Ontario County Marriages 

from Newspaper Listings

Brides 

 

Go -Gy

 

If you would like to submit information to be posted to this site, please contact me.

Thanks to the various contributors of this information.  Most dates are the date of the newspaper when 

the article appeared, from Ontario Co, Wayne Co and Monroe Co, NY papers.

 Check with the Ontario County Historical Society  or local libraries to order copies of Newspaper articles.

 

Return to Home Page                   Return to Marriage Index

 

Date  BRIDES' NAME GROOM'S NAME
June 16, 1818 GOBLE Anna M. COLE Nathan
Oct. 20, 1875 GODFREY Anna A. SPANGLE Will M.
Jan. 16, 1821 GODFREY Sarah GROW Ambrose
May 11, 1881 GOFF Ida F. HUMPHREY William F.
Oct. 21, 1885 GOFF Minnie E. FARWELL J. G.
Apr. 18, 1877 GOFF Mrs. Dania POWER Arnold
Oct. 9, 1856 GOFF Nancy W. SWINTERTON John M.
Dec. 3, 1879 GOFF Naomi A. JOHNSON Albert W.
Feb 14, 1898 GOFFE Marian E. BOWERMAN William
Nov. 6, 1821 GOFFIELD Esther KING John
Sept. 6, 1814 GOLD Clarissa BARRITT Bartholomew
Mar. 1, 1876 GOLDMAN Annie Goldman BERMAN Mr.
Dec. 11, 1878 GOLDSMITH Abby F. BENNETT Wallace E.
Nov. 11, 1835 GOLDSMITH Ann OSBORNE Samuel
Aug. 19, 1823 GOLDSMITH Anna CARR James
Dec. 30, 1863 GOODALE Elizabeth JACOBS William C.
Apr. 4, 1883 GOODALE Ida WILSON Fred
Feb. 11, 1835 GOODALE Polly BLAKE James
Jun. 20, 1883 GOODALL Francis WHEELER Ray
Jan. 28, 1835 GOODELL Electra HOLMES Reuben
Sept. 20, 1882 GOODENOW Frances COBB Frank
Nov. 10, 1869 GOODING Alice E. STEWALL Eugene
Mar. 26, 1862 GOODING Caroline WILSON D E.
Apr. 18, 1809 GOODING Eliza GRAGG George 
Mar. 7,1878 GOODING Ella A. LEE Roswell Munson "Raney"
Feb. 6, 1816 GOODING Roxana PARKS Ward
Sept. 20, 1865 GOODING Sarah A. MARTIN Spencer
Sept. 24, 1816 GOODMAN Clarissa PECK Perez P.
Dec. 31, 1879 GOODRICH Anna C. NEWMAN O. E.
Nov. 20, 1878 GOODRICH Hattie W. PHELPS G. Stewart
Dec. 24, 1873 GOODRICH Lina M. ROSE Edgar D.
Dec. 30, 1885 GOODSON Amelia GRAY Charles S.
Sept. 15, 1824 GOODWIN Ann  SMITH Dr. Ira H.
July 12, 1882 GOODWIN Emma S. SEAMANS I. A.
Oct. 15, 1816 GOODWIN Laura SANFORD Giles
Apr. 12, 1814 GOODWIN Mary MOORE Isaac
Oct. 28, 1858 GOODWIN Mary E. GAUSS Ashman B.
Jan. 4, 1882 GOODWIN Mercy M. HUNT Frank E.
Nov. 26, 1811 GOODWIN Minerva WILDER Russell
June 7, 1837 GOOLD Mary C. GRIFFITH Dr. Henry E.
Nov. 17, 1818 GOOLD Sophia BLODGET George W.
Aug. 22, 1866 GORDON Mary A. THOMPSON John R.
Oct. 22, 1873 GORHAM Caroline T. WILLIAMS Edward C.
Sept 22, 1892 GORHAM Frances Perry PARMENTER Dr. John 
