Ontario County Marriages 

from Newspaper Listings

Brides 

 

 Ca - Cl

 

If you would like to submit information to be posted to this site, please contact me.

Thanks to the various contributors of this information.  Most dates are the date of the newspaper when 

the article appeared, from Ontario Co, Wayne Co and Monroe Co, NY papers.

 Check with the Ontario County Historical Society  or local libraries to order copies of Newspaper articles.

 

Return to Home Page                            Return to Marriage Index

 

Date  BRIDE'S NAME GROOM'S NAME
Sept. 8, 1875 CADBY Lillie A. DEWEY Alvin H.
Oct. 27, 1807 CADDING Nancy WILDER Timothy
Nov. 7, 1826 CADY Martha Ann BEACH Dr.  Asahel
July 12, 1808 CAFÉ Sheldah MITCHEL Uriah
Aug. 4, 1824 CALDELEUGH Jane STOUT Z. B.
Apr. 7, 1869 CALDWELL Anna M. ALDRICH William H.
Oct. 13, 1836 CALDWELL Martha MASTER Samuel
June 3, 1863 CALKINS Sophronia ROBERTS Horace
Apr. 1, 1823 CALLENDAR Louisa KETCHUM William
Sept. 20, 1826 CAMERON Eliza WHITNEY Franklin
Mar. 3, 1824 CAMERON Lydia T. DAVENPORT Ira
July 22, 1817 CAMP Martha  MAHON John
Sept. 16, 1835 CAMP Rhoda E. HOSMER Sidney
July 4, 1883 CAMPBELL Alice BARLOW William A.
June 16, 1807 CAMPBELL Eliza POWELL William
Oct. 25, 1871 CAMPBELL Ellen J. PERRY Franklin
Oct. 21, 1874 CAMPBELL Lizzie REED George B.
Dec. 14, 1819 CAMPBELL Martha ROBSON Robert 
Nov. 19, 1879 CAMPBELL Mary SHEEHAN Patrick
May 15, 1833 CAMPBELL Mary SHERMAN H. B.
Jan. 18, 1837 CAMPBELL Mary OAKLEY Samuel
Dec. 2, 1885 CAMPION Jennie L. KING Henry E.
Jan. 31, 1883 CANDEE Carrie Culyer STRAHAN Hon. Robert C.
Sept. 8, 1824 CANFIELD Ann Maria GOHEEN Thomas J.
July 11, 1820 CANFIELD Caroline  BLODGETT B.
Jan. 1, 1834 CANFIELD Emily SPRAGUE Theodore
Mar. 29, 1814 CANFIELD Harriet BALDEN Moses
June 20, 1820 CANFIELD Laura   KIMBALL Ebenezer
Sept 17, 1816 CANFIELD Sally J. BARLOW  Rev. William
Dec. 15, 1875 CANWRIGHT Hattie MC KECHNIE James A.
Nov. 30, 1836 CAPRON Julia Ann DENNIS Simeon
Jan. 9, 1884 CAREY Mary Ann GARDENER Benjamin F
July 21, 1886 CARHART Virginia L. ARMSTRONG George T.
Aug. 27, 1879 CARLILE Emma MARRINER Frederick H.
Jan. 4, 1882 CARLOUGH Dicie Lee SLAUGHT Arthur L.
Jul. 14, 1880 CARLOUGH Josie BUCK Willis R.
Aug. 10, 1836 CARLOW Roxina COOK Moses
Mar. 24, 1824 CARMAN Mary WILLIAMSON William B.
Jun. 7, 1882 CARMAN Sue OATMAN Edgar A.
