Ontario County Marriages

Groom's Listing

 

C - G

 

1911 History of Ontario Co, NY & It's People, Vol. II

Welcome to Ontario County, NY, History and Genealogy. This is is a central point of entry to independent not-for-profit web sites with historical or genealogical content. Although independent, it is affiliated withThe American History and Genealogy Project. To learn more about this group, click the link below. Contributed, personally gleaned,  owned and transcribed by  Dianne Thomas 

If you would like to submit information to be posted to this site, please contact me. 

 

          Return to Home Page                      Return to Marriage Index

 

DATE GROOM'S  NAME BRIDE'S  NAME NOTES
Apr 28, 1897 CAMMETT Frank BARBER Katherine Esther he b: 9/3/1875 Hopewell, son of Samuel & Frances (BARHITE); she b: 10/28/1873 Benton, NY, dau of Wm. & Carrie (PELTON) BARBER
July 2, 1867 CAMMETT Samuel BARHITE Frances he b: 1826 Canandaigua - 9/6/1906 Hopewell, son of Johnson (of VT); she b: 9/15/1845, dau of Judge John A. BARHITE of Rochester, NY
abt 1850 CARPENTER Curtis PAYNE Minerva he b: 1828 Allegany Co, NY - 5/6/1894, son of David & unk. (CATOR); she b: 12/28/1832 Farmington, NY, dau of Calvin PAYNE
Dec 29, 1877 CARPENTER Frank H. SAUNDERS Estella L. he b: 9/6/1832 E. Victor, NY, son of Curtis & Minerva (PAYNE); she b: 7/12/1857, dau of Wm. & Jane (REEVES) SAUNDERS (dau of Theopholis REEVES & Louise GREEN)
Apr 30, 1874 CARSON James Carlton SMITH Jane M. he b: 1/23/1847 Seneca, son of Robert & Rebecca (RIPPEY); she b: 11/3/1852 Geneva, dau of Thomas &  (CATCHPOLE) Susan SMITH
July 4, 1866 CARSON James S. JEFFREY Mary E. he b: 8/22/1837 Scotland, only son of James & Margaret (MAC DOWELL); she dau of Charles & Mary (MASON) JEFFREY
Jan 2, 1834 CARSON Robert RIPPEY Rebecca he b: 5/23/1810 Seneca - Oct 6, 1883, son of Robert & Sarah (ARMSTRONG); she 9/6/1808 - 4/5/1875
Sept 21, 1916 CARTER Arthur Raymond LAWRENCE Grace will reside in Walworth
Jan 28, 1885 CASE Edson T. WORTHY Cora L. he b: 1/23/1865, Bristol, NY only child of Isaiah & Mary (TOTMAN); she  b: 10/6/1866 Richmond, NY, only child of Marion P. & Celsetia M. (CASE) WORTHY; married in Canandaigua
unknown CASE Isaiah  SR REED Rachel he b: in Bristol, NY & son of Jonathan J. & Lucy (CASE); married in Bristol, NY
1862 CASE Isaiah I. TOTMAN Mary he b: 11/10/1832 Bristol, NY, son of Isaiah & Rachel (REED); she dau of Ira & Nancy (GREGG) TOTMAN of Bristol, NY
unknown CAVANAUGH James BURNS Rose he b: in Dublin, Ireland, died 2/15/1888 Phelps, NY; she born in Ireland, died 5/28/1889 Phelps, NY
Nov 19, 1907 CHANDLER Will Lewis THROOP Beulah Belle he of Cleveland, OH; she dau of Adoniram Judson & Anna H. (COOPER) THROOP
Dec. 26, 1883 CHILDS Albert Sherwood PITKINS Emma he b: 9/18/185 Phelps, son of Benjamin & Laura (SHERWOOD); she b:1856 of Gibson, NY, dau of Chester; married in Seneca, NY