Apr. 27, 1860 GORHAM Margaret BENEDICT Robert M.
Dec. 17, 1879 GOSNELL Sarah A. GREY David M.
Aug. 6, 1879 GOSS Caroline C. MC LOUTH Charles
May 1, 1878 GOUGHERTY Bridget TOONEY Michael
Jan. 14, 1817 GOULD Abigail REDFIELD Herman J.
May 19, 1880 GOULD Agnes LEVIT Oliver C.
Dec. 17, 1884 GOULD Edith M. ANDERSON Dr. A. S. M.
June 1, 1813 GOULD Harriet GOULD Henry
Dec. 31, 1823 GOULD Leonora KELLY William
May 12, 1886 GOULD Mamie BOYD W. H.
Oct. 10, 1809 GOULD Naomi HUGHES Maj. Peter
Apr. 23, 1879 GRACE Julia Ann SHELLMAN William
Nov. 13, 1878 GRAFF Sallie J. LINTON Cyrus B.
Oct. 17, 1809 GRAHAM Lucena GRAVES Libbeus
Dec 24, 1822 GRANDEE Betsey MATHEWSON George
Dec 24, 1822 GRANDEE Fanny SCOTT Ashbel
Dec. 4, 1821 GRANDIN Ann Maria SMITH Frederick
Mar. 19, 1834 GRANGER Beulah A. SMITH Archibald M. C.
Oct 6, 1846 GRANGER Catherine BURTIS Charles
Mar. 2, 1819 GRANGER Diana LEWIS Zechariah
Aug 21, 1900 GRANGER Mrs. Isabella (THROOP) THROOP Adoniram Judson
Feb. 9, 1819 GRANT Charlotte JOHNSON Arthur S.
Jan. 26, 1825 GRANT Clarissa BROWNELL George
Sept 17, 1816 GRANT Lucy EVANS David E.
Apr. 19, 1814 GRANT Margaret GOULD Joseph
Mar. 4, 1817 GRANT Maria DRAKE Benjamin
Dec. 11, 1861 GRANT Mary BAKER Norman H.
July 25, 1827 GRANT Theodosia S. WHITEHEAD Rev. Charles
Dec. 8, 1875 GRAPES Carrie MARTIN William H.
Oct. 17, 1809 GRAVES Betsey MILLER Jared
July 15, 1805 GRAVES Lucy LOCKE Frederick
Dec. 25, 1878 GRAY Lillie HAVENCAMP, JR Richard P.
Feb. 20, 1878 GRAY Annie M. VOTEY Edwin S.
Oct. 27, 1818 GRAYSON Mrs. Loetitia Breckenridge PORTER Maj. Gen. Peter
May 11, 1881 GREEK Anna CRAIN Perry B.
Apr. 2, 1862 GREEMORE Eliza SANDERS John
Jan. 1, 1873 GREEN Edith E. IRWIN David S.
Nov. 9, 1881 GREEN Ella A. PRICE George W.
Nov. 3, 1886 GREEN Emma A. BOWERMAN Charles H.
Apr. 18, 1809 GREEN Esther GILBERT Solomon
Jan. 2, 1878 GREEN Jennie E. MATHERS Lucius C.
June 30, 1886 GREEN Laura E. WHITE Charles R.
Dec. 31, 1811 GREEN Maria PARSON, JR Uriah
Sept. 15, 1886 GREEN Maria D. HICKS Myron J.
Oct. 15, 1822 GREEN Mary FULLER Stephen
Dec. 22, 1886 GREEN Minnie M. TIRRELL Edward J.
Jan. 20, 1818 GREEN Nancy GILBERT Richard
May 6, 1827 GREEN Sarah PENNELL John
Mar. 27, 1878 GREEN Sophia P. WILLIAMS Frank
Apr. 11, 1877 GREEN Docia L. WICKHAM George W.
Sept. 19, 1877 GREENLEAF Nettie F. SLOAT Maitland B.
Jan. 15, 1879 GREENMAN Florence M. EMERSON Dr. Frank S.
Dec. 27, 1876 GREENOW Leonia PITT William
Dec. 28,1870 GREER Mary A. SMITH Albert E.
Jan. 15, 1834 GREGG Abbey GOODLING Othniel
