Ontario County Marriages

Brides Listing

 

C - G

 

History of Ontario Co, NY & It's People, Vol. II

 

Welcome to Ontario County, NY, History and Genealogy. This is is a central point of entry to independent
not-for-profit web sites with historical or genealogical content. Although independent, it is affiliated with
The American History and Genealogy Project. To learn more about this group, click the link below. 

Contributed, personally gleaned, owned and transcribed by  Dianne Thomas 

If you would like to submit information to be posted to this site, please contact me.

Thanks to the various contributors of this information.  Most dates are the date of the newspaper when 

the article appeared, from Ontario Co, Wayne Co and Monroe Co, NY papers.

 Check with the Ontario County Historical Society  or local libraries to order copies of Newspaper articles.

 

Brides Alpha Surname Listing

A  Ba   Be  Bi-Bo  Br-By  Ca-Cl   Co-Cu   Da - Di  Do - E   F  Ga - Gl   Go-Gy

 

       Ha   He-Hi   Ho - I   J   K   La - Le   Li - Ly   Ma   Mc   Me-Mi   Mo-My  

 

        N - O   Pa   Pe - Ph   Pi - Pl   Po - Q   Ra - Re   Rh - Ri  Ro   Ru - Ry

 

        Sa-Se   Sh-Si   Sk-Sq   St-Sw   Ta-Ti   To -Ty   Wa -Wh   Wi - Wo  Wr - Z

 

          Return to Home Page                      Return to Marriage Index

 