May 29, 1843 CHILDS Benjamin SHERWOOD Laura he b: 4/8/1819 Seneca - Jan 27, 1878 Seneca, son of Oliver & Nancy (HART); she dau of Homer & Electra (HOTCHKISS) SHERWOOD of Fairfield, VT
unknown CHILDS Oliver GILBERT Betsey he b: 7/27/1783 Conway, son of Libbeus & Sarah (WALKER); she dau of John GILBERT of Seneca; she 3rd wife of Oliver
unknown CHILDS Oliver HART Nancy  he b: 7/27/1783 Conway, son of Libbeus & Sarah (WALKER); she dau of Selah & Hannah HART of Seneca, NY, she died 4/30/1831, 2nd wife of Oliver
unknown CHILDS Oliver  WHITMORE Electa he b: 7/27/1783 Conway, son of Libbeus & Sarah (WALKER); she dau of Oliver WHITMORE of Seneca; she died 8/2/1816, no children
May 1, 1895 CLAPPER William B. (DR) HAUSNER Minnie A. he b: 12/13/1864 Bristol (father, German & mother, English); she B: 3/25/1864 Cayugaville, NY, dau of Irvin & Ruth HAUSNER
Dec 9, 1845 CLARK Frederick P.A. KING Eliza J. he b: 5/21/1819 Glover, VT, son of Cephus & Deborah (WILBUR); she b: 11/6/1823 Glover, VT
1868 CLARK Walter A. PHILLIPS Eudora he b:1846 Troy, NY, son of Otis G.  & Amelia S. (BARDWELL); she b: 3/17/1849 Troy, NY, dau of George H. & Laura G. (WOOD) PHILLIPS
Sept 27, 1871 CLARK William Frederick MARTSON Elizabeth he b: 1/7/1849 Glover, VT, son of Frederick P.A. & Eliza J. (KING); she b: 6/6/1848 Craftsbury, VT, dau of Deacon Charles & Emeline B. (EMERY) MARTSON
abt 1892 CLAYTON John HAWLEY Emma he b: 5/25/1853 Salem, NY, son of Wm & Ellen (KITLEY of Canada); she dau of John W. HAWLEY of Canandaigua
Jan 13, 1858 CLINE John WILKINSON Phebe A. he b: 12/29/1832, son of Mark (b: 6/1/1802S. Amsterdam, NY)& Betsey Ann (WELLS) (b: 1/6/1805 Mayfield, NY);
Feb 15, 1854 CLINE Richard VAN HORN Jane Ann he b: 9/18/1829 Victor, son of Mark (b: 6/1/1802S. Amsterdam, NY)& Betsey Ann (WELLS) (b: 1/6/1805 Mayfield, NY); she dau of Peter VAN HORN & she died 8/25/1897
Sept 10, 1868 CLINE William I. MEAD Mary he b: 12/23/1836, son of Mark (b: 6/1/1802 S. Amsterdam, NY & Betsey Ann (WELLS) (b: 1/6/1805 Mayfield, NY); 2nd wife of Wm. I.
Sept 2, 1858 CLINE William I. NICHOLS Rhoda A. he b: 12/23/1836, son of Mark (b: 6/1/1802 S. Amsterdam, NY) & Betsey Ann (WELLS) (b: 1/6/1805 Mayfield, NY); she dau of Peter VAN HORN & she died 8/25/1897; she died 1/17/1864, 1st wife of Wm. I.
1898 COLLIE James J. (DR) BALCH Myrtle he b: 1866 Franklinville, NY, son of James & Elizabeth (WATSON); she b:1876 MN, dau of Andrew BALCH
Jan 5, 1860 COLLINS George HATHAWAY Ann Maria Victoria he b: 6/20/1833 E. Bloomfield, son of Guy & Maria (ELLIS) (died 3/30/1876); she b: 11/12/1838, dau of Perez & Hannah (LAPHAM) HATHAWAY
Aug 3, 1903 COLLINS Guy N. HUDSON Christine he b: 8/9/1872 Farmington, son of George & Ann M. V. (HATHAWAY);
1888 COLLINS Louis D. YOUNG Carrie he b: 1852 Rose Valley, Wayne Co, NY, son of Chauncey Brooks, grandson of Thaddeus; she b: 1849 Cincinnati, OH