June 15, 1819 CARNING Jane TOWNSEND Charles
Jan. 12, 1819 CARPENTER Amira THOMPSON Robert H.
Feb. 19, 1879 CARPENTER Carrie B. BANNING, JR Dr. Edmund Prior
Feb. 27, 1821 CARPENTER Clarinda HAUGH William T.
Sept. 30, 1823 CARPENTER Elizabeth WESCOTT Leonard
Mar. 1, 1882 CARPENTER Mattie A. CASTLE Sherman J.
Dec. 26, 1877 CARPENTER Minnie SANFORD A. H.
Oct. 16, 1878 CARPENTER Ostisca L. SIMMONS Charles W.
Dec. 18, 1878 CARR Cora E. ROSS Andrew
Dec. 8, 1880 CARR Eliza BAIN Martin E.
Nov. 17, 1880 CARR Larado WYLAND George P.
Apr. 21, 1875 CARR Laura DEMING Dr. D. W.
Sept. 8, 1880 CARR Libbie NYAND Edward
Nov. 29, 1882 CARR Libbie E. ANDREWS Thomas W.
Jan. 11, 1871 CARR Lucy S. TOWNSEND D. H.
Oct. 4, 1826 CARR Margaret REDFIELD William
Nov. 14, 1877 CARRINGTON Hattie C. SMITH Abram D.
Jan. 9, 1878 CARRINGTON Sarah J. FOTHERGILL William C.
Dec. 19, 1827 CARROLL Elizabeth B. FITZHUGH Henry
Feb. 13, 1828 CARSON Nancy SIMPSON T. W.
Sept. 15, 1818 CARSON Rebecca WARNER Rice
Apr. 6, 1864 CARTER Mattie A. PARMELE Newel J.
Jan. 27, 1859 CARVER Elizabeth M. HAVENS George K.
Jan. 11, 1820 CARY Esther INMAN Justus
Dec. 1, 1880 CARY Mrs. Emily ROSS Thomas P.
June 20, 1820 CARYELL Sally EVERETT Dr. John
Nov. 11, 1823 CARYL Catherine COLTON Royal
Nov. 11, 1823 CARYL Eliza HASKINS Roswell
Apr, 22, 1823 CARYL Susan Y. STORRS Maj. Lucius
Feb. 23, 1825 CASE Miss REED Mryon
Nov. 26, 1884 CASE Ada Frances SMALLEY Walter W.
Dec. 30, 1868 CASE Anna Eliza SHOEMAKER Charles C.
Oct. 2, 1861 CASE Celesta M. WORTHY Morrison P.
Oct. 2, 1833 CASE Charlotte GILBERT Henry
Mar. 20, 1821 CASE Eleanor CLARK Akira
Apr. 8, 1852 CASE Eliza SKIFF Elmore
Feb. 8, 1837 CASE Eliza BROWNSON Amos
Feb. 23, 1825 CASE Elizabeth LEE Charles M.
Mar. 28, 1883 CASE Eunice A. RYCKMAN James H.
Oct. 29, 1822 CASE Eunice S. NOTT Ebenezer S.
Apr. 10, 1810 CASE Fanny SHELDON, JR Abner
Mar. 5, 1879 CASE Jennie  POMEROY Andrew B.
Sept. 23, 1817 CASE Laura BACON Joseph
Jun. 13, 1883 CASE Lizzie L. CULVER Fred D.
Oct. 10, 1883 CASE Lizzie R. RAY John P.
Apr. 2, 1862 CASE Malvina L. BUELL T. P.
Nov. 11, 1885 CASE Mrs. Fannie A. RAMSEY Chas. H.
Feb. 26, 1852 CASE Phebe GODBY Seth
Mar. 21, 1832 CASE Polly CASTLE Lemuel
Dec. 19, 1815 CASE Rhoda VAN ORMAN Joseph
Apr. 14, 1886 CASE Sarah J. BAKER Jewett
Oct. 14, 1885 CASE Sophronia C. PHILLIPS Milton J.
