Ontario County Marriages 

from Newspaper Listings

Brides 

 

St - Sw

 

If you would like to submit information to be posted to this site, please contact me.

Thanks to the various contributors of this information.  Most dates are the date of the newspaper when 

the article appeared, from Ontario Co, Wayne Co and Monroe Co, NY papers.

 Check with the Ontario County Historical Society  or local libraries to order copies of Newspaper articles.

 

Return to Home Page                       Return to Marriage Index

 

Date  BRIDE'S NAME  GROOM'S NAME 
Jan. 19, 1819 ST. JOHN Harriet DEMING Alfred J.
Dec. 1872 ST. JOHN Mattie ASHLEY Noah Tisdale
Jan. 28, 1823 ST. JOHN Serepta JONES Daniel K.
Apr. 8, 1852 STACEY Isabella BURRALL Jenkins
Dec. 9, 1885 STACY Carrie L. WILBUR Mortimer H.
Jan. 11, 1826 STACY Sophia BARNS James
Aug. 25, 1886 STAFFORD Hattie ADAMS Frank L.
1866 STAFFORD Mahala POTTER James K.
Sept 16, 1869 STAFFORD Mary M. BROWN Charles W.
Sept. 17, 1822 STAFFORD Mrs. Phebe ORR Robert
Jan. 21, 1824 STAFFORD Susan POTTER Rowland
May 28, 1879 STAGG Rosa A. DAILEY John
Aug. 15, 1883 STAINTON Fannie T. HUNN Chester
Apr. 29, 1885 STANDEN Nettie J. DELANO Albert L.
Feb. 27, 1884 STANDIN Alethia C. ROSE Arthur P
Mar. 19, 1811 STANDIN  Sophrina  GANYARD John
Nov. 17, 1880 STANLEY Anna EDSELL Charles
Nov. 16, 1836 STANLEY Catherine WILLIAMS Lyman
Feb. 18, 1835 STANLEY Cynthia MC PHERSON James
Apr. 11, 1827 STANLEY Eliza MC KNIGHT John
Jan. 25, 1814 STANLEY Hulda CATLIN James
Mar. 5, 1816 STANLEY Lucretia GROSVENOR Stephen K.
May 18, 1825 STANLEY Maria WILLEY Ogden M.
Mar. 25, 1823 STANLEY Mary ADAMS Marcus
Nov. 9, 1819 STANLEY Sophronia STEWART Andrew 
Oct. 31, 1862 STANTON Millie SMITH William H.
Apr. 14, 1886 STANTON Mrs. Mary SHAW Gideon
July 10, 1878 STARK Helen W. EASTMAN Dr. Ralph D.
Jan. 20, 1875 STARK Jennie PARDEE Lorenzo
May 26, 1812 STARKES Pamilla DURFEE George 
Jan. 23, 1828 STARKWEATHER Lucinda CRITTENDEN Noah
Mar 31, 1814 STARR Arze SACKETT Augustine
Jun 11, 1857 STEAD Sarah LAFEVER Daniel M.
May 28, 1834 STEARNS Dulcy GILLAM Henry
Dec. 31, 1884 STEARNS Louie D. MATHER Charles
Feb. 13, 1878 STEARNS Mary A. FOSTER Emmet
Sept. 17, 1873 STEARNS Mrs. Ann P. DE GRAFF G. A.
Nov. 1, 1882 STEARNS Ruth A. JOHNSTON Andrew
Oct. 16, 1872 STEBBINS Florine A. PARTRIDGE W. H.
Sept. 14, 1813 STED Lucretia PETERS John
Oct. 3, 1877 STEDMAN Libbie ANSLEY Mark A.
Apr. 27, 1819 STEEL Lovice LONGYEAR Zachariah
Sept. 5, 1827 STEELE Ann Elizabeth NORTON Joseph A.
