Ontario County Marriages 

from Newspaper Listings

Grooms 

 

Go - Gu

 

If you would like to submit information to be posted to this site, please contact me.

Thanks to the various contributors of this information.  Most dates are the date of the newspaper when 

the article appeared, from Ontario Co, Wayne Co and Monroe Co, NY papers.

 Check with the Ontario County Historical Society  or local libraries to order copies of Newspaper articles.

 

Return to Home Page                                     Return to Marriage Index

 

 

Most dates are the date of the newspaper when the article appeared

 

DATE GROOM'S NAME BRIDE'S NAME
Feb. 26, 1852 GODBY Seth CASE Phebe
Jan. 10, 1866 GODDING Myron H. HAM E. Adelaide
Feb. 1, 1882 GOFF Albert E. BARRETT Laura
Oct. 10, 1877 GOFF Peter C. BURNAM Vina C.
May 2, 1815 GOFF Squire NEWTON Lademi
Sept. 8, 1824 GOHEEN Thomas J. CANFIELD Ann Maria
Sept. 20, 1876 GOLDSMITH Philip FORD Lizzie S.
Dec. 30, 1868 GOODALE Charles S. STILES Stella
Apr. 26, 1876 GOODALE James BLACK Sybil R.
Jan. 8, 1811 GOODELL Andrew P. LEE Amy
Apr. 27, 1831 GOODELL John BESTON Elizabeth
May 11, 1836 GOODELL Morey HALL Charlotte
Aug. 20, 1811 GOODELL Morey PARSCHALL Lucretia
Jan. 13, 1869 GOODENOW T. W. HOFF Mary J.
Oct. 18, 1882 GOODENOW Willis POWELL Livia M.
Mar. 2, 1819 GOODING Capt. Ephraim SPENCER Corintha
Jan. 17, 1809 GOODING Charles FISHER Ruth
Apr. 4, 1832 GOODING Charles MANTOR Sarah
Dec. 13, 1808 GOODING Ebenezer MARSH Polly
Mar. 25, 1886 GOODING Elias J. HICKS Cora M.
Feb 6, 1906 GOODING Elias J. HUGHSON Mrs. Mary L. (GELDER)
Sept. 1, 1886 GOODING George S. DAVENPORT Willhemina Hattie
July 6, 1831 GOODING Josiah BOOTH Polly
Jan. 10, 1809 GOODING Nathan LOW Lovina
Feb. 13, 1839 GOODING Russell W. THURBER Betsey Jane
Apr. 21, 1859 GOODING Thomas DANIELS Elmira
Mar. 24, 1875 GOODING William S. GAINES Isabella
Jan. 15, 1834 GOODLING Asahel KENT Sarah
Jan. 15, 1834 GOODLING Othniel GREGG Abbey
Dec. 13, 1882 GOODMAN Albert Mario MURPHY Mary Elizabeth
Nov 10, 1892 GOODMAN Charles H. SMITH Carrie E.
Mar. 16, 1881 GOODMAN William ALLEN Cordelia
Dec. 7, 1870 GOODNOW Lucius HOUSEL Clara
Jan. 25, 1814 GOODRICH Elijah BEATTLE Nancy
Aug. 22, 1877 GOODRICH George S. UNDERWOOD M. Adora
June 23, 1875 GOODWIN Charles F. MERRELL Rosie M.
Jun. 28, 1882 GOODWIN George W. COLE Mary Ann
Feb. 14, 1809 GOODWIN Jesse WATKINS Dolly
Aug. 18, 1861 GOODWIN L. M. WILLSON Mrs. L.A.
Oct. 21, 1859 GOODWIN Russell B. STEELE Eliza
May 7, 1834 GOODWIN Seth ALLEN Mrs. Maheitabel