DATE

GROOM'S NAME BRIDE'S NAME NOTES
Oct 26, 1828 BOOTH Danforth CALDWELL Caroline he b: 9/8/1804, son of Sharon & Ruth (GILLET); she died 2/25/1830, 1st wife of Danforth    **
1817 WHITNEY Cheney CALDWELL Olive he b: 4/21/1795 Seneca, NY; she born 3/1801  (parents of Cheney P.)
Dec 1905 MC IVOR Burton CAMMETT Nellie she b: 6/13/1878, dau of Samuel & Frances (BARHITE) CAMMETT
Jan 27, 1880 BROWN Charles L. CAMP Mary E. he b: 3/25/1852 Lodi, NY, son of John N. & Eliza (GRAHAM); she dau of Montgomery & Joanna (REEVE) CAMP
unknown MARKS Frank CANFIELD Grace he b: 12/17/1/1877; she of Canandaigua
unknown STRYKER Winfield S. CASE Harriet J. he b 8/28/1847 Cayuga Co., NY, son of John & Maria (GARRITSON); she, dau of Daniel & Eliza (BENSON) CASE
unknown FLOOD Herbert C. CASE Rose E. he b: 2/18/1860 Coldwater, MI, son of Luther & Ruth (CALDWELL); she B; 9/11/1875, dau of Theodore & Eunice (COBB) CASE
Oct 14, 1903 LAPHAM Nathan D. CASE Rose E. he b:11/14/1871 Macedon, NY, son of De Witt C. & Amelia J. (FINLEY); she dau of Harvey & Kate B. CASE of Clyde, NY
Jun. 9, 1881 BURLING George W. CASTLE Helen Anna "Nellie" he b: 3/12/1858 Canandaigua, son of Thomas C. & Cynthia (AVERILL); she b: 2/22/1863 Rochester, dau of Charles D. & Anna E. CASTLE; married At Seneca Point Hotel, Canandaigua Lake (owned by her father)
Sept 16, 1896 WYCKOFF Abram Ralph CATCHPOLE Ethel Agnes he b: 10/13/1862 Ovid, son of Cornelius & Mary Ann (SWARTHOUT); she born in London, England
Sept 1823 FORSTER William CAWARD Mary he b: 1792 England; she dau of George (10/2/1775 - 6/8/1867) & Mary (WILSON) CAWARD (8/14/1778 - 4/15/1834) all of England; married in NY
unknown HART Jonathan "John" CHAPIN Orpha he b: 1773 Bristol, son of Jonathan & Mary (COE); she b: 9/25/1776, dau of Capt. Jeremiah & Caroline (FOWLER) CHAPIN
1861 WHITNEY Cheny P. CHAPMAN Mary C. he b: Seneca 6/10/1836 & son of Cheney & Olive (COLWELL); she dau of John & Margaret CHAPMAN
Jan 19, 1870 REED Vincent Jr. CHURCH Alice he b: 10/21/1846 Geneva, son of Vincent & Bethiah (REED); she dau of Henry & Louise CHURCH
Feb. 10, 1880 COYE Elmer Nathan CLAPP Georgie J. he b: 10/22/1853 S. Bristol, son of Nathan H. & Lydia L. (BROWN); she b: 1860 Bath, England, dau of Charles C. & Emily J. (TENNANT) CLAPP
Aug 29, 1901 GARDNER Anson Lapham CLAPPER Edith M. he b: 2/7/1872 Farmington, son of Sunderland P. & Annette H. (BELL); she dau of Abraham & Elizabeth (APPLETON) CLAPPER
1874 PADGHAM Richard W. (DR) CLARK Elizabeth  he b: 4/11/1830 Barbadoes, West Indies - 2/27-1911; she b:1851 Ontario, Canada
Dec. 1886 GILLIS John D. CLINE Margaret B. "Maggie" he b: 10/12/1859 Victor, son of John Smith & Harriet S. (BUNDY); she b: 1/2/1861 Rochester, NY
Nov 10, 1846 ALDRIDGE Gilbert T. CLINE Nancy he b: 3/4/1819 Victor, NY - 7/16/1899, son of Gilbert (buried in Brockport Ceme.); she born 8/17/1825 Victor, NY - 4/7/1855, dau of Mark & Betsey Ann (WELLS) CLINE
Dec 25, 1807 SAWYER Joseph COATS Anna he b: 3/30/1777, son of Capt Thomas; she was his 2nd wife; married in Farmington, NY (1st wife, Desire ROOT, m: 1802 she died 1807)
unknown VOSBURGH Arnold COE Olive he b: 4/10/1831 Hillsdale - 1/18/1898; son of Richard & Caroline (VAN DAZEN); she dau of William COE of Wayne Co., NY