Aug 16, 1904 COLLINS Perez Hathaway SHAPPEE Anna May he b: 9/18/1860 Farmington, son of George & Ann M. V. (HATHAWAY); she of Horseheads, NY
June 1, 1905 COLLISTER Ewin MC INTIRE Jane Isabelle he was att'y for Erie Railroad; she  b: 2/2/1887, dau of Charles & Katherine (FISH)
unknown CONNOLLY Andrew DUNN  Julia he b: 6/10/1814 Kings Ireland - 8/31/1899 Phelps, NY; she 4/14/1814, Portalington Kings, Ireland - May 20, 1885
June 8, 1886 CONNOLLY Robert Emmet SOMMERS Mary he b: 4/1/1860 Phelps, son of Andrew & Julia (DUNN); she dau of Daniel SOMERS of Hopewell, NY
Jan 9, 1858 CONOVER John TUCKER Elizabeth he b:4/20/1817 Victor, NY - 10/10/1908 Victor, NY, son of Cornelius & Margaret (BOWERS); she b: 10/31/1832 Penn Yan, NY, dau of Wm. (of NH) & Ruth (CAMERON) (of OH) TUCKER
Sept 20, 1881 CONOVER Theodore MINK Clara he b: 11/22/1858 Victor, Son of John & Elizabeth (TUCKER); she b: 8/10/1857 ILL, dau of Dr. Ezra & Mary (PROSEUS) MINK of Rochester, NY
Dec 26, 1877 COOK Benjamin Franklin HOWELL Lucy A. he b: 10/18/1852 Bristol, England, son of Henry & Sarah (HILLMAN); she b: 7/26/1857 Phelps, NY, dau of Wm (1826 England -  1893); married in Auburn, NY
Jun. 1857 COOK George (DR) BULL Caroline he b:11/20/1824 Cayuga, NY - 6/12/1876;
1892 COOK Robert George STRONG Mary Belle he b: 8/4/1864 Canandaigua, son of Dr. George & Caroline (BULL); she born in Haverhill, MA, dau of Rev. Augustus H. STRONG
1885 COOKE John D (DR) WHETMAN Julia he b:12/17/1858 Paris, Ontario, Canada, son of Dr. Silas W.(1816MA - 1884 Canada) & Mary Louise (COOK); she dau of Joseph WHETMAN of Mt. Vernon, Canada
Feb 18, 1836 COOLEY John COOLEY Adaline he b: 2/12/1814 Canandaigua, son of John & Lucina (BISSEL); she of Attica, Wyoming Co, NY; she died 1/28/1853
July 14, 1853 COOLEY John BENSON Catherine T. he b: 2/12/1814 Canandaigua, son of John & Lucina (BISSEL); she 2nd wife of John
June 24, 1894 COOPER Louis A. BARRON Mabel B. he b: 9/23/1871 Phelps, NY, son of Wm. E. & Elizabeth (PIERCE); she b:9/9/1872 Geneva, dau of Wm. W. & Mary J. (TAYLOR) BARRON, grand dau of Thomas & g gdau of Wm BARRON (he, purchased land from Indians & one of first settlers of Geneva)
unknown COOPER William E. PIERCE Elizabeth he b:1815 Phelps, NY - 4/12/1894 Phelps; she b:1836 Geneva-1903  (Oak Lawn ceme. has dates of 1831 -7/16/1898)
Dec. 12, 1878 CORNFORD William H. LOVERIDGE Helen "Nellie" he b: 6/15/1839 Phelps, NY, son of Wm. H. & Catherine (CHANDLER); married in Phelps
1828 COTTON Leonard GARDNER Amy Ann he b: 1822 Farmington - Fall, 1872, son of Isaac & Sarah (BENNETT); she 1828 Farmington - Spring 1873, dau of Elisha & Miss Sarah (PATTISON) GARDNER
Jan 6, 1876 COTTON William Marion (DR) JOHNSON Amy Ann he b: 11/25/1851 Farmington, son of Leonard & Amy A. (GARDNER); she dau of Wyman & Hannah (GARDNER) JOHNSON
