Canandaigua Academy Class of  1916 -1924

 

Contributed by Ron Hanley

If you would like to submit Ontario County data to this site please contact Dianne Thomas.  Copyright resides with the contributor.  Any additions or correction you may have on this page, please email me with the information and I will gladly add it.

 

Return to Home Page                            Return to Graduation Index

Class of 1916

The Commencement Exercises, were on Wednesday evening, June 29, 1916

Daniel L. BAKER Romeyn HIGGINS Leal PERRY
Richmond BEEMAN Unanda HINCKLEY Aurthur T. POOLE Jr.
Charles H. BRANDOW Midred HORTON Mildred PORTER
Dorothy L. BROOKS Clarence JOHNSON Leo PULLING
Hazel BURLEE Roger C. JOHNSON Marguerite H. PURDY
Louise COX Doris A. KINDE Louis REED
Nellie DAVIS Maude G. LEWIS Mary F. ROAD
Harriet DE GRAFF Marjory A. MARTIN Orson ROBSON
Arthur J. DOYLE Marjoire MATTISON Frederick SCANDLING
Violet ELEY Leo T. MC CARTHY Anna A. SCHMIDT
Ruth ESTEY Emmett MONAGHAN Leora SOUTHERLAND
Alice M. FITCH Ward W. MOORE Vella M. STEMPEL
Ruth FREER Hazel J. NEWTON William TYNER
Leon W. HENRY Mildred PARSHALL Ethel WOOD

Class of June 1917

Class Color: Maroon & White

 

The Commencement Exercises, were on June 1917

 

Freiderika ABRENS Hazel RICE
Anna BURNS Gertrude SMITH
Alice CAPPON Elizabeth WEISENBERGER
Mary CROSS Walter BEEMAN
Celia DANNAHE Edward HALL
Bernadine FARRELL Henry MARTIN
Helen FOLEY Charles MC DADE
Mabel HENRY Harry MC MILLAN
Katherine HICKS Leonard MONAGHAN
Alice JOHNSON Charles PERSONS
Helen LYNAUGH Charles STANDISH
Anna MONAGHAN Arthur WOOD
Josephine NASH  

Class of June 25, 1918

The Commencement Exercises, were on  June 25,  1918

Lillian BACON Carmen JOHNSON
Gertrude BARBER Jessie JOHNSON
Leslie BEARCE James KELLY
Marlon BROOKS William MC INTYRE
Helen BROWN Anne K. MIC MILLAN
Margaret H. BROWNE Margaret MILIKEN
Louise BURDEN George MONAGHAN
Freda M. CASE Ethel PAUL
Henry CLARKE Ruth PAUL
Rolland F. CRIBB Cecil QUICK
Ruth E. CROSS Ellen SALLADIN
Margaret J. DURAND Helen SCANDLING
Nellie ESTEY Mary SEAMANS
Clara I. FOUNTAIN William S. THOMPSON
Morris GIFFORD Dorothy WILLIAMSON
Ruth M. GORMAN Stanley WOODEN
Norman F. GREEN  

Class of June 1919

Charles Arden BABBITT Edwins Hicks GOODING
Lester Kenneth BLISS Lyle Evan HORTON
Katherine BOOKMAN Mabel HARRIS
Effie BRANDOW Bertha Jane KENNEDY
Helen Paulene BRANDOW Elizabeth Ellen MASON
Marion Alice BURGESS Vivian Horense MC CLELLAN
Marie Elizabeth BURNS Alice Herendeen MC LOUTH
Ruth CANFIELD Lenna Katherine MORRIS
Evelyn Anne CLARKE Mae Lilliam MUMBY
Alice Joy CONE Louise Dorothy PAYNE
Margaret Mary CONNELLY Josephine Matilda PURDY
Katherine Elizabeth DOYLE Enda Pearl RANDALL
Mabel Lucille FARRELL Marie Emma SCHMIDT
Maude Lillian FRONE Dorothy May SNYDER
Ruby Celia GARDNER Lorna May WALKER
Esther Gladys GEROULD Mildred WASHBURN
Mabel Elizabeth GIFFORD  

