1917 Manchester, NY  Draft List

World War One Draftees 

contributed by Ron Hanley

If you would like to submit Ontario Cemetery data to this site please contact me.   Copyright resides with the contributor.  Any additions or correction you may have please email me with the information and I will gladly add it.

  Return to Home Page           Return to Military Page

 

 

                                                      The following list gives the names and numbers of the men drafted in the Districts of local interest

                                                      in the township of Manchester, as a result of the drawing at Washington, last week.  The number

                                                      on the left is the one assigned by the local exemption board, while the one on the right

                                                      shows the order in which each number was drawn.  This list is made from a supervised list

                                                      authorized at Washington and is, undoubtedly, correct.

 

                                                                    As listed in the Shortsville Enterprise, Thursday, July 26, 1917                                             

Manchester  - District  # 4 Shortsville

Local Board # Name of Draftee Surname Draw #
1012 Charles M. BUCK 7832
1013 Clifford J. DATTHYN 4943
1014 Robert A. KELEHER 303
1015 Stanley E. STODDARD 7264
1016 Earl K. LEAKEY 1164
1017 Lyle M. FELTON 8380
1018 Elnathan Rae PACKARD 5495
1019 Arthur H. LYND 10117
1020 John Harold ROBINSON 475
1021 Harry A. HIXSON 3529
1022 Thomas Smith BARRY 1120
1023 Edward DUBLER 2112
1024 Harry E. RUNYON 2611
1025 Lewis Sherman WARFIELD 6303
1026 Tracy Russell EDMONDS 9472
1027 John VENTURN 6474
1028 Harry Charles PITT 4069
1029 Irving Dove PERRY 6275
1030 Edward O'NEIL 7594
1031 Allen Harold REDDING 339
1032 William T. DELAHUNTY 1142
1033 R. Albert CRUMRINE 8204
1034 Thomas William HENRY 2918
1035 Leonard WILLIAMS 2360
1036 Cyrus Edgar WRIGHT 6981
1037 Lester L. MOORE 6626
1038 Lee Fitts MOOS 5065
1039 Elwyn Gillette STODDARD 9140
1040 Charles Harry WILLIAMS 6857
1041 Denzil C. WILSON 9441
1042 Francis Edward FARRELL 4945
1043 Dwight D. BOTTUM 2290
1044 Sam ABBOT 9495
1045 Frank DU MOND 338
1046 Charles SENN 6266
1047 Howard P. FLYNN 8652
1048 John Albert DOLEY 4227
1049 John Francis HENRY 2513
1050 Thorn Chester BROOMFIELD can't read
1051 Tracey E. STAGE 3258?
1052 Benjamin Bennett BROWN 7781
1053 James Edward MANGAN 5548
1054 Joseph William FOGARTY 1102
1055 John Christopher GILIGAN 5289
1056 Mike ABBOTT 9486
1057 Clinton Ross CODDINGTON 1547
1058 John CRAVEN 3828
1059 Charles Francis MOON 2407
1060 James Edward CLAREY 10299
1061 Milo Ashley MACUMBER 5539
1062 Oscar Cortez HOLDEN 9461
1063 Russell WILLIAMS 7373
1064 William  WILLIAMS 1997
1065 Kennet J. VAN SICKLE 4229
1066 Henry HINZ 286
1067 Elmer Birdsley BROWN 1313
1068 Jesse Layton PRESTON 5393
1069 Philip HAMBURG 6248
1070 Gordon William LEAKEY 1889
1071 George B. GLOVER 4810
1072 George Charles SCHRADER 4469
1073 Ray Carson VAN ORMAN 1559
1074 William Bird KRANTZ 5042
1075 Raymond Grover DRIES 3365
1076 Chauncey Depew BARRETT 4594
1077 Clifton L. COLVIN 2337
1078 Charles Alonzo CRANE 3945
1079 Harry Lanson VAN ORMAN 7868
1080 Lloyd Arthur PATTERSON 6024
1081 Thomas Edward WOODS 6367
1082 Harry Bench HOWE 8130
1083 Philip MYERS 3801
1084 Harold York CHAMBERS 7087
1085 Henry A. TRAVIS 9291
1086 Floyd Harvey DEAN 5001
1087 Earle Stanley LOUGEE 6312
1088 Victor Hoffner RECORD 10331
1089 Ernest RECORD 10221
1090 William James FARRELL 7496
1091 Vincent GROUP 2028
1092 Henry D. GERONNY 5050
1093 Karl Adams PIPER 8668
1094 Harold Frank MOSHER 8751
1095 Harry Eugene MORSE 35
1096 Frank James CASSORT 7235
1097 Rexford Frederick INGLIS 1915
1098 Walter MORELEY 3506
1099 Richard H. KECHER 478
1100 Thomas KILDUFF 9566
1101 Charles F. DUBLER 1828
1102 Harry BAULCH 1515
1103 Frank SWEENEY 448
1104 James Frances MC GURK 5664
1105 Frank ANDERSON 4092
1106 Clyde Stewart BRAYMER 5192
1107 Patrick James MC LAUGHLIN 2074
1108 Salvatori TARQUINO 2459
1109 Seldon Rickon ALDRICH 3126
1110 Charles Judson FOX 4744
1111 Burr L. FOSTER 7566