June 27, 1906 COVERT Jay Byington (DR) SCHUMACHER Magdeline he b: 6/18/1875 Geneva, NY, son of Dr. Nelson B. (1/22/1840 Ovid - Nov1908 Geneva, NY); she b: 9/30/1878 New Boston, PA, dau of Jacob SCHUMACHER; nurse by profession
Feb. 10, 1880 COYE Elmer Nathan CLAPP Georgie J. he b: 10/22/1853 S. Bristol, son of Nathan H. & Lydia L. (BROWN); she b: 1860 Bath, England, dau of Charles C. & Emily J. (TENNANT) CLAPP
1846 CRANE George MARTIN Sarah he b: 1811 Canandaigua, son of Elam, gson of John & Abigail (CAMP) CRANE of Scotland; she dau of John R. MARTIN of Canandaigua
unknown CROTHERS Oliver RIDLEY Mary he b: 12/12/1818 Phelps, son of William ; dau of Elihu & Betsey RIDLEY, 1st wife of Oliver; (2nd wife was Eunice NYE)
1892 CROTHERS William L. FRISBEES Georgiana he b: 4/25/1865 Phelps, NY, only son of Oliver & Mary (RIDLEY); she dau of Garrett & Jennie FRISBIE of Phelps, NY
Sept 6, 1897 DAVISON Charles C. CREQUE A. Louise he b: 6/22/1868 Odessa, NY - 1900, Odessa, NY, son of Ozmer L.; she dau of John & Annette CREQUE of Trumansburg, NY
Oct 14, 1891 DE GRAFF Frank A. PARSONS Minerva H. he b: 8/4/1864 Gorham, son of Groat A.; she dau of Edward PARSONS of Canandaigua
Sept 4, 1900 DE GRAW (de GRASSE) F. Allen DEANE Flora he b: 6/7/1875 Wayne, Steuben Coy, NY, son of Arthur H.; she b: 10/13/1882 Hammondsport, NY; married at Hammonsport
May 17, 1904 DENTON Eugene C. BROWN Mary H. he b: 12/10/1865 Fitchburg, MA, son of Stephen E. & Ann E. (both native of Orange Co., NY); she dau of Harvey W. BROWN
Dec. 1865 DEWEY Jedediah SOUTHWORTH Mary D. he b: 4/15/1807 Farmington, NY (now Manchester) - 10/2/1876; both of Manchester; married in MICH.
Sept 1820 DICKSON John HAMLIN Mary he b: 6/1/1783 Keene, NH - 2/22/1852; she 5/7/1792 - 12/28/1860 dau of Elijah & Lydia HAMLIN; married in Bloomfield
Apr 19, 1904 DIXON Edward Baxter HEACOCK Sarah M. he b: 7/21/1874 Hall, NY, son of Edward & Isabella (CROSIER); bro of Dudley Marvin (unwed); she dau of Lemuel HEACOCK, born at Gloversville; married at Gloversville, NY
1867 DIXON John Boynton TYLER Mrs. Nancy (SLARROW) he b: 2/3/1812 Rellington, England - 3/4/1890 Geneva, NY, only child of John & Hannah; she 2nd wife to John B.; b: 1/10/1831;dau of Sidney (of Dutchess Co NY) & Ann (TAYLOR) (of Seneca, NY) SLARROW; widow of Wm. C. TYLER
1845 DORCHESTER Preston J. GRIFFIN Mary Ann he b: 1819 Geneva - 1891, son of James G. & Clarissa (BACKENSTOSE); she b: 1820 W. Bloomfield
1864 DORSEY George C. BRADLEY Emma  he b:1834, Ovid, NY, son of Upton of MD (1814-1856); she b: 1845 Onondaga Co, NY
July 18, 1901 EISELINE Daniel A. (DR) BROWN Mabel E. he b: 6/10/1868 Canandaigua, son of John & Elizabeth S. (LINDER); she b: 4/24/1871, dau of Charles W. & Mary (STAFFORD) BROWN of Shortsville, NY; grand dau of Hiram L & Hester BROWN
June 30, 1874 ELLIS Bolivar LOBDELL Frances M. he b: 2/25/1833 Victor, NY, son of Henry & Isabel (BENNETT); she 6/25/1844 Victor - 3/27/1897, dau of Jacob L. LOBDELL