Apr. 13, 1831 GOOKINS Seymour LOOMIS Fidelia
Feb. 4, 1835 GOOLD Gardner PECK Lodemia
Mar. 17, 1818 GOOLD Thomas A. GARDNER Dorothy
May 14, 1834 GORDON J. Wright HUDSON Mary
Feb. 20, 1828 GORDON William SHAW Betsy
July 14, 1869 GORDON Wilson L. WILLIAMS Anne
May 17, 1826 GORHAM Dr. David W. ABBOT Elizabeth
Jan. 24, 1827 GORHAM Nathaniel PARSONS Mary
Oct. 12, 1860 GORHAM William EDDY Georgia H.
Apr. 18, 1832 GORHAM William M. PARRISH Betsey
Mar. 19, 1879 GORSELINE William L. CONKLIN Amelia A.
Sept. 3, 1816 GORSLYNE Richard RICE Aurelia
May 10, 1876 GOSELINE Albert W. FILKINS Ida M.
July 12, 1814 GOULD Archibald WILLIAMS Flava
Mar. 29, 1882 GOULD D. M. SPITZ Mina
Apr. 13, 1831 GOULD Edwin PHILIPS Mary
June 1, 1813 GOULD Henry GOULD Harriet
Feb. 18, 1874 GOULD Henry SPEAR Sarah
Apr. 19, 1814 GOULD Joseph GRANT Margaret
Jan. 8, 1834 GOULD Richard HAYWARD Frances
Oct. 7, 1817 GOULD Royal H. HICKOK Eliza
Jan. 25, 1814 GOULD William BARD Lucia
Apr. 18, 1809 GOULD, JR Daniel TUCKER Mrs.
Aug. 26, 1817 GOUNDRY Capt. George MAC DONALD Margaret
Jan. 3, 1877 GOWING I. D. POST Jenny
Aug. 26, 1817 GRACE Oliver LEE Sarah R.
Apr. 18, 1809 GRAGG George GOODING Eliza
Jan. 6, 1816 GRANDIN Philip ROBINSON Amanda
Jan. 12, 1819 GRANDIN William L. WOOD Phebe A.
Mar. 23, 1813 GRANGER Erastus SANBURN Elizabeth
Jan. 25, 1871 GRANGER Eugene J. SAWYER Logenia M.
Oct. 28, 1817 GRANGER Francis VAN RENESELAER Cornelia
June 2, 1893 GRANGER Henry Francis MICHAELIS Mary
Jan. 7, 1858 GRANGER J. Albert TOWNSEND Annie
Mar. 1819 GRANGER John Albert WILLIAMS Julia Ann
May 1, 1821 GRANGER Ralph VAN NESS Catherine
Apr. 22, 1874 GRANLEY Charles L. REDDOUT Ruby
Dec. 24, 1816 GRANNIS Samuel BARNARD Sally
Dec. 30, 1835 GRANT James LARNERD Cynthia
May 22, 1810 GRANT Justus BADGEROW Catherine
Dec. 31, 1822 GRANT Lawson SEARLS Abby
Feb. 15, 1861 GRANT Robert SMITH Mrs. Elizabeth
Sept. 3, 1834 GRANT William ACKLEY Maria Louisa
Feb. 23, 1881 GRAVES Bradley BURKE Flora
Jan. 23, 1821 GRAVES Chauncey ADAMS Sarah
Dec. 30, 1874 GRAVES E. H. PENOYER Jessie
Mar. 8, 1882 GRAVES Frank WHITMAN Maggie
Jan. 16, 1884 GRAVES Frederick Wm. ARMSTRONG Ettie
Oct. 29, 1834 GRAVES James BARLOW Sarah
Sept. 29, 1886 GRAVES John ARCHER Annie
Jan. 8, 1822 GRAVES Josiah ADAMS Betsey
Oct. 17, 1809 GRAVES Libbeus GRAHAM Lucena
Apr. 23, 1884 GRAY C. Franklin PLIMPTON Lillie E.
Dec. 30, 1885 GRAY Charles S. GOODSON Amelia
July 29, 1817 GRAY William WEBB Nancy
Feb. 21, 1883 GREEN Abraham S. SHACKER Mrs. Lucy E.
Mar. 9, 1881 GREEN Charles A. CHARLTON Libbie
