Ontario County Marriages 

from Newspaper Listings

Brides 

 

Sk -Sq

 

If you would like to submit information to be posted to this site, please contact me.

Thanks to the various contributors of this information.  Most dates are the date of the newspaper when 

the article appeared, from Ontario Co, Wayne Co and Monroe Co, NY papers.

 Check with the Ontario County Historical Society  or local libraries to order copies of Newspaper articles.

 

Return to Home Page                        Return to Marriage Index

 

 

Date  BRIDE'S NAME GROOM'S NAME
Jan 14, 1903 SKILTON Dora Ann LEAHY Patrick Henry
Jan. 28, 1823 SKINNER Amanda TREAT Cornelius
Jan. 2, 1828 SKINNER Charlotte RICE Fones Holden
Oct. 16, 1856 SKINNER Eliza A. HERENDEEN Orrin J.
Dec. 22, 1875 SKINNER Emma BRAY A. Jackson
May 20, 1823 SKINNER Esther  HUGHES Benjamin
Mar. 26, 1884 SKINNER Eva NOBLE Edward
Jan. 30, 1878 SKINNER Mary BRANCH George
Jan. 16, 1839 SKINNER Sarah NORTON Myron
May 23, 1809 SLACK Esther EGGNO George 
JAN 7, 1880 SLATE Catherine B. SERGENT Frank W.
Nov. 17, 1886 SLATER Ella MULKEREIN James
Aug. 17, 1836 SLAUGHTER Clarissa GRIFFIN John
Aug. 17, 1836 SLAUGHTER Maria SOULE Freeman
Sept 29, 1903 SLAWSON Agnes LEWIS Alfred George
Jun. 29, 1881 SLAYTON Jennie  ELLIOTT Charles
Jan 28, 1880 SLICKER Mary A. RIPLEY Harvey R.
Jan. 16, 1867 SLOAN Ceresa MC CLURE John S.
May 29, 1833 SLOAN Mary WISNER Dr. Barnet
May 3, 1826 SLOSSON Mary NICHOLS George
Sept. 11, 1839 SMALLWOOD Harriet GALLOWAY James C.
Oct. 4, 1826 SMEDLEY Diana LYON Thomas B.
Nov. 30, 1860 SMETHURST Jennie REDFIELD D. W.
Nov. 4, 1835 SMILEY Zenette HEAD George
Nov 23, 1868 SMILLIE Mary Elizabeth THROOP Dr. Augustus P. 
Dec. 8, 1880 SMITH Abbie ALDRICH Julius
Apr. 21, 1824 SMITH Abigail DUNNING Czar
Aug. 15, 1877 SMITH Agnes A. MAXWELL Henry E.
Dec. 27, 1814 SMITH Amanda THATCHER Jesse
Oct 7, 1856 SMITH Amanda TUTTLE Anson S.
June 17, 1823 SMITH Amanda W. DURFEE, JR Lemuel
Mar. 17, 1818 SMITH Ann MASTERS Josiah
Mar. 23, 1864 SMITH Ann E. HICKOX George G.
Nov. 4, 1823 SMITH Ann Eliza TALLMADGE Judge John S.
Jun. 15, 1881 SMITH Anna HASLETT Edwin
Nov. 7, 1883 SMITH Anna J. KEITH George
Mar. 30, 1864 SMITH Caroline TRAVIS Myron O.
Dec. 6, 1882 SMITH Carrie PAGE William G.
Nov 10, 1892 SMITH Carrie E. GOODMAN Charles H.
June 12, 1810 SMITH Charlotte UNDERHILL Punderson B.
Oct. 26, 1881 SMITH Charlotte FISHER Rev. Oscar L.
Sept. 21, 1831 SMITH Chloe DRYER George
July 30, 1822 SMITH Corinthia C. KIMBERLY Ebenezer C.
Jan. 12, 1881 SMITH Eliza BELLINGER Lawson B.
Apr. 30, 1884 SMITH Elizabeth  HOUGHTON James Warren
Jan. 4. 1861 SMITH Ellen E. SPENCER N. H.
Feb. 11, 1885 SMITH Emma STARK Frank G.
Nov. 17, 1869 SMITH Emma L. BROWN Amos C.
Nov. 6, 1821 SMITH Esther PARK Capt. John
Feb. 1, 1882 SMITH Esther T. HAWKINS Thomas W.
Jan. 31, 1883 SMITH Eva HAWLEY Dr. Ira
Nov. 22, 1865 SMITH Frances E. PERKINS Theodore
Jan 24, 1883 SMITH Frances E. TRUE Ransom B.
Sept. 10, 1873 SMITH Frankie S. CASE Will T.
Nov. 11, 1885 SMITH Gertrude CUDDEBACK Chad. C.