Apr. 14, 1824 GREGG Lucinda C. CHASE Dr. Durfee
Oct. 11, 1882 GREGORY Jettie C. ROSS Barton
July 19, 1808 GREGORY Nancy COLLINS John
Sept. 23, 1817 GREGORY Rachel JUCKETT Camaliel
Oct. 3, 1815 GREIG Betsey BARTLETT Luther
Oct. 21, 1835 GREVES Evelina CLARK Rev. Calvin
Jan. 23, 1878 GRIDLEY Hattie S. UNDERHILL Henry C.
Oct. 11, 1882 GRIDLEY Helen Marietta BLUE Rev. John Gilbert
Feb. 7, 1809 GRIFFA Jane BEGGARLY Peter
Feb. 8, 1820 GRIFFIN Elizabeth MILLER Capt. William
Feb. 20, 1878 GRIFFIS Libbie L. BULL Richard E.
Mar. 22, 1871 GRIFFITH Cornelia WHEELER Edward R.
Oct. 15, 1857 GRIFFITH Emma A. KELSEY Franklin
Feb. 19, 1822 GRIFFITH Helen ELLICOTT John B.
Jan. 17, 1872 GRIFFITH Julia A. PRESTON Edgar A.
Apr. 23, 1862 GRIFFITH Lizzie A. CHAMBERLIN Bruce H.
Jul. 7, 1880 GRIGGS Mrs. Anna Suydam BENNETT Fred H.
Nov. 14, 1877 GRIMELS Rhoda WOODARD M. H.
Jan. 2, 1821 GRIMES Amelia CASE Mr.
Jan. 31, 1883 GRINNELL Delia SEBRING Dell
Jan. 12, 1825 GRISWOLD Candis FILER Samuel
Feb. 11, 1880 GRISWOLD Dell HATCH Martin
Mar. 1, 1882 GRISWOLD Eliza WELLS William H.
May 4, 1860 GRISWOLD Emma T. CHENEY Rev. Charles Edw.
Oct. 21, 1823 GRISWOLD Hannah BURRILL, JR Jacob
Jan. 20, 1863 GRISWOLD Lydia LANG William
Dec. 28, 1881 GRISWOLD Martha CLEVELAND Frank
Aug. 4, 1880 GRISWOLD Nettie L. WOOD Frank M.
Jun. 27, 1883 GROAT Lizzie TRACY Charles
Mar. 20, 1839 GROFF Margaret CASE Rodman
Dec. 6, 1871 GROOM Amanda E. CLARK James
Dec. 3, 1884 GROSS Jessie A. STODDARD Irving W.
July 9, 1822 GROSVENOR Lucia N. SEYMOUR Henry R.
June 17, 1823 GROSVENOR Lucy BISSELL Daniel H.
Sept. 9, 1817 GROSVENOR Mrs.  KIBBE Isaac
Mar. 10, 1818 GROVER Betsey JONES Jason
Oct. 19, 1854 GROVER Caroline L. HAIGHT Ira C.
Aug. 11, 1818 GROVER Mehitabel CODDING Maj. Wm. T.
Nov. 11, 1835 GRULINGS Flora BRIGLAND Coonrad
Oct. 6, 1875 GUER Nettie E. KIPP Fletcher A.
Oct. 16, 1839 GUERNSEY Frances D. TRAVER Simon
Nov. 26, 1879 GUERNSEY Mary Ida WARFIELD Byron F.
Dec. 26, 1866 GUILE Emma A. STEER James H.
Dec. 13, 1876 GULICK Carrie A. STANDISH Capt. S.
Sept. 3, 1816 GUNN Clarissa BENOY William
May 31, 1861 GUNN Helen N. BEEBE Franklin
July 9, 1884 GUNN Mrs. Libbie GUNN Buren
Feb. 15, 1820 GURLEY Clarissa S. ABBY J.
May 2, 1827 GURLEY Eliza PIERCE Ezra
May 5, 1880 GYER Jennie E. CATLIN Edwin B

 

Created by Dianne Thomas  

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced
in any format for profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.

Copyright  2001 - 2015

[NY History and Genealogy]