Oct. 30, 1878 GREEN Charles M. STERLING Carrie E.
Jun. 13, 1883 GREEN Clarence A. RUSLIFF Libbie
Dec. 16, 1859 GREEN H.  WILBER Maryette
Apr. 19, 1826 GREEN Henry CLARKE Mary
Oct. 25, 1876 GREEN Herman STRONG Ida
Nov. 30, 1860 GREEN Jay L. FRANCISCO Mary C.
Jan. 9, 1828 GREEN Joseph SAUNDERS Percy
Jan. 8, 1857 GREEN Miles DURAND Louisa A.
Nov. 21, 1866 GREEN Peter P. ADAMS Jennie S.
Apr. 22, 1885 GREEN Rev. A. W. HOYT Carrie
Jan. 15, 1879 GREEN Samuel WILLIAMS Sarah
Apr. 21, 1824 GREEN Staets BLODGET Susan  
May 27, 1885 GREEN Will E. FISHER Allie A.
Dec. 25, 1856 GREEN, JR Benjamin MAPES Catherine A.
Aug. 5, 1874 GREENOW John GLEW Emma
Sept. 30, 1858 GREGG Dr. R. R. WILLIAMS Hattie E.
July 9, 1834 GRESHAM George HESLOP Margaret
Dec. 17, 1879 GREY David M. GOSNELL Sarah A.
Oct. 4, 1826 GRIEVE Gen. Walter SCOTT Ann
Apr. 19, 1876 GRIEVE John WILSON Ann
Dec. 12, 1809 GRIFFIN John HOBBS Sally
Aug. 17, 1836 GRIFFIN John SLAUGHTER Clarissa
June 7, 1837 GRIFFITH Dr. Henry E. GOOLD Mary C.
Feb. 27, 1816 GRIFFITH Joseph STORMES Betsey
Aug. 10, 1831 GRIFFITH Walter NORTON Elizabeth
Feb. 27, 1816 GRIMES George ALDRICH Mrs.
Apr. 22, 1874 GRIMES Nahum JUDSON Lucy J.
July 27, 1831 GRISWOLD Alexander BROWN Clarissa
Nov. 23, 1836 GRISWOLD David DELANO Mary Ann
Aug. 10, 1836 GRISWOLD Herman SPEAR Emily
Jan 21, 1823 GRISWOLD Jason WHITNEY Patty
July 10, 1878 GRITTEN Jackson EDINGTON Isabella
Dec. 16, 1868 GROOM, JR. Amos TIFFANY Achsah M.
July 18, 1827 GROSVENOR Godfrey J. BOGERT Comelia
Mar. 5, 1816 GROSVENOR Stephen K. STANLEY Lucretia
Apr. 4, 1815 GROSVENOR Thomas P. HANSON Mary I.
Oct. 5, 1864 GROVE Martin F. BABCOCK Emma O.
Apr 25, 1877 GROVE T. M. MORROW T. A.
Dec. 11, 1810 GROVER, JR Joseph PORTER Philia Sophia
Apr, 22, 1823 GROVES William BUSH Lucy
Jan. 16, 1821 GROW Ambrose GODFREY Sarah
Aug. 31, 1881 GRUMBIN Lee L. ADAMS Rosie E.
May 13, 1817 GRUN Oren LOOMIS Sally
Dec. 21, 1819 GUENSEY Jonathan BLAKESLEY Betsey
Apr. 23, 1821 GUERNSEY James K. HOWES Electra
Dec. 24, 1884 GUILE Charles B. KELLOGG Hattie
Apr. 2, 1879 GUILFORD Frank P. MUNSON Clara A.
July 9, 1884 GUNN Buren GUNN Mrs. Libbie
Oct. 8, 1816 GUNN Dexter C. COLWELL Jane
July 7, 1807 GUNN Moses KEYES Mrs. Pamelia
Feb. 16, 1881 GUNNISON Frank N. WOOD Emma A.

 

Created by Dianne Thomas  

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced
in any format for profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.

Copyright  2001 - 2014

[NY History and Genealogy]                                                        [ALHN]