Class of June 1920

Albert William ALLISON Henry Douglass LINCOLN
Martha BENZIGER Margaret Terry MACOIMBER
Francis Eugene CURRAN Frederick William MONAGHAN
Oneta CURRAN James Edward MC KAY
Caroline Kirkham DAYTON Viloa Allen PHILLIPS
Charles Leslie FAIRMAN Wilson Bassett SAVAGE
Fern Katherine FREED Bertha Emily SEAMANS
Ethel Mae FULLER Helen Margaret SMITH
Irene Rose GORMAN Corona Virginia TORREY
George Boswell GREGG Henry Holden TORREY
James Sidney HICKOX Magdelene Frances TYNER
Ruth Queenie HILL Harriet Marie TUOHEY
Clarence Francis HUSSEY Clara Marguerite WALBRIDGE
Elsie Amelia JOHNSON  

Class of June 1921

Frank A. ANDREWS Howard G. KENNEDY
Margaret BURNETT Mario Belle KING
Claire G. CAYWARD Harold F. KLESSE
Willard A. CLAPPER M. Agnes KOEHLER
Daisy COLF Helen M. MC CARTHY
Helen K. COLLINS Alice B. MOORE
Charlotte B. CONWAY Louise C. MURPHY
Marcia M. COOPER Muriel D. OGG
M. Marguerite CURRAN Mary L. OUTHOUSE
Herbert M. DAVIS Margaret Elizabeth PARMELE
Creet Asenath DEMING Beatrice L. PATERSON
Hester FEAREY Helen Adele PITT
Elizabeth L. FLOOD George Avery POOLE
Sunderland P. GARDNER Carson E. POWELL
Herbert Lee GAYLORD Jr. Gordon J. ROAT
Murial Gird HARRIS M. Mildred SCANDLING
Thomas W. HENRY Kate Steward TYLER
Ruth L. JOHNSON Louise M. VALE

Class of June 1922

The Commencement Exercises, were on Thursday evening, June 28, 1922

Ernest Sherman ARNOLD John Robert DOYLE Margarette F. MOORE
Lyle Rockwell ARNOLD Florence B. GARDNER Marion Katherine PEARCE
Glenna E. BEACH Margaret Benicia GARTLAND Ruth Smith PEREGO
Katherine M. BEEMAN Hazel M. GORMAN Elizabeth POWER
Dorothy BOSTWICK Bernice H. GREGG George W. POWER
William E. BRAHM Ward T. GULVIN Grace Elizabeth PRICHARD
Eva O. BROWN Caroline Eaton HEASLY Marjory Irene PURDY
Lester Parsons CALMAN John William JENKINS Jr. Edith May ROBSON
Frances Mae CANFIELD Edwin G. JOHNSON Margaret L. SALLADIN
Eugene Charles CARR Mary J. JORGENSEN Gertrude A. SCHMIDT
Harold Franklin CARR John Joseph KAVENY Marion Sylvia SCOTT
Ruth Emmanne CARTER Thomas Lyle KEITH Louise Gertrude SMITH
Beulah L. COLLINS W. Robert KLINGERBERGER Jennie C. STARR
Marion Caroline COWAN Irene A. MOORE John Gibson WOOD
John H. CROSS    

Class of June 1923

The Commencement Exercises, were on Wednesday evening, June 27, 1923

Frances M. ALLEN Anda Anita GOODWIN Glenn S. MURRAY
Esther E. ANDREWS Doris Aletha GROW Warren R. NEWTON
Jessie C. BRANDOW Ida May HALL Mildred B. OLSCHEWSKE
Marjorie E. BRANDOW Milton S. HALL Virginia S. O'NEILL
Helen Louise BLISS J. Robert HEASLY Vera E. PAYNE
Ruth C. BLISS George N. HILL Geraldine E. PIERCE
Adele Marie BROWN Doris A. KAUFMAN Frederick W. PORTER
Ruby Senn BRYSON Lena May KORNBAU Anna M. RAWLINGS
Gerald W. CARUSO Marjoire E. LEAHY Georgia A. RENWICH
Pearl E. COLE Wilson H. LOVE Eloise L. ROBESON
Jane Carolyn COOPER Elizabeth G. MC CARTHY Joseph W. SCANDLING
Elsie May COSTON Margaret C. MC GUIRE Donald E. STEINBAUGH
Edward V. DOBBINS Marian Horton MC MILLAN Esther De Ette STEMPLE
Doris C. EATON Howard A. MACKENZIE John H. STIGGINS
Donald D. FINLAY Ruth I. MARSH Marie Fairbanks TOTMAN
Beatrice Irene FITZWATER Rudolph G. MILLER Boyden TYLER
Floyd B. GAGE David F. MONAGHAN James D. TYNER
Doris J. GARDNER Mildred E. MOORE Lilliam M. VAN NORMAN
Elizabeth Annette GARDNER John R. MOROY Edward James WELCH
  Dorothy Clark WELLER