Oct. 21, 1859 STEELE Eliza GOODWIN Russell B.
Dec. 17, 1879 STEELE Idelle M. ARNOLD Rev. Frank E.
July 21, 1875 STEELE Jennie CONOVER Vincent
Jan. 1, 1879 STEELE Julia A. SPERRY Wesley A.
Nov. 11, 1859 STEELE Martha H. MEAD William H.
Dec. 3, 1862 STEELE Olive E. DONNELLY George
Mar. 21, 1820 STEELE Sarah HAWLEY Curtis
Feb. 25, 1885 STEER Emma SEGRIST Fred A.
Jan. 3, 1883 STEER Mrs. Emma HENDERSON Marsden
Oct. 23, 1878 STEIN Rosa HEXTER Myar
Nov. 6, 1861 STEPHENS Amanda C. FRUSHOUR J. W.
Mar. 24, 1818 STEPHENS Pamelia BABBIT Roswell
Feb. 2, 1870 STEPHENSON Cecilia L. CHAPMAN Thomas M.
Feb. 27, 1878 STEPHENSON Nettie PARSHALL John
Oct. 30, 1878 STERLING Carrie E. GREEN Charles M.
Dec. 21, 1819 STERLING Charity THOMAS Benjamin 
Apr. 10, 1821 STERLING Eliza BADGER Joseph
May 1, 1878 STERLING H. Anna HALL Myron E. or James
Mar. 9, 1864 STERLING Helen F. BENHAM Le Roy
June 11, 1822 STERLING Margaret PENNY Rev. Joseph
July 9, 1822 STETSON Dulcena WARNER David
Feb. 12, 1879 STETSON Ellen C. COY Myron A.
Dec. 28, 1881 STETSON Irena WOODARD Henry F.
Dec. 16, 1885 STETSON Mary B. SMITH J. Hinman
Feb 16, 1876 STEVENS Celia BRIZZEE Joseph
Nov. 14, 1883 STEVENS Miss  (d/o Wm. P) PENN Charles
Sept. 17, 1879 STEVENS F. Emma RUTHERFORD William G.
Nov. 18, 1885 STEVENS Fannie    KING Clarence
Dec. 14, 1825 STEVENS Lucinda CARSON Porter
Nov. 30, 1836 STEVENS Martha CLARKE Albert
Jan. 7, 1823 STEVENS Mary MC CLURE William
Apr 3, 1899 STEVENS Mary WOOLSTON William Franklin
Feb. 28, 1883 STEVENS Mary E. COX Frank
Oct. 10, 1809 STEVENS Mercy PIERCE Job
Oct. 22, 1816 STEVENS Nancy DAY David M.
Oct. 7, 1835 STEVENS Nancy BREESE Sylvester
Feb. 24, 1886 STEVENS Nellie E. JOHNSON Frank
Feb. 18, 1824 STEVENS (14) Eliza EDGAR  (90) Gen. John
Dec 25, 1885 STEVENSON Caroline E. RAINES John
Dec. 23, 1885 STEVENSON Carrie RAINES JR. John
Sept. 11, 1821 STEVENSON Eleanor DIXON George
Oct. 15, 1822 STEVENSON Martha Washington CHILDS Ward
Sept. 12, 1827 STEWART Cynthia HAYDEN Peter P. R.
Dec. 11, 1827 STEWART Eliza LEWIS Calvin
Sept. 6, 1826 STEWART Elizabeth ANDREWS Chester
Nov. 27, 1872 STEWART Emma M. DURAND Henry A.
Nov 2, 1907 STEWART Ethel JOHNSON Thomas
Mar. 23, 1819 STEWART Harriet  PIERCE Hiram
Dec. 5, 1815 STEWART Jane WILCOX Earl
Oct. 15, 1834 STEWART Jane STEELE Elisha
Oct. 12, 1881 STEWART Lizzie MC KANE W. F.
Mar. 3, 1824 STEWART Mrs. Elizabeth S. ROOT John
Nov. 15,1876 STEWART Sarah A. ROBINSON W. H.
Sept. 28, 1819 STEWART Susan  ROBINSON James C.
Mar. 5, 1811 STEWART Triphona HOLDEN Henman
