Canandaigua Academy  Class of  1936 - 1943

If you would like to submit Ontario County data to this site please contact Dianne Thomas.  Copyright resides with the contributor.  Any additions or correction you may have on this page, please email me with the information and I will gladly add it.

Return to Home Page                            Return to Graduation Index

Class of 1936

The Commencement Exercises were held on Tuesday, June 23, 1936

Contributed by Sharon Ward

Class Colors - Blue and Yellow
Class Motto - "Numquam Retrorsum"
Class Flower - Yellow Rose

 

George Gregg ABBEY Helen Frances GARTLAND Gladys Margaret OLMSTEAD
Bernard William ABRAHAM Arthur James GENTILE Stanley Gerald OSKAMP
Isabella U. ADAMS Marjorie GIFFORD Victor Leo PALUMBO
Catherine Virginia ALLEN Anna Albro GILBERT Clayton Laverne PHILLIPS
Helen Esther BACON Myrtle Lucille GILBERT Cleora Bessie PIERCE
Ralph Homer BARBER Marjorie Elizabeth GILLMOR Virginia Fox PIERCE
William John BARNUM Peter Charles GLEASON Howard Adelbert POOL
Ruth Mary BATES Jane Elizabeth GOSPER John Alexander PUSEY
Irene Elizabeth BEEMAN Robert Edward GREENE Guy Mitchell RAINES Jr.
Charles Morton BENHAM Mary Louisa GRETT Dorothy Mary RAYMOND
Maxine Edith BERLIN Helen Sylvia GRIEVE Laura Marie REED
Helen Elizabeth BOARDMAN Rose Marie GURCHARDO Chalres Pershing REESE
Hazel Marie BONNELL Robert Coston GULVIN Lucile Rose RICE
Sarah Wolcott BOOTH Mary Irene HASKINS Mary Frances ROMESSER
John Donnelly BRADY Doris Idema HAYWARD Charlotte Louise SCHAEFFER
Dorothy Agnes BREEN Gertrude Mae HENRY Kathryn Agnes SHANNON
Ruth Ada BRIGGS Gertrude Louse HESLOR Ruth Jane SHAW
Gordon BROWN Joyce Gertrude HOLM Robert Wheaton SIMMONS
Harold Eugene BROWN Francis Albert HUGHSON John Paul SINDINSKI
Clarence Arnold BUTTON Elizabeth JOHNSON Helen Irene SMITH
Mary Genevieve CASBY Annabelle KAUFMAN Helen Isabelle SMITH
Isabella Adriance CASE Belle KAUFMAN Ina Agnes SMITH
Francis Eugene CAULKINS Robert VanZandt KEEHN Lee Alden SMITH
Everette John CLADUIUS Frederick George KINDE Norman Floyd SMITH
William Warner COE Harland Sydney KORNBAU Dorothy Helen SMITHEM
Gordon Howard CRIPPS Marjorie Helena LAPHAM Marjorie Louise SMITHEM
Thelma May CRONK Neva May LODGE Shirley Ella SNYDER
John Mohan CUDDEBACK Allan Ellsworth LOWE Charles Ray SPEERS
Edward Leo CURTIN Robert Harold LYTTLE Donald George STANBRIDGE
Dorothy Alice DEWEY Donald Lee MC CARTHY Carol Mary STANDISH
Shirley Estella DRYER John Raymond MC CARTHY Robert Thomas STAPLETON
Beatrice Leona DUBBS Alice Florence MARCOMBE Helen Ellen STODDARD
John Thomas ELMER Anthony John MARTINO Jeanne Marie SULLIVAN
Edna Mae ERB Barbara Jeanne MASTEN Mary Isabel TUPPEN
Bertha Virginia ESTEY Rita Emeline MAY Elizabeth Marie VANCE
Geraldine Eloise ESTEY Jean Elizabeth MILES Charles Robert WALKER
Gordon Edward ESTEY Kenneth Willys MONTANYE Douglas Packard WALLACE
Evan Glenn EVANS Margaret Mary MORIARTY Francis James WELCH
James Leo FENNELL Elizabeth Mary MORRISEY Richard Robertson WEST
Madelin Elizabeth FERRAN Howard Raymond MORROW Neva Rose WHIPPLE
Courtland William FIERO John Milton MUNSON Lloyd Niles WHYTE
Charles Kent FRANCIS Roger Lewis NICHOLS Galvin William WILCOX
Dorothy Philathea FRANKS Dora Rebecca NUDD Elizabeth Hollis WILKINSON
Marjorie Lillian GAGE William James O'BRIEN Thomas Owen WILLIAMS
  Marjorie Elizabeth WITTER