Manchester  - District  # 5   Shortsville - Manchester

Local Board #  Name of Draftee Surname  Draw #
1112 missing    
1113 missing    
1114 missing    
1115 missing    
1116 missing    
1117 missing    
1118 missing    
1119 missing    
1120 missing    
1121 Joseph LeRoy STURTEVANT 2864
1122 Leon Herman COOLEY 9682
1123 Grover C. KING 5642
1124 Willie BIANCONI 10246
1125 Mariano DIANI 8494
1126 Giovanni MARTINI 6518
1127 Terre SAMI 5843
1128 James P. KERINS 10220
1129 Cisario KANO none
1130 Claude Henry BOUNDS 10339
1131 Guiseppe MINNIT 6844
1132 Gianni FRANCE 1094
1133 Nicholas KOPYTSZAK 6433
1134 none listed   none
1135 Francisco ANGELINI 8786
1136 Chester MESSIMER 7451
1137 Thomas P. PHELAN 5190
1138 Michael George KEARNEY 3621
1139 Thomas DONEGAN 2331
1140 James LAMBE 10141
1141 Michael J. MURPHY 1160
1142 Bayard SWARTHOUT 1379
1143 Ainsworth M. BENNETT 2290
1144 Harold W. WALBORN 5978
1145 Norman M. WALBORN 5708
1146 John HILL 446
1147 Hartvig Olai JOHNSON 7304
1148 Florimond B. REMERY 726
1149 Leon CRECK 7729
1150 Joseph WEAVER 2866
1151 George KRILIN 1826
1152 Thomas RUSH 3940
1153 Pallocca UMBERTO 7188
1154 Vincendo SEMENTILLS 4430
1155 Bernardo DARDINIO 6990
1156 Gnin CONO 2677
1157 John H. O'NEIL 10848
1158 James MALEY 6186
1159 John J. BURKE 4675
1160 Tguazio COLAIDCO 2269
1161 Michele SORGE 3937
1162 Hewitt R. ANDREWS 8650
1163 Joseph T. MEEHAN 3279
1164 George H. PRESLER 7276
1165 Clyde H. COATS 9898
1166 William Fay ALDRICH 1637
1167 Harry GERBER 1902
1168 George R. HALL 4616
1169 Thomas Bennett HULSLANDER 10392
1170 Frank J. CURLEY 4854
1171 Joseph . WHALEN 6822
1172 Giles Edgar MC LEAN 2214
1173 Torrance Lee RODNEY 2448
1174 Luis CORBIS 3886
1175 Dominic FRONTI 1886
1176 Michele GALOP 4355
1177 Luke ADINEK ? 6870
1178 Danny OKLWITCH 807
1179 Joseph KOKONO 2089
1180 Stephen WEAVER 3439
1181 Joseph PALCO 4289
1182 Tomko TARNAWCRYK 9800
1183 John WEAVER 2957
1184 Bernard DUBLER 5549
1185 John TWENTY FIVE 122
1186 Henry COCHI 8426
1187 Luigi BIZZARI 2085
1188 Albart VINCENSO 2153
1189 Robert J. CAMPBELL 3377
1190 Thomas L. KERINS 8408
1191 John KERINS 1932
1192 George W. MC CABE 2275
1193 Albert G. SMITH 9380
1194 Albert G. LANDNESSER 3613
1195 Mike SPIN 1775
1196 William BRODERICK 7790
1197 Antony CLEM 5142
1198 Wilordik DEMBROWEG 3881
1199 Guilan N. HATCH 3643
1200 John S. MATTSON 6735
1201 Richard  KILDURFF 2487
1202 Matthew A. HILL 7259
1203 Michlass SENETILLS 10301
1204 Isidora LUCIANI 5152
1205 Edward LIDDANE 2005
1206 Lester H. HUNT 9820
1207 William T. COBURN 8072
1208 Jospeh THOMAS 8476
1209 James SAMENTILLI 5818
1210 Arizo PIZZICORALO 6992
1211 Ottairo CRANFORINI 1006
1212 Amadio CONSILVIO 7816
1213 Viugenzo CIAUFCHI 3860
1214 Robert Timothy HOLLAND 2233
1215 Vernon P. HENDERSON 7357
1216 Matense KOSTIE 5989
1217 William CULHANE 1269
1218 Frank BELL 2979
1219 John BOGEZUK 9060
1220 William NEAGHER 7569
1221 Jose BALDIKIA 1511
1222 Sehretto REVATO 7199
1223 Tuan RAGUSKY 8100
1224 George M. BAKER 7255
1225 Rasinus ELLERTSON 5290
1226 Joe TISEFSKY 6047
1227 Walter HAYWARD 8992
1228 Michall TOLEY 7625
1229 John KMENTA 9454
1230 Joe HARTVIEZ 5939
1231 Sam LEO 6135
1232 Pilar ANGUIANO 2909
1233 Francis L. HOEY 8518
1234 Edgar BECKLUND 1936
1235 Frank WHITE 8002
1236 Ambrose CAHILL 394
1237 Filberto SPADA 167
1238 Gustavo LOMBASDOZZI 8441
1239 George V. MORGAN 8687
1240 Abraham JOHN 2191
1241 Abed DAVID 4962
1242 Leon FRANKLIN 5058
1243 James MARTIN 8155
1244 James HOPKINS 10065
1245 John VIES 7893
1246 Wasil ROMASKO 8778
1247 John LEWAMIDOSKI 8552
1248 Joseph D. SHICK 3884

Created by Dianne Thomas  

               These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, 

but is NOT to be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by ANY  

other organization or persons.

 

Copyright  2004 - 2015

[NY History and Genealogy]