Sept 24, 1861 HAYES Joseph Byron (DR) COLEMAN Louisa A. he b: 5/11/1834 Canandaigua, son of Dr. Joseph Byron Sr. & Sarah (ANTIS); she b: 9/24/1833 MD - 3/22/1884, dau of Chester & Eliza (GRAHAM) COLEMAN of Canandaigua
Jan 12, 1823 HAMLIN Philo COLLINS Betsey he b: 12/9/1794 - 1/20/1883 of E. Bloomfield, son of Elijah (2/8/1767 - 4/12/1858) & Lydia (b: 2/28/1767 Voluntown, CT);  she: 10/9/1801 - 10/12/1890, dau of Cyprian & Huldah (NORTON) COLLINS
Jan 11, 1826 HART Theodore Ephraim COLLINS Eliza he b: 12/22/1802, son of Jonathan & Orpha (CHAPIN); dau of Samuel & Elizabeth (BISHOP) COLLINS
Jan 15, 1896 LOOMIS George COLLINS Eliza Briggs she b: 9/23/1867 Farmington, dau of George & Ann M.V. (HATHAWAY) COLLINS
Aug. 1861 TITUS Thomas Benton COMBS Hattie E. he b: 3/2/1935 - 2/15/1901 Clifton Springs; married in Phelps, NY
1823 PAYNE Allen  COMPTON Sophronia he b: 11/22/1801 Farmington, NY, son of John;
1784 HATHAWAY Isaac COMSTOCK Jemima he b: 10/28/1788 RI, son (or nephew) of Isaac; she b: 1760 -1793, dau of Nathan COMSTOCK (b1735); 1st wife of Isaac
Oct 22, 1829 GATES Joseph Brown COOK Pamelia Bishop he b: 4/28/1802 Hopewell, NY, son of Daniel (of VT); she 2nd wife ; she 7/23/11798 Cazenovia, NY -  9/1869; dau of Isaac & Mary B. COOK  (1st wife was Milcah BROWN, widow of Joseph Brown)
Feb 18, 1836 COOLEY John COOLEY Adaline he b: 2/12/1814 Canandaigua, son of John & Lucina (BISSEL); she of Attica, Wyoming Co., NY; she died 1/28/1853
July, 1878 THROOP Adoniram Judson COOPER Anna Hamilton he b: 11/28/1844 Manchester, son of Azel & Fanny (VAN DUSEN); she of Williamson, NY, died 1878; 1st wife of Adoniram
July 4, 1864 BEMENT Murray J. COOPER Jennie V. he b: 5/20/1844 Manchester - May 23, 1910 Clifton Springs, NY, son of Wm. E. & Laura A. (NEWELL); she b:1/12/1846 Manchester - May 12, 1865 Manchester, dau of Peter & Abigail (NICHOLS) COOPER, 1st wife of Murray
Nov. 9, 1871 WARFIELD Emerson Eugene COREY Anna M. he b: 4/28/1848 Hopewell, son of Zadock & Chloe (KNAPP); she b: 12/26/1844 Shortsville, dau of Amos & Harriet (GREEN) COREY; married in Shortsville
July 3, 1872 HUTCHENS Charles H. CORNER Alice Mary he b: Canandaigua, son of Henry & Polly U. (LIVERMORE); dau of William & Mary CORNER; married at Geneva
Nov 1893 ALDRICH Milton U. CORNFORD Kate he b: 9/12/1870 Victor, NY, son of Cassius R. & Cornelia (BARTLES); she b: 9/30/1871 MI, dau of Wm. & Catherine (CHANDLER) CORNFORD
unknown BLOSSOM Joseph CORWIN Ellen he b: 4/8/1837 Seneca, NY, son of Wm. & Polly (BENHAM); she dau of Youngs CORWIN
1886 LYON William CRAMER Mary he b: 2/4/1861 Rochester, NY, son of Wm. & Jane (ROSENCRAN); she dau of John & Mary CRAMER
Dec 24, 1874 BEEMAN Henry C. CRANE Lucia   he b: 10/8/1847 Canandaigua, son of Reuben; she dau of George CRANE of S. Bristol
Sept 6, 1897 DAVISON Charles C. CREQUE A. Louise he b: 6/22/1868 Odessa, NY - 1900, Odessa, NY, son of Ozmer L.; she dau of John & Annette CREQUE of Trumansburg, NY
unknown SHELDON Charles CRITTENDEN Sarah he b: 3/16/1813 Waterbury, VT, son of Richard, gson of Cephas (b1754, MA); she b: 1/11/1814, dau of Osee CRITTENDEN
June 14, 1871 WELLS Henri E. CROSBY Anna M. he b: 9/14/1843 Newark, OH, son of Samuel & Emma (RAND); married in Binghamton, NY; she died 4/3/1888; 1st wife of Henri