Apr. 21, 1880 STICKLE Mrs. Elizabeth EACHUS Rev. Geo. A
Aug. 17, 1836 STILES Elizabeth SLAUGHTER James
Nov. 2, 1854 STILES Lucina A. DANIELS Zora
July 3, 1810 STILES Sally LINCOLN Ephriam
Dec. 30, 1868 STILES Stella GOODALE Charles S.
Apr. 12, 1814 STILL Almira STODARD Josiah
Apr. 12, 1814 STILL Emily STODARD Eleaser
Oct. 16, 1878 STILLMAN Florence G. BETTS Frank
Jan. 2, 1821 STILLMAN Martha BEERS Philo
Jan. 4, 1820 STILSON Betsey RILEY Ashbel W.
Feb. 19, 1862 STINER Mary Jane KLINE Jacob 
Dec. 7, 1819 STOCKING Abbey Jane CHEENEY William
Oct. 3, 1815 STOCKTON Abigail MAC DONALD Donald
July 31, 1821 STOCKTON Sarah FIRMAN David
May 15, 1833 STODDARD Amy BEAVER Jeremiah
June 15, 1819 STODDARD Mary COLTON Manly
Apr. 19, 1882 STODDARD Miss KINGSLEY W. L.
Mar. 26, 1884 STOKER Mary S. HANKINSON William
Apr. 26, 1882 STOLL Catherine GARNOW Theodore
Oct. 28, 1859 STONE Adelphia A. DE GRAFF G. A.
Jan. 7, 1817 STONE Eliza WEST Ira
June 22, 1813 STONE Harriet DRAPER Henry
Jan. 10, 1866 STONE Libbie M. MORGAN G. D.
Mar. 25, 1823 STONE Lois PENNOYOR Frederic
Mar. 19, 1816 STONE Sally LAKE Mr. 
Feb. 13, 1816 STONE Sarah DUTTON Austin
Jan. 3, 1809 STONE Sophia JOHNSON James G.
Feb. 27, 1816 STORMES Betsey GRIFFITH Joseph
Oct. 4, 1826 STORY Celesta MILLER Dr. J. C.
June 20, 1820 STORY Sarah CARY Elihu
Jan. 4, 1882 STOULENBERG Bertha DRAPER Rev. Allen C.
Jan. 27, 1860 STOUT Frances C. DAVIS Milo C.
Aug. 27, 1816 STOUT Keziah STILES Loring
Jan. 12, 1819 STOUT Mary VAN CAMPEN Moses
Dec 13, 1877 STOUTENBERG Fanny MC DOWELL Charles
Nov. 29, 1882 STOUTENBURG Martha SALISBURY Elon G.
May 22, 1833 STOWE Mrs. A. E. PIERCE Henry
Oct. 2, 1878 STRASSBURGER Katie A. SPARE Charles M.
Sept. 22, 1812 STRAWSON Mary TORREY, JR Samuel F.
Sept. 23, 1885 STREET Flora A. CASSORT David F.
Jan. 16, 1821 STREET Hannah FERRY Benjamin
Feb. 25, 1858 STRINGHAM Eva NUTT Henry C.
July 17, 1821 STRONG Almy ROBBINS Hiram
Jan. 19, 1819 STRONG Ann WILLIAMS, JR Sanford
Nov. 19, 1823 STRONG Cordelia MOREHOUSE Henry
Dec. 4, 1861 STRONG Emma  INESE Gregary
Nov. 21, 1883 STRONG Florence C. DUNHAM L. T.
May 4, 1836 STRONG Harriet CARPENTER Edward
Sept. 24, 1816 STRONG Huldah BROWN Johan
Oct. 25, 1876 STRONG Ida GREEN Herman
Aug. 25, 1807 STRONG Julia NORTON Heman
Jun. 13, 1827 STRONG Julia  FAIRCHILD N. B.
Apr 11, 1894 STRONG Marie  HORTON Coe
Oct. 21, 1835 STRONG Mary HUTCHINSON Seth
1892 STRONG Mary Belle COOK Robert George
May 1870 STRONG Mary J. HUNTOON Albert
Oct 20, 1896 STRONG Vernie B. VAN VOORHIS George Lyman