Feb. 10, 1886 ELLIS Daniel TURNER Alice he b: 9/30/1837 - 7/5/1889, son of Henry & Isabel (BENNETT); she b: Salem, WI, died 3/8/1892
Dec 29, 1823 ELLIS Henry BENNETT Isabel he b:12/10/1798 Florida, NY - 9/1/1884, son of Samuel (b5/27/1762), nephew of Dr. Eleazer & Stephen ELLIS; she dau of Amos BENNETT, of Duanesburg, NY; she died 1/24/1875
July 5, 1900 ELLIS Willis C. HART Martha C. he b: 1/12/1868 Wyoming Co, NY, only child of Abram W. & Marion A. (PHELPS); she b: 6/18/1874 Canandaigua, dau of George D. & Maria (CRAWFORD) HART
Dec 25, 1883 ESTY Frank J. WARNER Ella A. he b: 10/6/1858 Seneca, NY, son of John B. & Rachel C. (BRIZZEE) of Hopewell; she dau of Daniel T. & Rebecca (WITTER) WARNER of Hopewell
Aug 8, 1900 FAIRFAX Charles Washington PAGE Gertrude he b: 12/2/1862 Geneva, NY, son of George Henry & Elizabeth (DUNN); she dau of Joel PAGE of Seneca Castle
Jan. 1885 FAIRFAX Willis T. OSTRANDER Lena he b: son of George Henry & Elizabeth (DUNN);  married in Geneva;  he removed to Colorado Springs
1888 FAY Walter L. GORDINEAR Minnie G. he b: 2/5/1859 Auburn, NY, son of Edmund B. (born in Fulton); she b:1867, dau of J. A. GORDINEAR
Dec 25, 1876 FLEMING Edward S. BUFFINGTON Frances Estella she b: 10/9/1857 Seneca Falls, NY, dau of James H. & Triphena (MARTIN) BUFFINGTON
unknown FLOOD Herbert C. CASE Rose E. he b: 2/18/1860 Coldwater, MI, son of Luther & Ruth (CALDWELL); she B; 9/11/1875, dau of Theodore & Eunice (COBB) CASE
Dec 9, 1878 FLYNN Francis BUTTER Anna  he b: 7/13/1856 Auburn, NY, son of Francis & Bridget (SCOLLIN); she b:1/1/1856, dau of John & Elizabeth (BERRY) BUTTER (both of Ireland)
1860 FORCE Chester B. WINTER Catherine Cromwell he b:1832 Kendall, NY - 1906, son of Benjamin & Sophia (CASWELL); she 1832 Ontario Co, NY - 1893, dau of Joel WINTER (1799 CT-1872)
Nov 1, 1876 FORDON George TILLS Caroline Elizabeth he b: 1/11/1850 Seneca, NY, only son of Wm & Honor Matilda (DURRANT); she dau of Wm & Eliza (NEWBERRY) TILLS, born in Seneca, NY
Jan 30, 1901 FORDON William BAXTER Jessie he b: 10/8/1877, son of George F. & Caroline E. (TILLS);
Mar 10, 1887 FORSTER Clark  RITCHIE Mary he b: 9/5/1840Seneca, NY, son of Wm. & Mary (CAWARD); she dau of John RITCHIE
Sept 1823 FORSTER William CAWARD Mary he b: 1792 England; she dau of George (10/2/1775 - 6/8/1867) & Mary (WILSON) CAWARD (8/14/1778 -4/15/1834) all of England; married in NY
May 1, 1867 FORSTER William D. BRITT Matlilda J. he b: 3/29/1830 Halls Corners, Ontario Co, NY; she b 3/3/1837 Catskill, Greene Co, NY & died 2/10/1910
June 19, 1872 FOSTER Henry (DR) EDWARDS Mary he b: 1/18/1821 Norwich, VT, son of Henry & Polly (HUBBARD); she native of Brooklyn, NY, dau of Wm. W. & Helen (MANN) EDWARDS
July 8, 1860 FRARY Edward Harrison CROSS Emily A. he b: 4/25/1840 Lyndon, NY, only son of Wm. Stoddard & Lydia Ann (WARREN), crippled Vet from Civil War; she dau of Joseph & Fidelia (BABCOCK) CROSS, of NY