Mar 1890 BURNETTE Ulysses CROSBY Anna May he b: 10/1/1865 Phelps, son of Hiram & Eliza Ann (PARSONS); she dau of Horton & Mary E. CROSBY
1862 SUTHERLAND Myron C. CROSIER Mary J. he b: 4/25/1836 Seneca, NY, son of James & Elizabeth (CLARK); she died 1887
July 8, 1860 FRARY Edward Harrison CROSS Emily A. he b: 4/25/1840 Lyndon, NY, only son of Wm. Stoddard & Lydia Ann (WARREN), crippled Vet from Civil War; she dau of Joseph & Fidelia (BABCOCK) CROSS, of NY
July 13, 1904 TILDEN William H. CULVER Daisy Hortense he b: 2/21/1860 Manchester, NY, son of Christopher & Marcelline (HOLMES); she dau of Alexander H. & Elvira H. CULVER
Aug 22, 1899 GRIFFITH E. A. (Atty) CUMINS Rose Christine he b: 10/31/1865 Covington, NY, son of Wellington & Elizabeth Jane (ELLIS); she b: 3/9/1870 Bethany, NY, dau of Harrison & Rhoda (HARDY) CUMINS
unknown RAINES George R. CURTIS Lola he b: 3/1/1878 Canandaigua, son of Hon. John & Catherine A. (WHEELER) (she died 1879); she dau of Ziba C. CURTIS of Canandaigua
Oct 27, 1875 FRESHOUR George D. CUTTER Mary E. he b: 7/4/1845 Hopewell, son of John & Catherine (DUNKLE); she b: 4/30/1852 Morveth, Northumberland Co., England
1898 STEBBINS Francis Lansing (DR) d' E. PICOT Elise he b:1866 Geneva, son of Dr. James H. Stebbins of Greece, Monroe Co., NY; she native of Philadelphia, PA
unknown WHITWELL William DAVENPORT Caroline A. he b: 4/14/1836 Geneva, son of John; she of Utica, NY
Dec 31, 1867 OVERACRE John W. DAY Juliet S. he b: 7/25/1835 Warren, NY, son of John & Emily (BLANCHARD); she dau of Jacob DAY; she died June 1906; married in Baltimore, MD
Sept 4, 1900 DE GRAW (de GRASSE) F. Allen DEANE Flora he b: 6/7/1875 Wayne, Steuben Co., NY, son of Arthur H.; she b: 10/13/1882 Hammondsport, NY; married at Hammondsport
Mar 15, 1893 STILTS John Robert DEUEL Hattie E. he b: 2/8/1858, son of Thomas Henry & Sarah (PARKS); she dau of Alfred & Mary (HEIGHT) DEUEL of Niagara Co., NY
Apr. 1871 WILBUR Marvin A. DEWEY Ida M. he b: 1/9/1837 Hamilton, NY, son of Brownell & Elizabeth (ROWELL); she of Victor; married in Victor
Mar 24, 1904 KNICKERBOCKER Richard Monroe DEWEY Jenny he b: 10/14/1865 Hopewell, NY; son of Sidney & Helen (MC CIVER); she dau of John DEWEY of Clifton Springs
unknown RICE Edward H. DIXON Lucy  he b: 5/2/1842 Seneca, NY - 2/5/1893, son of Charles (b1812 Seneca, NY); she dau of John & Lucina (BAXTER) DIXON
1875 SWEENEY Thomas Henry DONNELLY Honora Frances he b:3/28/1850 Sandy Creek, NY - 6/14/1906, son of Edward & Julia (DESMOND); she dau of William DONNELLY
Dec.1868 WARFIELD Zadock W. DOUGLASS Carrie he b: 1843 Hopewell, NY,  son of Zadock & Chloe (KNAPP); 1st wife of Zadock (2nd wife was Minnie RUNYON); married in Canandaigua
unknown CONNOLLY Andrew DUNN  Julia he b: 6/10/1814 Kings Ireland - 8/31/1899 Phelps, NY; she 4/14/1814, Portalington Kings, Ireland - May 20, 1885
June 19, 1872 FOSTER Henry (DR) EDWARDS Mary he b: 1/18/1821 Norwich, VT, son of Henry & Polly (HUBBARD); she native of Brooklyn, NY, dau of Wm. W. & Helen (MANN) EDWARDS
July 15, 1902 WILDER George F. ELLIS Isabella she b: 6/16/1875, dau of of Bolivar & Frances M. (LOBDELL) ELLIS