July 25, 1866 STRUBLE Catherine M. HOSS Peter C.
Jan. 19, 1881 STRUBLE Libbie CRONIN Will
June 23, 1869 STRUNK Sarah A. BURNETT Henry A.
May 23, 1878 STRYKER Anna Marie PECK Charles E.
Jan. 13, 1886 STULL Carrie HILL Wallace A.
Nov. 26, 1873 STURDEVANT Emma WRIGHT Ryerson G.
Nov. 1, 1882 STURTEVANT Alta FRANCISCO Charles D.
Apr. 12, 1882 STURTEVANT Franc ADAMS Wm. J.
Aug. 13, 1879 STURTEVANT Sarah C. LOGAN J. R.
Mar. 30, 1880 SUCH R. Victoria SEAMANS Frank A.
Sept. 30, 1885 SULLIVAN Julia  MASON Thomas
Sept. 28, 1881 SULLIVAN Kate A. GILBERT Mr.
Jan. 14, 1874 SULLIVAN Martha DALY Samuel
Mar. 17, 1886 SULLIVAN Mary L. STAUFF Louis
Sept 12, 1864 SUMNER Lucy H. POND George C.
Dec. 15, 1880 SUTER Lizzie A. UHLE Allen M.
Jan. 8, 1822 SUTHERLAND Betsey MOOR John
Mar. 10, 1859 SUTHERLAND E. A. SMITH John
July 11, 1883 SUTHERLAND Gena BENHAM Charles D.
Jan. 21, 1885 SUTHERLAND Helen M. GIFFORD Loren
Feb. 21, 1877 SUTHERLAND Laura RICE Samuel F.
July 4, 1877 SUTHERLAND Margaret BRADSHAW Frederick J.
Aug. 16, 1826 SUTHERLAND Sarah  FOLLETT Frederick 
Aug 18, 1896 SUTHERLAND Verna E. HOLLIS  Fred W.
Aug. 25, 1869 SUTTON Bell WILDER Charles
Jan. 12, 1881 SUTTON Cara B. JUDSON James A.
Apr. 11, 1832 SUTTON Eliza C. WARD Josiah
Mar. 10, 1886 SUTTON Mary P. PIERCE Frank G.
Jan. 29, 1805 SUTTON Polly CLARK Joseph
Apr. 11, 1883 SUTTON Rosetta DAVIS William 
Jan. 11, 1826 SWAN Ann F. ANDREWS Samuel G.
June 3, 1885 SWAN Ella RODENBERGER Dr. E. W.
Dec. 13, 1871 SWAN Louise WALES Frank S.
Nov. 1, 1876 SWAN Mary LUCAS John
Apr. 4, 1883 SWAN Mary S. MYNDERSE Wilhelmus
July 23, 1862 SWARTHOUT Jennie A. BURNETT M.
Mar. 5, 1879 SWARTHOUT Kate A. DAINS Daniel W.
Nov 17, 1847 SWARTHOUT Mary Ann WYCKOFF Cornelius
Oct. 26, 1836 SWARTOUT Eliza MESSERALE Peter
Sept. 5, 1820 SWEARS Abbey HIGHAM John
Dec. 11, 1878 SWEENEY Hannah CURRAN Thomas
Jan. 2, 1884 SWEENEY Katie  SCANTLIN James
June 14, 1814 SWEET Hannah FARRER William
Aug. 26, 1835 SWEET Hannah CHATFIELD William
Oct. 5, 1864 SWIFT Alice R. JONES William P.
Dec. 9, 1859 SWIFT Ellen N. JONES Warren C.
July 29, 1817 SWIFT Harriet BAYLY Richard M.
Nov. 19, 1823 SWIFT Mrs. Asa R. SWIFT Gen. Philetus
Apr. 8, 1852 SWIFT Prudena FOWLER C. S.
Oct. 15, 1816 SWIFT Rebecca DELSMAN Daniel
Feb. 8, 1882 SWITZER Anne SMITH William C.

 

Created by Dianne Thomas  

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced
in any format for profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.

Copyright  2001 - 2015

[NY History and Genealogy]