Class of 1937

The Commencement Exercises were held on Tuesday, June 22, 1937

Contributed by Sharon Ward

Class Colors - Coral and Azure
Class Flower - Forget-Me-Not
Class Motto - Respice, Adspice, Prospice

 

Leland Elwood ABBEY William Leonard GATES, Jr. Raymond Edwin PEFFERS
Richard James ABBEY Ruth Emma GERLACH Robert Pierce PENNER
Harvey ALEXANDER Virginia GLADDING Dorothy Elizabeth PHILLIPS
Edward Bastian ANDERSON James GUINAN Edna Irene PICKERING
Johnson Levering BAILY Jack Lester HAIGHT Bernard Leighton PIERCE
Clarence Earl BILL Edith Lois HALL William Merle PIERCE
Henrietta Ethey BILL Elma Margelia HARSOUGH Charles William POOL
James Francis BRADLEY Betty Graham HAYES Harold Ellsworth PURDY
Robert Carroll BRADLEY Frances Emily HELFER Margaret Ruby RAINES
Nina Lurene BRAND George Thomas HILLIARD Donald Frederick REED
Mae Elizabeth BRINKERHOFF Geraldine Palmer HINCKLEY Anna Mae ROAT
Nancy Forbes BULLARD Margareth Helen HOVEY Mary  Madeline RYAN
Albert Victor BUNNELL Esther Margaret INGLIS Chester LeRoy SAEGER
Nettie Evelyn BURD Albert Lewis JOHNSON Andrew Rutherford SANGSTER
Gilbert Coyle BURK Brooke Andrew JOHNSON Allan Walker SAXBY
Bertha Margaret CAMP Charles Henry JOHNSON Lillian Agnes SAXBY
Eleanor Ruth CAMPBELL Kenneth James JOHNSON Helen Otisca SIMMONS
John William CARLILE Robert Valentine JOHNSON Dorothy Mary SMITH
Hazel Marie CASBY Edward Patrick JOYCE Warren Thomas SPEERS
Mary Elizabeth CASE Benedict KAUFMAN Mary Janet SPENGLER
Theda Rose CASE Janet Lee KENT Michael James STECKNE
June Annetta CHAPMAN Dorothy Jane KIRTLAND Lawrence Albert THOMAS
Florence Elizabeth CLIFF Alice Jane KUNKLE Alfred Sidney THOMPSON
Howard Graves COLEMAN Glenn Richard LORD Edwina May TOWNLEY
William Edward CONNELLY Frank Edmund LUMB Hiram Barringer VAN DEUSEN
Richard Francis CONYNE Mary Delores MANDRINO Robert Charles VAN HOLDER
Ruth Elaine CURRAN Genevieve Elizabeth MARTINO Emily Agnes VECCHI
Stanley Wayne CZERMAK Jean Margaret MEEKS Robert Holmes WAKLER
Dica Maxine DEWEY Reginald George MERRILL John Joseph WALSH
Donald Longstaff DEWEY Mary Gertrude MORAN Margaret Elizabeth WALSH
Pauline Elizabeth DUKELOW Margaretta Ruth MORGAN John Franklyn WATKINS
Marie Agnes FEATHERS Frank Theodore MUZEKA Orpha Delphine WHIPPLE
Monica Margaret FLANAGAN James Ferdinand OLSSON Angelo Anthony YACCI
Edward Robert FRANKS George Lynaugh PARTISE Albert ZACK
Gerald William GAGE Henry Jackson PATTON  

Class of 1938

The Commencement Exercises, were on June    1938

Class of 1939

The Commencement Exercises, were on Tuesday evening, June 27, 1939

Contributed by Sharon Ward

Class Colors: Blue and White

Class Motto: " Prepared in Minds and Resources"