1851 SOUTHWORTH Samuel EVANS Annesley Louise he b: 10/11/1828 Geneva, NY - 10/28/1909, son of Dr. Samuel; she died in 1899
June 17, 1896 FRARY Edward Harrison FARMER Maryette Laura he b: 4/25/1840 Lyndon, NY, only son of Wm. Stoddard & Lydia Ann (WARREN), crippled Vet from Civil War; she dau of Nelson & Alida (VROOMAN) FARMER, married in Centerville, NY
1793 LOCKE Frederick FARWELL Anna he b: 6/6/1757 Westboro, NH - 1/17/1834, son of Lt. Joshua (7/22/1733) & Abigail (MAYNARD); she died 1804; married at Charlestown, NH
unknown GARLOCK Cyrus FERGUSON Hester Ann he b: 8/26/1826 - 7/6/1908, son of Abram & Catherine (COOK);
Aug 22, 1861 GARDNER Hanson FERGUSON Mary he b: Columbia Co., NY, son of Benjamin; she dau of Palmer FERGUSON; she died 3/23/1898
1865 SHELDON Cassius C. FIERO Frances he b: 4/2/1844 Bureau Co., ILL, son of Charles & Sarah (CRITTENDEN); she of Gorham, NY
unknown LAPHAM De Witt C. FINLEY Amelia J. he b: 1846 Macedon, Wayne Co., NY & son of Nathan; she b:1847, dau of David FINLEY
unknown HALL John S. FISH Mary Jane he b: 1/31/1841, son of Thomas W. & Mary Ann (SIMS); she b: July 24, 1849 Ontario Co.
1853 KENNEDY Frances M. FISHER Phoebe J. he b: 5/30/1830 Scotland, son of James & Margaret (HOUSTON); she dau of James & Rachel FISHER & 1st wife of Francis
June 1890 JOHNSON Thomas FLANNIGAN Jane he b: 1/10/1856 Derry, Ireland; she of E. Bloomfield, NY, 1st wife of Thomas
Nov 11, 1855 RICHARDS Allen Becker FLINN Emma A. he b: 9/1/1830 Maxatawny, PA - Oct 10, 1898, son of Michael & Ada; she b: 1/26/1836 Geneva, dau of Wm. H. & Prudence (DENNISON); married at Waterloo, NY
Apr 13, 1861 NEEDHAM Michael FLYNN Margaret he b:1834 Burr, Tipperary, Ireland - 7/3/1909 Phelps; she of Phelps
Oct. 22, 1873 SMITH Franklin FOWLER Eva F. he b: 6/20/1851 Manchester - 1/8/1919 Manchester,  son of Leonard Everett SR & Nancy (CURTIS); dau of Wm. C. & Eliza Jane (CLARK) FOWLER (both of Wayne Co., NY); divorced after birth of dau Carrie F. 1875   **
abt 1865 SMITH Leonard Jr. FOWLER Mrs. Eliza Jane (CLARK) he b: 9/1836 CT -5/20/1888 Manchester, son of Leonard Everett SR. & Nancy (CURTIS) (both of CT) **
Dec 27, 1904 BALDWIN Burt FOX Eunice May he b: 10/9/1873 Bradford Cnty, PA, son of Vincent & Mary (KENNEDY); she dau of Truman B. FOX of Clifton Springs
1892 CROTHERS William L. FRISBIE Georgiana he b: 4/25/1865 Phelps, NY, only son of Oliver & Mary (RIDLEY); she dau of Garrett & Jennie FRISBIE of Phelps, NY
May 27, 1874 FULTON James P. FROST Sarah M. he b: 8/17/1843 Seneca, NY, son of James S. & Margaret Ann (MC CAULEY); she b:1847 Putnam Co., NY
1828 COTTON Leonard GARDNER Amy Ann he b: 1822 Farmington - Fall, 1872, son of Isaac & Sarah (BENNETT); she 1828 Farmington - Spring 1873, dau of Elisha & Miss Sarah (PATTISON) GARDNER
Sept 20, 1818 ANDRUSS Zebina C. GARLICK Almira he b: 8/12/1794 Butternuts (Gilbertsville), NY, son of Benajah & Abigail (NASH); grandson of Miles, ggson Wm, gggson Dr. Joseph; she b: 2/10/1799 Norwich, NY
1853 PARMELE Hiram Taft GATES Mary he b: 1831 W. Bloomfield, eldest son of Isaac & Laura (LEACH); she dau of Melancton GATES of W. Bloomfield
Sept 28, 1892 KENNEDY Grant Maitland GEER Nettie L. he b: 1/3/1866 Italy, NY, son of Francis M. & Phoebe J. (FISHER); she, b: 9/6/1865, dau of George L. & Jane B. GEER
