHOICK William Oct 7, 1889 Oct 8, 1889     Co. I., US Colored Troops WC090 5
WALSH Patrick Apr 18, 1917 Apr 19, 1917 10:00 1st class USS Wabash/Montauk WC008 2
WALTER John June 24, 1904 June 28, 1904 16:30 Pvt. Co. G., 45th NY Inf WC073 4
WEBB John Feb 1, 1910 Feb 3, 1910 15:00 Pvt. Co. E., 3rd NY Cav WC036 3
WELDON Patrick Dec 8, 1917 Dec 11, 1917 14:30 Pvt. Co. K. 108th NY Inf WC012 2
WELLS William H. July 31, 1907 Aug 2, 1907 16:00 Pvt. Co. C., 147th NY Inf WC031 3
WHEATON James Feb 1, 1906 Feb 5, 1906 15:30 Pvt. Co. K, 105th NY Inf WC023 3
WHITE Joseph May 8, 1910 May 10, 1910 15:00 Pvt. Co. L., 50th NY Eng WC038 3
WING Hiram L. Nov 14, 1900 Nov 16, 1900 16:00 Pvt. Co. G., 104th NY Inf WC058 4
WOOD Charles F. Jan 5, 1914 Jan 7, 1914 15:00 Pvt. Co. C, 189th NY Inf WC043 3
WOOD James H. May 3, 1902 May 6, 1902 16:00   Co. I, 26th US Colored WC063 4
YAGER Jacob June 26, 1888 June 27, 1888   Cpl. Co. A., 15th NY Cav WC087 5
YOUNGJOHN Garrett Dec 8, 1895 Dec 11, 1895 11:00 Pvt. Co. E/B 153rd NY Inf WC046 4

 

This index is presented to the public in order to share the information for genealogical and historical purposes. 
It is done with reverence and honor to these Veterans who served our country.
Please note that the index is in order of the locations of the burials which can easily be determined by reading the filenames of each marker name.
The files are named in this manner: WC = Willard Cemetery    001 = Marker Number     R002 = Row Number
The beginning ( Row Number 001 ) is where a single grave is located, and that grave marker is for  John  Cunningham. -  Compliments of Ron Hanley.  

Html by Dianne Thomas

Copyright 2007 -  2014

contributed by Tee

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced in any format for
profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.

[NY History and Genealogy]