Jan. 21, 1858 SMITH Hannah G. SMITH Daniel R.
Nov. 30, 1860 SMITH Harriet A. LYKE, JR Jeremiah
Mar. 16, 1881 SMITH Ida DEMAREST James
Oct. 25, 1882 SMITH Ida B. ROPER John F.
Jan. 20, 1886 SMITH Ida C. THATCHER Will H.
Dec. 26, 1883 SMITH Ida E. PRESTON Charles S.
Apr 30, 1874 SMITH Jane M. CARSON James Carlton
July 25, 1866 SMITH Judie HARRIS Henry S.
Mar. 26, 1811 SMITH Julia WOODRUFF Austin
Dec. 24, 1879 SMITH Julia A. POTTER Walter R.
Feb. 21, 1883 SMITH Julia A. FRISBIE Allen G.
Apr. 25, 1827 SMITH Julia Ann FOWLE Edward J.
June 19, 1872 SMITH Kate RAINES Samuel H.
Jan. 23, 1884 SMITH Katie J. WHITE Frederick A.
Sept. 30, 1874 SMITH Loenara T. ESTES Stephen R.
May 5, 1812 SMITH Lomira FAULKNER Jonathan D.
June 26, 1878 SMITH Louise H. MALI William E.
Apr 12, 1861 SMITH Lovina P. ALFARD Artemus B.
Jan 7, 1864 SMITH Lucena BOWERMAN Brice W.
Jan. 2, 1867 SMITH Luthera BAILEY Chauncey
Jan. 12, 1808 SMITH Lydia SMITH Jonathan
Apr. 22, 1817 SMITH Lydia RUSSELL Hon. Jonathan
Jan. 25, 1820 SMITH Lydia A. ISINGHOUR John
June 22, 1831 SMITH Lydia F. WETHERHEAD Anthony
July 9, 1822 SMITH Lydia T. COMSTOCK Samuel
Oct. 31, 1862 SMITH Maggie A. SHARPSTEIN Dr. 
Dec. 1, 1886 SMITH Mamie E. PROUTY Frank W.
June 8, 1831 SMITH Margaret CARPENTER Dr. Milton
Sept. 21, 1831 SMITH Maria PATTERSON Sunderland
Aug. 11, 1824 SMITH Mary HERRINGDEEN Durfee
Aug. 7, 1872 SMITH Mary TURNER Joshua S.
Oct. 4, 1876 SMITH Mary HERENDEEN Edward C.
Dec. 10, 1834 SMITH Mary PAYNE Gideon
Jan. 1, 1879 SMITH Mary A. WASHBURN Joshua K.
Apr. 5, 1861 SMITH Mary B. JEFFREY William
Mar. 12, 1857 SMITH Mary C. ROOT Noah
Aug. 24, 1881 SMITH Mary E. SHOLES Clinton
Jun. 18, 1857 SMITH Mary P. SMITH Gain R.
Aug. 16, 1876 SMITH Minnie A. SPRINGSTEAD Myron T.
Mar. 18, 1885 SMITH Minnie L. ALLEN Lucien D.
Nov. 8, 1882 SMITH Miss ALABASTER Rev. John 
Jan. 2, 1867 SMITH Mittie C. SACKETT Rev. Darius C.
Feb. 15, 1861 SMITH Mrs. Elizabeth GRANT Robert
Nov. 14, 1883 SMITH Mrs. Sarah GARLICK William
Aug. 1, 1820 SMITH Nancy VANORMAN Benjamin
Nov. 10, 1824 SMITH Olive CULVER George
Aug. 31, 1813 SMITH Patience KNICKERBOCKER Richard
Jul. 14, 1880 SMITH Sarah Ella CRAWFORD Judson 
May 11, 1836 SMITH Sophia SHELDON Elia
Sept. 19, 1838 SMITH Sophia WILLIAMS Benjamin
Jan. 4, 1826 SMITH Zuba HARIOT David
Jan. 5, 1876 SMITH Mary S. A. ROBSON Robert W.
Mar. 25, 1823 SNEAD Rhoda PEIRCE Col. John
Dec. 7, 1881 SNEDEKER Mary Ann HENRY Lewis
Apr. 14, 1886 SNEDEKER Nettie L. SMITH William H.
Dec. 15, 1880 SNOW Susie A. BOURN James
May 23, 1866 SNYDER Addie PEACOCK Joseph V.
Jan. 19, 1808 SNYDER Elsa ROYCE Robert 
May 28, 1879 SNYDER Flora B. WALKER Alexander D.
Jan. 6, 1886 SNYDER Ida Ann BROTT Edward Henry
Dec. 20, 1865 SNYDER Julia A. DE GRAFF S. Veddor
Mar. 29, 1871 SNYDER Lottie THOMAS Russell P.
Feb. 22, 1882 SNYDER Mary MURRAY Edward S.
Feb. 25, 1823 SNYDER Mary Ann MOON Stewart C.
May 31, 1882 SNYDER Sarah C. MILLS Adelbert F.
Nov. 21, 1877 SOLOMON Mary DILLINGBECK James C.
June 8, 1886 SOMMERS Mary CONNOLLY Robert Emmet