Apr. 6, 1881 CASHEY Ellen OWEN J. C.
Feb. 12, 1822 CASTLE Alma LAMB Aaron
May 19, 1875 CASTLE Anna M. HOWEY John M.
May 16, 1832 CASTLE Charlotte E WEBB E. R.
Jan. 7, 1823 CASTLE Edna MOORE Wm. B.
Apr. 30, 1862 CASTLE Frankie A. CRITTENDEN Thompson W.
Jan. 11, 1865 CASTLE Maggie C. SUTHERLAND Henry C.
Feb. 24, 1818 CASTLE Maria STANLEY Whiting
Apr. 12, 1808 CASTLE Sally LEWIS, JR. Seth
Nov. 12, 1857 CASTLE Sarah S. NELSON Carlos L.
Jan. 28, 1823 CATION Mary HURD Philip
Mar. 16, 1819 CATLIN Clarissa PRATT, JR. Nathan
Dec. 4, 1804 CATLIN Dolly CHAPIN C.
Feb. 22, 1882 CATON Nellie STAYSA John A.
Apr. 20, 1819 CAULKINS Charlotte PALMER John
Apr. 22, 1874 CAULKINS Eva L. CHAPPELL Will W.
Aug. 10, 1819 CAULKINS Mrs. Mary BANISTER Maj. Liberty
Jan 14, 1880 CAVES Mary J. SEIGWALT George F.
Jun. 15, 1881 CAWRIGHT Gertie TUFTS Perry 
July 30, 1879 CELLER Alice F. FIERS A.N.
Oct. 17, 1866 CENOUGHTY Mary CLEVELAND Ephraim W.
Aug. 22, 1815 CENTER Abby P. GARDNER Charles
Nov. 15, 1837 CESEBRO Cornelia MILLER William 
Dec. 25, 1878 CHADWICK Emma W. DAYTON George D.
Oct. 21, 1835 CHADWICK Mary FISK George
Dec. 25, 1878 CHAFFEE Cora B. ELLICH William W.
Nov. 24, 1875 CHALMERS M. A. CHURCH E. C.
Nov. 11, 1835 CHAMBERLAIN Abigail HURLBURT Jarvis
Mar. 11, 1823 CHAMBERLAIN Abigail B. WILLEY Ogden M.
Sept. 18, 1821 CHAMBERLAIN Mary HOLLISTER John
Nov. 23, 1819 CHAMBERLAIN Rhoda SMITH Christopher H.
June 23, 1807 CHAMBERLAIN Susanna NORTHRUP Asa
Mar. 29, 1814 CHAMBERLIN Arsentha GIPSON Lewis
May 26, 1880 CHAN Hattie ARCHER Austin
Nov. 19, 1822 CHAPIN Anna C. STRONG Oliver
Sept. 27, 1865 CHAPIN Anna M. MUNSON Ten Eyck
Dec. 22, 1880 CHAPIN Clara L. CHESEBRO Frank W.
Feb. 15, 1832 CHAPIN Cynthia CHAPIN 2ND Henry
Sept. 9, 1835 CHAPIN Delia MALTBY William
Jan 28, 1880 CHAPIN Eliza A. MOSS George A.
Nov. 26, 1884 CHAPIN Eliza A. COY William J.
Jan. 7, 1823 CHAPIN Evelina PHELPS Leicester
Dec. 4, 1821 CHAPIN Laura PHELPS Oliver
Sept. 17, 1884 CHAPIN Laura Bemis CLARKE Frank G.
Oct. 21, 1823 CHAPIN Louisa M. WEED Thaddeus
Nov. 22, 1829 CHAPIN Mrs. Eleanor TURNER James
Jan. 7, 1835 CHAPIN Olivia COLLINS Frederick
Sept. 24, 1816 CHAPMAN Ann LYON George
Feb. 10, 1886 CHAPMAN Annie G. ALLERTON Theron
Jan. 19, 1881 CHAPMAN Esther GIBSON William
Mar. 21, 1832 CHAPMAN Louisa ARCHER Austin
Oct. 7, 1885 CHAPMAN Martha BRISTOL Dr. Graham B.