June 17, 1896 FRARY Edward Harrison FARMER Maryette Laura he b: 4/25/1840 Lyndon, NY, only son of Wm. Stoddard & Lydia Ann (WARREN), crippled Vet from Civil War; she dau of Nelson & Alida (VROOMAN) FARMER, married in Centerville, NY
Oct 27, 1875 FRESHOUR George D. CUTTER Mary E. he b: 7/4/1845 Hopewell, son of John & Catherine (DUNKLE); she b: 4/30/1852 Morveth, Northumberland Co, England
Nov 27, 1900 FRESHOUR George D. Jr. MARSHALL Jennie A. he b: 3/18/1877 Hopewell, son of Geo. D. & Mary E. (CUTTER); she b: Canandaigua, dau of Albert & Emily E. (KELLOGG) MARSHALL
May 27, 1874 FULTON James P. FROST Sarah M. he b: 8/17/1843 Seneca, NY, son of James S. & Margaret Ann (MC CAULEY); she b:1847 Putnam Co, NY
unknown FULTON James S. MC CAULEY Margaret Ann he b:1813 Seneca, NY - died 5/6/1887 Seneca; she dau of Thomas & Anna (RIPPEY) MC CAULEY, she died 1/2/1892
Sept 26, 1877 GALUSHA George S. THATCHER Mary Isabelle he b: 7/14/1857 Yates Co, NY, son of Clark & Eunice (BURNETTE); she dau of Jesse & Cynthia A. THATCHER
Aug 29, 1901 GARDNER Anson Lapham CLAPPER Edith M. he b: 2/7/1872 Farmington, son of Sunderland P. & Annette H. (BELL); she dau of Abraham & Elizabeth (APPLETON) CLAPPER
Dec 23, 1885 GARDNER Charles H. PERCEY Nettie E. he b: 7/12/1863 Nassau, NY, son of Hanson A. & Mary (FERGUSON); she b: 6/2/1865 Arcadia, NY, dau of Henry & Amanda Louise (HARMON) PERCEY of Arcadia, NY
Aug 22, 1861 GARDNER Hanson FERGUSON Mary he b: Columbia Co, NY, son of Benjamin; she dau of Palmer FERGUSON; she died 3/23/1898
May 28, 1863 GARDNER Sunderland Pattison BELL Annette Hannah he b: 7/4/1802 Rensselaerville, NY- 2/13/1893, son of Elisha W. & Sarah (PATTISON); she b: 8/24/1836 Richmond, PA, dau of Wm. & Sarah  Hyde (LORD) BELL
June 12, 1895 GARLOCK Charles BULKLEY Mrs. Mary E. (HOSFORD) he b: 5/7/1864 Arcadia, son of Peter & Maria (VAN DE VORT); she dau of John HOSFORD of Phelps
unknown GARLOCK Cyrus BURT Laura he b: 8/26/1826 - 7/6/1908, son of Abram & Catherine (COOK); she died 1892
unknown GARLOCK Cyrus FERGUSON Hester Ann he b: 8/26/1826 - 7/6/1908, son of Abram & Catherine (COOK);
unknown GARLOCK Peter SMITH Cecelia he b: 10/6/1832 Phelps - 2/17/1904, son of Abram & Catherine (COOK); she of Rochester
unknown GARLOCK Peter VAN DE VORT Maria he b: 10/6/1832 Phelps - 2/17/1904, son of Abram & Catherine (COOK); she b: 5/7/1864 Arcadia, NY - 3/27/1886
1891 GARLOCK William F. TERRY Nellie he b: 2/15/1870 Manchester, son of Cyrus & Laura (BURT); she dau of Carroll C. & Lydia TERRY
Oct 22, 1829 GATES Joseph Brown COOK Pamelia Bishop he b: 4/28/1802 Hopewell, NY, son of Daniel (of VT); she 2nd wife ; she 7/23/11798 Cazenovia, NY -  9/1869; dau of Isaac & Mary B. COOK  (1st wife was Milcah BROWN, widow of Joseph Brown)
Nov 30, 1815 GIFFORD John SPIER Minerva he b: 7/23/1794 Chatham, NY - 11/20/1883 Phelps, NY, son of Rowland & Judith (SUTHERLAND); she  of Lebanon, NY, died 4/10/1879