Nov. 15, 1883 PECK Charles GIFFORD Lillie M. he b: 2/8/1857 Phelps, son of Lewis & Sarah (LONG); she dau of Emmons & Pamelia (CURTIS) GIFFORD of Phelps; married in Phelps
unknown CHILDS Oliver GILBERT Betsey he b: 7/27/1783 Conway, son of Libbeus & Sarah (WALKER); she dau of John GILBERT of Seneca; she 3rd wife of Oliver
1794 BOOTH Sharon GILLETT Ruth he b: 1771 - 7/6/1845, son of Henry& Dorothy (FISH); she  died 1805, dau of Joab GILLETT, pioneer of Manchester
unknown BURNETT Jean La Rue GILLETTE Margaret he b: 1/10/1871 Canandaigua - 2/27/1907 Albany, NY, son of Jonathan & Elizabeth (MEAD); she dau of John & Harriet A. (JARVIS) GILLETTE of Canandaigua
Apr 25, 1895 WILLIAMS Charles E. GLANVILLE Hattie E. he b: 4/28/1869 Clinton, NY; she b: 11/1871 Geneva, NY, dau of Henry GLANVILLE
Feb 14, 1898 BOWERMAN William GOFFE Marian E. he b: 10/3/1874 Victor, son of Brice W. & Lucena (SMITH); she b: 7/12/1878 Brockport, NY - 1884, dau of Ezra P. & Elizabeth (EAGLESTONE) GOFFE (both of England)
Mar. 7,1878 LEE Roswell Munson "Raney" GOODING Ella A. he b: 9/20/1854 E. Bloomfield, son of Col. Seth Lafayette & Sarah (PECK); she b: 2/23/1856, dau of Russell W. & Betsey (THURBER) GOODING
1888 FAY Walter L. GORDINEAR Minnie G. he b: 2/5/1859 Auburn, NY, son of Edmund B. (born in Fulton); she b:1867, dau of J. A. GORDINEAR
Sept 22, 1892 PARMENTER John (DR) GORHAM Frances Perry he b: 1/25/1862 Ontario Canada, son of William L. & Clara Adelaide (SMITH); she b:3/16/1867 Auburn, NY, dau of George & Ellen (MARVIN) GORHAM
1864 PRESTON George H. GRAHAM Ellen F. he b: 11/13/1837 Ontario Co, NY, son of Geo. W. & Eliza (BRISTOL); she died 12/21/1891
unknown HOYT John F. GRANGER Adelaide he b:1830 OH - Aug 1905, son of Rev. Benjamin F. & Elizabeth (HANEY); she died 1860, niece to Senator Douglas; 1st wife of John F.
Oct 6, 1846 BURTIS Charles GRANGER Catherine he b: 2/17/1825, youngest of Arthur  (7/12/1778 - 1/9/1833) & Elizabeth (PALMER) (dau of Drake PALMER of L. .I.., NY);  she dau of Gaius GRANGER, & sis of General Gordon Granger; 2nd wife of Arthur)
Aug 21, 1900 THROOP Adoniram Judson GRANGER Mrs. Isabella (THROOP) he b: 11/28/1844 Manchester, son of Azel & Fanny (VAN DUSEN); she is his cousin, dau of Wm. THROOP of Palmyra, NY; 2nd wife of A. J.
July 15, 1805 LOCKE Frederick GRAVES Lucy he b:  6/6/1757 Westboro, NH -1/17/1834, son of Lt. Joshua (7/22/1733) & Abigail (MAYNARD); she of Washington, NH; 2nd wife of Frederick
Nov. 3, 1886 BOWERMAN Charles H. GREEN Emma A. he of Perinton
May 6, 1827 PENNELL John GREEN Sarah he b: 4/14/1796 MA, son of John Sr. & Martha (TINNEY); she b: 3/8/1805, dau of Moses GREEN (of VT)
1845 DORCHESTER Preston J. GRIFFIN Mary Ann he b: 1819 Geneva - 1891, son of James G. & Clarissa (BACKENSTOSE); she b: 1820 W. Bloomfield
unknown KENNEDY Frances M. GRISWOLD Lillie I. he b:5/30/1830 Scotland, son of James & Margaret (HOUSTON); she 2nd wife of Francis

**  one of my family line members   Dianne Thomas

Created by Dianne Thomas  

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced
in any format for profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.

Copyright  2001 - 2014

[NY History and Genealogy]

corrections by Georgena Gunn