Dec. 28, 1813 CHAPMAN Seba PECK Horace
Oct. 18, 1808 CHAPMAN Valeria M. REYNOLDS James
Feb. 22, 1814 CHAPPELL Mrs. Hannah CLARK Payne
July 28, 1812 CHARD Rebecca KENNEY Jack 
Mar. 9, 1881 CHARLTON Libbie GREEN Charles A.
Apr. 29, 1885 CHASE Ada B. HERENDEEN W. L.
Feb. 1, 1871 CHASE Addie W. JOBSON Charles
Nov. 15, 1882 CHASE Avilda PHILLEY George
Apr. 8 ,1863 CHASE Frances LAKE Aaron T.
May 3, 1814 CHASE Nancy HILLS Calvin
July 19, 1871 CHASE Sarah L. TOWNSEND H. E.
Oct. 9, 1833 CHATTEN Elizabeth BROOKS Gen. Micah
Aug. 19, 1874 CHENEY Lizzie P. BROYLES A.D.
Mar. 24, 1818 CHENEY Mary CLARK William
Nov. 25, 1858 CHENEY Persio P. CLARK John J.
Feb. 25, 1835 CHESEBRO Sally C. COTTON Jeremiah
Jan. 4, 1882 CHESTER Sarah Elizabeth LOGIE Albert Randolph
Aug. 5, 1817 CHIDSEY Sally CORNWELL Dr. E.
June 24, 1874 CHILDS Dimmie Allis ROCKWELL Dr. L. E.
Oct. 15, 1873 CHILDS Lottie L. POST Charles B.
Nov. 1, 1871 CHILDS Lydia H. DECKER Edwin M.
Feb. 6, 1816 CHILDS Sophia LEDYARD Samuel
Apr. 8, 1823 CHILSON Esther  CONKLIN Augustus
Aug. 16, 1837 CHIPMAN Alta W. SALISBURY Guy H.
Dec. 30, 1817 CHIPMAN Altie F. CHENY Dr. Ephraim W.
Oct. 21, 1817 CHIPMAN Mary PAINE Thomas
Mar. 24, 1818 CHIPMAN Sarah HOADLY Lester
Dec. 30, 1817 CHIPMAN Siner P. WELLS Dr. Cyrus
Oct. 31, 1820 CHIPMAN Sophia HULBURD Jaques
Jun. 8, 1881 CHIPPS Josaphine COLVIN Joseph L.
Apr. 7, 1818 CHISSOM Hannah POTTER William
Feb. 6, 1884 CHRISTIE Gertie L. THOMAS Joshua A.
June 22, 1825 CHRISTIE Widow BARLOW Abner
Dec. 18, 1878 CHRISTOPH Bertha VAN ALLEN Charles
May 20, 1885 CHRISTOPHER Celia EVER George 
Mar. 24, 1875 CHRISTY Cynthia PAYNE Andrew G.
Mar. 17, 1880 CHRYSLER Virginai EDDY Elijah G.
Nov.27, 1833 CHURCH Azuba SPRING Benjamin
Dec. 12, 1883 CHURCH Matilda PALMER Edward
Apr. 13, 1819 CLAFLIN Hannah STRONG Daniel
Oct. 26, 1881 CLAIR Maggie A. FOX William E.
Dec. 30, 1835 CLAP Calberini FRANCIS James
Nov. 1, 1876 CLAPP Mary B. FRANCIS Henry K.
Nov. 9, 1881 CLAPP Naomi E. PARMELEE Addison B.
May 15, 1833 CLARE Rhoda SURDAM Nathaniel
July 4, 1866 CLARK Abbie S. WILLIAMS George N.
Oct. 17, 1866 CLARK Annie E. BEEMAN William C.
Oct. 1, 1822 CLARK Berthina SLAYTON Russell
Oct. 31, 1877 CLARK Carrie A. WADER Charles D.
Mar. 14, 1809 CLARK Clarissa PARRISH Jeremiah B.
Nov. 18, 1817 CLARK Eliza J. ADAMS William H.
Dec. 26, 1877 CLARK Frances GARDNER Samuel