1893 GIFFORD John C. SEAGER Harriet R. he b: 7/23/1837 Phelps, son of John & Minerva (SPIER); she dau of Edwin & Mary Jane (PRICHARD) SEAGER, gdau of Levi
Jan. 1885 GIFFORD Loren E. SUTHERLAND Helen M. he b: in Phelps, son of Emmons H. (6/2/1824 - 10/5/1897) & Parmelia (CURTIS) (of Parma, NY); married in Penn Yan
1865 GILLETTE John JARVIS Harriet A. he b: 11/18/1838 Palmyra, NY, son of John & Margret (EATON); she dau of William F. & Harriet (MAXON) JARVIS
Dec. 1886 GILLIS John D. CLINE Margaret B. "Maggie" he b: 10/12/1859 Victor, son of John Smith & Harriet S. (BUNDY); she b: 1/2/1861 Rochester, NY
Mar. 25, 1886 GOODING Elias J. HICKS Cora M. he b: 4/9/1862 Bristol, NY, son of Edwin & Fidelia (CROOKER); she dau of Wm. H. HICKS of S. Bristol; she died 8/9/1903
Feb 6, 1906 GOODING Elias J. HUGHSON Mrs. Mary L. (GELDER) he b: 4/9/1862 Bristol, NY, son of Edwin & Fidelia (CROOKER); she dau of Robert GELDER of S. Bristol; widow of Mr. HUGHSON, 2nd wife of Elias J.
Nov 10, 1892 GOODMAN Charles H. SMITH Carrie E. he b: 8/9/1872 Saginaw, MI, son of Henry H. & Ella (GIFFORD); she b: 2/2/1870, dau of Asahel & Adaline (WRIGHT) SMITH
Oct. 1817 GRANGER Francis VAN RENESELAER Cornelia b:12/1/1792 Suffield, CT - 8/31/1868; son of Gideon & Mindwell (PEASE); she died in a few yrs; married in Utica, NY
1868 GRANGER Gideon PIERSON Isaphine he b: 8/30/1821 Canandaigua & son of Francis & Cornelia (VAN RENSSELAER); she of Canandaigua & died in 1903
June 2, 1893 GRANGER Henry Francis MICHAELIS Mary he b: 8/18/1868 Hornell, son of Henry Martyn & Sarah (SMITH); she b:8/7/1873 NY City
unknown GRANGER Henry Martyn SMITH Sarah he b: 8/13/1835 Rochester, NY & son of Calvin; she dau of Deacon Chauncey B. SMITH of Hornell, NY
1829 GRANGER John Albert JACKSON Harriet he b: 9/11/1795 CT; son of Gideon & Mindwell (PEASE); dau of Amasa & Mary (PHELPS), 2nd wife of John Albert; she died in 1868
Mar. 1819 GRANGER John Albert WILLIAMS Julia Ann he b: 9/11/1795 CT; son of Gideon & Mindwell (PEASE); she dau of Dr. Wm. A. & Elizabeth (CHAPIN); she died in 1822; married in Canandaigua
Aug 22, 1899 GRIFFITH E. A. (Atty) CUMINS Rose Christine he b: 10/31/1865 Covington, NY, son of Wellington & Elizabeth Jane (ELLIS); she b: 3/9/1870 Bethany, NY, dau of Harrison & Rhoda (HARDY) CUMINS
Jan 16, 1894 GRIFFITH Frank Allyn BENNCKENSTEIN Christine he b: 8/17/1873 Phelps, son of John Watson & Charlotte (MALETTE); she dau of Edward BENNCKENSTEIN of NY City
June 14, 1905 GROVE Chauncey W. (DR) NAGEL Kathryn he b: 12/15/1879 Fredonia, PA, son of Jay C., & Zettirah (FRY); she b: 11/12/1884, dau of Samuel Nagel of Geneva, NY

 

 

Created by Dianne Thomas  

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced
in any format for profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.

Copyright  2001 - 2015

[NY History and Genealogy

corrections by Georgena Gunn