Picture - Class of 1923

[click on picture for larger picture] 

Class of June 1924

The Commencement Exercises, were on Wednesday evening, June 18, 1924

Rachel B. ABRAHAM Robert C. FOX Lloyd E. MONKS
Mary Alice ADAMS Margaret B. FREEMAN Doris Hazel MOORE
Mary Hale ARMSTONG Leona M. GULVIN Norma A. NETHAWAY
Ruby ARNOLD Wilma R. HATHAWAY Haleyon Hayton NIBLOCK
Betha Estelle ATWATER Mary Alice HEASLY Alexander M. OGILVIE
Elta L. BIRDSALL George S. HICKOX Vincent D. PALUMBO
Francis W. BLAKE Helen Louise HIGGINS Agnes Antoinette PURDY
Florence Dousek BRADLEY Laura Millicnet HIGLEY Frederic E. REED
Lewis E. BRAHM Olive A. HURLBUTT Sherman S. REED
Carol Elizabeth BURDEN Marion E. JEUDEVINE Florence Mazie ROBINSON
Jena LaRue BURNETT Eleanor Clark JOHNSON Barbara Ellen ROUSE
George A. CARR Ethel Stewart JOHNSON Margaet Eugenia SELOVER
Frances Elizabeth CARR Isabella M. JOHNSTON Walter V. SHERAY
Mary Elizabeth CESTA Elizabeth Loveland JOPSON Melville K. SLCK
Elizabeth M. COLLINS Elizabeth M. JORGENSEN Elizabeth Julia SISSON
Hazel V. COCHRANE Elizabeth Hazel KERSHAW Christine H. SMITH
Margaret Elizabeth CONE Floyd A. KLESS Lanita Berniece SMITH
Elizabeth B. COWAN Herman I. LINCOLN Anson L. TRICKEY
Alice M. DEWEY John J. LONG Jr. John Randolph TYLER
Ellis H. DEWEY Lawrence S. MC DONALD Meryl VAN DENBERGH
Ralph H. DEWEY George W. MC KAY Elizabeth A. WARD
Clarissa S. DHONT Esther Marion MC KERR Helen WELCH
Ignatius George FAILLA Maurita Elizabeth MC PHERSON Merle S. WHEELER
John F. FIGENSCHER Kenneth Paul MALEY William David WHITMARSH
Mary E. FINNERTY Frances Emily MAPES Catherine Cleora WICKS
Mary Eleanor FORSHEE Imogene Eleanore MARKS  

1924  Teaching Certificates & (where) positions have been secured.

This certificate entitles them to teach 3 years in the rural schools, after which they may enter any Normal school of NY state

 and graduated after taking a two year course.

 

 

Frances M. ALLEN (Canandaigua) D. Kathleen KETCHAM (Seneca Castle)
Esther E. ANDREWS (Canadaigua) Margaret LAUGHLIN (Clifton Springs)
Helen L. BLISS (Canandaigua) Doris MANN (Macedon)
Ruth C. BLISS (Canadaigua) Marian MC MILLAN (Canandaigua
Eva O. BROWN (Holcomb) Florence O'BRIEN (Shortsville)
Pearl E. COLE (Canandaigua) Ruth PARTRIDGE (Macedon)
Margaret E. COLLINS (Geneva) Ruth N. PIERCE (Ionia)
Elsie M. COSTON (Hopewell) Ina M. PHILLIPS (Phelps)
Marguerite CURRAN (Victor) Mertice SPANGENBERG (Shortsville)
Ida May HALL (Canadaigua) Mildred E. TIFFANY (Phelps)
Pauline HAYES (East Bloomfield) Martha J. WILBUR (Phelps)
Florence L. HUFF (Geneva) Marleah E. WRIGHT (Geneva)

HTML by Dianne Thomas  

 These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced in any format for
profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.

Copyright 2004 - 2010

[NY History and Genealogy]                                                                           [ALHN]