Jun. 28, 1882 CLARK Francis Sutherland MAYOR Andrew
Feb. 13, 1828 CLARK Hannah CAWARD George E.
Mar. 23, 1819 CLARK Hester D. MORGAN Abner
Apr. 4, 1815 CLARK Jerusha HIGLEY Hezekiah
Feb. 21, 1877 CLARK Jessie SIMONDS George 
Sept. 2, 1885 CLARK Kate J. BOAK Spencer
Oct. 20, 1886 CLARK Laura STILES Albert C.
Sept. 19, 1820 CLARK Laura M. ELY Richard H.
July 2, 1884 CLARK Louise D. DOYLE John
Feb. 13, 1828 CLARK Margaret WARNER Capt. Henry
Jan. 30, 1816 CLARK Maria BRYAN Jacob B.
Dec. 4, 1821 CLARK Maria G. SIBLEY Mark H.
Jun. 23, 1880 CLARK Mary VAN VECHTEN Charles
Nov. 7, 1815 CLARK Mary Ann MAYNARD Mr.
Jun. 18, 1857 CLARK Mary L. THOMPSON Frederick F.
Dec. 13, 1882 CLARK Mrs. Addie BLODGETT William
Aug. 31, 1831 CLARK Mrs. Mary BURNS Andrew
Nov. 12, 1879 CLARK Mrs. Mary E. KNAPP Albert L.
Mar. 17, 1886 CLARK Nellie W. BOZARD Earl W.
Mar. 14, 1820 CLARK Patience HEATH Elijah
June 4, 1811 CLARK Paulina JONES Henry C.
Mar. 3, 1818 CLARK Sally EDGERLY Thomas
Apr. 10, 1821 CLARK Sally OSTROM William
June 30, 1869 CLARK Sara J. HICKS Edwin
Mar. 3, 1869 CLARK Zilpha A. BACKUS Samuel D.
Sept. 15, 1824 CLARK Hannah KENYON Benjamin
May 16, 1827 CLARKE Catharine H. WILLIAMSON Charles A.
Apr. 27, 1819 CLARKE Caroline M. SEYMOUR Orson
May 19, 1824 CLARKE Elizabeth EDDY Rev. Ansel D.
Sept. 13, 1826 CLARKE Elizabeth Ann WELLS Justin H.
Jan. 3, 1883 CLARKE Hephzibeth CHAPMAN Amos
Apr. 19, 1826 CLARKE Mary GREEN Henry
Jan. 14, 1874 CLAWSON Mary F. WALLACE George W.
Mar. 30, 1880 CLAYTON Sarah E. SMITH Jasper H.
Dec. 28, 1831 CLEAVELAND Charlotte PROALT Joseph 
Feb. 9, 1870 CLEAVELAND Lottie SNYDER Charles
June 15, 1870 CLEAVELAND Lottie SNYDER Charles
Sept. 21, 1819 CLEMENT Polly KNIGHT Mr.
Mar. 13, 1810 CLEMENTS Christina TAYLOR George Washington
Mar. 9, 1819 CLEMONS Hannah DRAPER Dyer B.
Mar. 25, 1863 CLEVELAND Alice D. LUSK Stafford S.
Oct. 23, 1856 CLEVELAND Mrs. Loving WILLIAMS Joseph
Oct. 25, 1882 CLINDINING Allie GILMORE Clarence 
Nov. 14, 1815 CLINE Betsey HART John
Dec. 1886 CLINE Margaret B. "Maggie" GILLIS John D.
June 26, 1833 CLINTON Mary JONES D. B.
June 4, 1822 CLOVER Polly TOWAR, JR Henry

 

 

Created by Dianne Thomas  

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced
in any format for profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.

Copyright  2001 - 2015

[NY History and Genealogy]