Mar. 12, 1834 SOUTHWICK Dorcas TAYLOR Theron
Dec 24, 1822 SOUTHWICK Hannah JEWETT Dr. Lester
Sept. 30, 1868 SOUTHWORTH Addie C. SEE Myron
Sept. 21, 1831 SOUTHWORTH Electra DYER Horatio
Dec. 13, 1865 SOUTHWORTH Mary D. DEWEY Jedediah
Dec. 17, 1811 SPAFFORD Hannah KILBURN Capt.
May 11, 1881 SPANGLE M. Clara NORTH C. Stanley
Apr. 5, 1882 SPANKENBERG Martha A. CREIGER Frederick L.
Oct. 23, 1833 SPARHAWK Mary TUCKER Luther
Dec. 11, 1827 SPARHAWK Naomi TUCKER Luther
July 29, 1885 SPARKS Emma LUNG Charles
July 19, 1882 SPARKS Sarah Jane NOBLE Richard Walter
Mar. 19, 1811 SPATIHURD Mrs. Sarah WILLIAMS Cuff
Sept. 28, 1854 SPAULDING Ansoeleth ROGERS Newton
Nov. 26, 1892 SPAULDING Georgia PICKETT Marcus E.
Aug. 10, 1836 SPEAR Emily GRISWOLD Herman
Jan 1875 SPEAR Frances Belle WARNER Henry D.
Dec. 26, 1883 SPEAR Mrs. J .P. CORNER William
Aug. 18, 1818 SPEAR Sally F. TREAT Theodore
Feb. 18, 1874 SPEAR Sarah  GOULD Henry
Aug. 20, 1816 SPENCER Adah BROWN James
Mar. 2, 1819 SPENCER Corintha GOODING Capt. Ephraim
June 8, 1831 SPENCER Diantha MAPLES Fabius W.
Aug. 11, 1861 SPENCER Dollie M. FLEMMING Lt. Walter M.
July 19, 1826 SPENCER Dorothy O ' HARA Lawrence
May 4, 1831 SPENCER Elizabeth EATON Lieut. Amos
Jan. 5, 1870 SPENCER Elizabeth B. ORGON George H.
Jan. 6, 1859 SPENCER Hannah M. PAYNE Marvin A.
Dec. 10, 1822 SPENCER Jerusha F. CODDING George
Aug. 13, 1879 SPENCER Kate ELLIS Eugene A.
May 16, 1832 SPENCER Laura C. CLINTON George W.
Oct. 8, 1834 SPENCER Marcia ATWELL Peter
OcT. 12, 1831 SPENCER Mary MORRIS Henry
Dec. 28, 1831 SPENCER Mary SPRAGUE Stephen
Oct. 22, 1879 SPENCER Mollie A. MC KECHNIE George W.
July 17, 1833 SPENCER Mrs. Lairna STEELE Horace
Sept. 5, 1820 SPENCER Sally REID Horace
Mar. 31, 1824 SPENCER Sally CAMPBELL Samuel 
Apr. 17, 1836 SPENCER Samantha FRISBIE Jonathan
Dec. 29, 1875 SPENDLOVE Mattie S. COLMAN L. Hamilton
Feb. 4, 1812 SPERRY Malinda PAUL Zebulon
Sept. 26, 1883 SPIER Flora EDMONSTON C.
Nov 30, 1815 SPIER Minerva GIFFORD John
Dec. 27, 1882 SPITZ Libbie E. SEARS William J.
Mar. 29, 1882 SPITZ Mina GOULD D. M.
Apr. 12, 1814 SPOONER Polley DEAN Hallet B.
Mar. 9, 1881 SPOOR Annie WRIGHT Horace L.
Jun. 8, 1881 SPOOR Maggie E. FORD Harry R.
Nov. 7, 1815 SPORR Elizabeth  BLISS Nathan
Mar. 30, 1881 SPRAGUE Arabella SERVASS Russell A.
May 31, 1814 SPRAGUE Mrs. Eunice KELLOGG Thomas H.
Feb. 4, 1835 SPRAGUE Nancy LAMPMAN Sidney
Apr. 19, 1814 SPRAGUE Polly BUTLER Dr. Elizur
Oct. 12, 1881 SPRING Cora SMITH Alfred
Dec. 25, 1878 SPRING Dellie FRENCH George H.
Feb 1843 SPRINGER Jane PRICHARD Richard 
July 24, 1878 SPRINGSTEED Caroline DEMING Horace E.
Nov. 26, 1811 SQUIER Electy RUSSELL James
Apr. 21, 1886 SQUIRES Clara A. LARNER Henry J.
July 15, 1885 SQUIRES Hattie HOFFMAN Jerome
Dec. 8, 1875 SQUIRES Julia   KING Charles 

 

Created by Dianne Thomas  

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced
in any format for profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.

Copyright  2001 - 2014

[NY History and Genealogy