Class Flower: Gardenia

Lucille Herendeen ALLEN John Thomas FENNELL Margaret Jeanne PETTIT
Alice Margaret ANTHEUNIS Edward John FERGUSON Elva May PFISTER
Esther Mary ANTHEUNIS Herbert Charles FERGUSON Helen Louise PHILLIPS
Grant Clinton ARDELL Patricia Marguerite FRANCIS Rodney Wheaton PIERCE
Richard Justin BAIER Laura Marie FRASCA James John PIETROPAOLO
Alice Elizabeth BALL Lucy Joan FRASCA Margaret Mary PIETROPAOLO
James Frederick BARLOW Edward Milton FULLER Raymond Eugene PLYTER
Frederick Martin BARNUM Joseph Francis FURFURE Madelyn Adele POOL
Dorothy Elizabeth BARRY Lois Eleanor GOSPER Isabel Mildred PURDY
Lawrence Loomis BATTIN Nellie Elizabeth GOULD Elizabeth Joyce PURPLE
Geraldine BEEMAN Celia Irene GULVIN Betty Lathbury PUSEY
Jean Wesley BELL Margaret Ellen GULVIN Max Allen REESE
Jeanne Ellen BENHAM Robert Howard HARRIS Charles Albert RHODES
John Harwood BENHAM Harold Elwynn HATCH Walter Allen RHODES
Patricia Ruth BE VIER Howard John HELFER G. William RICE
George Albert BIGHAM James Earl HERRINTON Walter Raymond RODNEY
Hazel Ruby BIRD Ralph Emerson HOAG Jr. Lois Arlene ROGERS  (deceased)
Thomas Leo BRADLEY Elizabeth Marie HOUSEL Adele Elaine ROSENTHAL
Earl Thomas BRAHM Frances Ruth HOWARD Marion Beatrice ROSSIER
John Henry BRAHM Arthur James HYDE James Edward ROUSE
Vernon Lee BRAHM William David JOSEPH William Robert RUSHMORE
Alice Marie BROWN Mary Janet KAUFMAN Marguerite Mable SCHNEIDER
Robert James BROWN Elizabeth Anne KING Dorothy Anne SCOTT
Margery Mary BULLARD Jean Margaret KITT Robert Fridley SEBRING
Rogers Woods BUMPUS Anne Prendergast LAMBERT Norma SHENKMAN
Ethelda Harriet BURNS Andrew Thomas LEMMENS Margaret Louise SHERRY
Robert Harlan BUTLER Joan Gwendolyn LOEVENHEIM William Soule SHOEMAKER
Helen Marie CAMP Bernard Ignatius LYNAUGH Mildred Irene SMITH
Jane Loretta CASBY Eva Louise LYTTLE Mildred Mae SMITH
Wayne Manford CASSORT Francis Henry MC ELWEE Ruth Antoinette SMITH
Mary Jane CLAWSON Jane Shirley MACK Ruth Lucille SMITH
Donald Sidney CLEVELAND Ralph Richard MARTIN Ruth Agnes SULLIVAN
Carl Anthony COLEATES Edward Henry MEATH Rachel Emma TANEA
Leon Harlow COLGROVE Jeanne Dorothy MENIHAN Isabelle Marie THOMPSON
Marjorie Marie CONROY Eleanor Hazel MOORE Rocco Francis TRIPODI
Charlotte Lois CONYNE Elsie Irene MOORE Mary Anna TUOHEY
Dorothy Elizabeth COOLEY Mellicent Esther MOORE Beatrice Josephine UHL
Ruth Palmer COWAN William James MOORE Howard Kent VAN DERHOEF
Elmer Nathan COYE Mary Virginia MORAN Flora Mae WAGNER
Robert Joseph CRAUGH Walter Elwyn MORROW Edward Gillespie WALSH
Mary Avis CREEDON Charles Louise MUSCATO Mary Elizabeth WEBSTER
Caroline Elizabeth CRUDELE Dominic Francis MUSCATO William Francis WELCH
Virginia Mae CUPPINS Walter William NUDD Frederick Charles WHYMAN
Frank Frederick DARLING Maria Bella O'NEIL Edith Mary WILSON
Jack Thomas DEGEN Jane Eleanor O'ROURKE Ann Elizabeth WOLVERTON
William Everett DOUGLASS Jr. Raymond OTTEMAN Mary Elizabeth WOOD
Henry Rossier DRUSCHEL Richard Purdy OUTHOUSE  
Maxine Hulse EVANS Lillian Harriet OWENS  

Class of 1940

 

Class of 1941

The Commencement Exercises, were on Tuesday evening, June 24, 1941

Contributed by Sharon Ward

Class Colors: Blue and White

Class Motto: "The Doorstep to the Temple of Wisdom is the Knowledge of Our Own Ignorance"

Class Flower: Bachelor's-button

Virginia Katherine ABBEY Thomas Gaylord HERENDEEN II Kenneth Earl PIERCE
Charles Heber ADAMS Ruth Mary HICKOX James John PIZZILLO
Jean Adele ADAMS Verna Marie HILL Lucy Elizabeth POLIMENI
Helen Joyce AYRAULT Grace Jeanette HOLCOMB Robert William POLLOK
Kathryn Avis BARRY Elsie Edith HOLTZ Edson William PRITCHARD
Lorraine Alma BATTIN George Richard HUNT Margaret Vania PRITCHARD
Ruth Mary BENHAM James Thomas HUNT Lois Elfreda PROSSER
William Edward BENHAM Adelaide JACKSON Marjorie Virginia RAINES
Clara Emeretta BENTLEY Frederick Herman JACQUE Leon Austin REED Jr.
Esther Minnie BISHOP William Lewis JOHNCOX Charles Albert RICE
Beatrice Ruth BOND Earl William JOHNSTON Harold Everett ROGERS
Paul Eugene BRADY Mabel Martha JOSEPH Carmella Marie ROMEO
Betty Joyce BRAHM Betty Joyce KAUFMAN Martha Sousa ROSSLER
Betty Leona BRAMER Joan KELLOGG Dorothy Marie ROSSITER
Ward Webster BUMPUS Helen Ruth KENNEDY William Sangster RYAN
Jane Elizabeth BUNNELL Anna Margaret KEYS June Louise SAGE
Edson Case BURGESS Douglas Keith KIRTLAND Wilma Doris SALNAVE
Helen Louise CARLILE Elizabeth Jane KISOR Jean Marie SALSICK
Mary Katherine CAULKINS Jeanne Pearl LAFLER John Joseph SCHLOSS
Elsie Marie CLARK Margaret Isabelle LANE John SCHRAMM
John William CLAWSON Carl Francis LEONARD Jr. Donald Maurice SCOTT
Max COHEN Ruth Clementine LINCOLN William Godfrey SCOTT
Earl Leonard COLEATES Rosemary Teresa LINDNER Martha Eleanor SEARLES
Rocco COLOPRISCO Ruth Marie LINEHAN Betty Jane SHADDOCK
Esther Myra CORNISH Arthur Edward LOCKWOOD Almira Jean SHAW
Mary Grant COUGEVAN Shirley Marie LOVENHEIM Lucille Parker SHAY
Orlin Eugene COVEL Robert Jesse LONGWELL Elizabeth Jean SISSON
George Francis COWLEY James LaVerne MC CARTHY John VanVechtan SMITH
Elizabeth Mary CUFARI Elizabeth Agnes MC GHEE Norma Elizabeth SMITH
Joseph Anthony CUTRI Elizabeth Jane MC KEE Virginia Irene SULLIVAN
Marion Isabella DAVIS Converse Craig MC MILLAN Richard James THOMPSON
Richard James DEWEY Jeanette MC NAMARA Verna Marguerite TONES
Phyllis Jean DIBBLE Donald Vincent MC WILLIAMS Euphemia Maria TRIPODI
Mary Jane DIETZ Theresa Louise MADISON Jean Ruth TUOHEY
Isabelle DOUGLASS Angela Agnes MALARA Mary June TURNER
Mary Lou DOUGLASS Doris Shirley MARTIN Jean Shirley UHL
Madeline Lea EGAN John Wellborn MAY Joseph Michael VALVANO
David Ditmas ELLIOTT Howard Earl MEGAFFEE Jr. Cornelia Wilson VAN DEUSEN
Sarah Jane ELLIOTT Rita Marie MENIHAN Ethel Rose VAN DUSEN
Charles Cornelius ELLIS, Jr. Anna Loyola MOONEY Richard Lee VAN GELDER
Helen Louise FINNICK Eleanor Frances MOORE Helen Lucille VAN VOOREN
Elton Lyman FLETCHER Laura Mabel MOORE Margaret Halstead VAN VORRHIS
Helen Marie FLYNN Robert Caple MOORE Anthony FRANCIS VECCHI
Norma Louise FOX Jean Ann MORE Rita Amalia VECHI
Dorothy Carolyn FRAREY Frances Mildred MOSHER Helen Louise WALSH
Anna Marie FURFURE Helen Adele MUNSON Dorothy Helen WARREN
Bernard Raymond FURNAL Mary June MURPHY Vernon Jesse WARREN
Marion A. GILLMOR Robert Edward NADEAU Ethel Myrtle WICKHAM
Philip Treble GLADDING Clyde Clayton NORTH Robert Alexander WICKS
Mary Doris GOFF Emmett Joseph O'BRIEN Helen WILHELM
Grace Elida GOSPER Barbara Jean O'CONNELL Mary Jane WILSEA
Mary Theresa HAAS Jack Morris OETTINGER Kenneth Stanley WILSON
Thelma Irene HALL Jean Shirley OTTEMAN Margaret LeGro WOOD
Richard Stanley HARRIS Jane Louise PEARL Gordon Clarence WYMAN
Marion Francis HATCH William Kenneth PEFFERS Josephine M. YACCI
Barbara Adele HENRY Alexander Samuel PERROTTO George Jacob ZIMMERMAN
Ruth Halcyon HENRY Ralph Adelbert PESTLE Frederick Eugene ZOGG
Mary Lee HERENDEEN Cameron Emory PIERCE  

Class of 1942

 

Class of 1943

 

HTML by Dianne Thomas  

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced in any format for
profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.

Copyright  2004  -  2010

[NY History and Genealogy]                                                               [ALHN]